Cogeco TiVo service - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-30, 08:32 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 422
Bah, I was hoping it wouldn't cost anything extra. I was already considering dumping my DVR because of the high price, so $20 a month isn't doing it any favours.

Any word on whether or not Cogeco intends on improving their existing software?
jeffaustin90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-30, 09:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 130
proudcanadian is offline  
post #33 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 08:21 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Burlington
Posts: 168
Wow! It looks like that video was put together with the same high standards we've come to expect from Cogeco these days. And those women really seemed passionate about pushing new cutting edge technology!
pooper is offline  
 
post #34 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Competition

Cogeco really needed to improve their tv standards and applications.
Bell Fibre is going to be available in most areas soon and it is fantastic in every way imaginable. Bell's poor public relations and high costs are going to impede their growth and profitability.
Cogeco's licensing TiVo boxes is a step in the right direction but this was not their initial idea. They spent $30million developing their own platform but it was scrapped in favour of TiVo.
Also the "cord cutter" movement is gaining momentum now that antennae companies have their own pvrs and software.
timespace is offline  
post #35 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ancaster ON
Posts: 24
looks like the unit is 16.5"w x 9.7"d x 2.4" h, good news as the rack wont have to be configured. Looking forward to ordering on Monday.
wwcook is offline  
post #36 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 11:52 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 225
The article in the G&M also mentioned that the end user would have to have Cogeco TV AND Internet. The extra costs pretty much make this a non-starter for me. Too bad I really like TiVo.
nursedude is offline  
post #37 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 12:08 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Kingston
Posts: 131
The hype is bigger than what is needed. While it is nice they are offering TiVo, I would think they would be trying to increase the HD programming content they offer first. We are considering leaving Cogeco TV not because of the boxes they have but because of the programming that they don't have. Indeed, with the increased programming, it may be more advantageous to get the TiVo as well, since it records many more channels. Right now, though, it just isn't worth it.
bbailey861 is offline  
post #38 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 01:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 4,108
Cogeco's HD line-up is pretty comparable to most of the big guys out there. They are missing some big ones though like AMC HD, TCM HD.
bigoranget is offline  
post #39 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 01:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 422
Do other companies offer their OnDemand content in HD? Because Cogeco's OnDemand content for TV shows is still in SD.
jeffaustin90 is offline  
post #40 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 02:57 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 171
What impact will this have on the TV Packages? Already gonna hit you with a $28 hike for 2 boxes..im sure the packages will go up in price and when will they get AMC-HD? Im not convinced to jump ship and go the way of Bell Fibe...but it does look more enticing in whats offered then what Cogeco is offering
zoolou is offline  
post #41 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 03:44 PM
Digital Sage
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burlington
Posts: 24,794
TIVO with Netflix is a major win for Cogeco. There is so much more to the TIVO box then Network programming.
james99 is offline  
post #42 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-10-31, 04:00 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 51
Wireless Adapter

Apparently TiVo Roamio Series DVRs have a built-in wireless N adapter.
No ethernet cable required.
timespace is offline  
post #43 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-11-01, 05:39 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St Catharines On Sony KDL46EX620,PS3-60,Cogeco DCT6412, Harmony 880 Yamaha HTR6140 Polk RM10&PSW10
Posts: 26
With all the bandwidth required to make full use of a six tuner hd pvr with streaming I would definitely consider running cable.At the extreme you could have 7 simultaneous hd steams running over wireless.

I hope Tivo has a larger space dedicated on the hard drive for the live tv buffer.20 min on hd is not enough and has never increased as a proportion with drives that are now 10x the size.I am constantly forgetting to record what I'm watching before I leave to take care of the many10 min items which become a hour that seem to arise just after you settle in to watch a show.2 hours of hd would be nice and would be a drop in the bucket on a tb drive.

Last edited by optics; 2014-11-01 at 06:56 AM.
optics is offline  
post #44 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-11-02, 07:50 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 74
Cogeco TiVo vs. Bell Fibe TV

So I've been with Cogeco for 5+ years now, and was getting tired of their 80s interface. I've modified my services with them along the way, so latest contract expires this coming mid December. With Bell Fibe TV available in my area, I made the switch effective upon Cogeco contract expiry.

With this latest TiVo announcement, I'm wondering whether I should re-consider staying with Cogeco? Most important things for me are AppleTV-like interface for Guide and VOD; Whole-Home PVR and remote STB control & content access via iOS products.

My house is completely smart wired, so I have RG6 and Cat6 running everywhere I need them, so wireless is not important (as a matter of fact, I prefer wired for better speeds).

One thing I'm concerned about is that I have 2 small TVs that are connected directly to analogue cable (they are suspended in ceiling and wall so no room for STB). Works fine on Cogeco - wondering if I will lose ability to connect with Bell Fibe.

Interested in people's thoughts ...
toronto365 is offline  
post #45 of 381 (permalink) Old 2014-11-02, 12:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Bell Fibe requires STBs for all TVs.

If Cogeco's TiVo solution is like what they have in the US it will be more advanced compared to MediaRoom, which is used by Bell.
yyzlhr is offline  
Reply

Tags
tivo

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome