Cogeco TiVo service - Page 23 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #331 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-26, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 31
AMC not in HD? They advertise that it is......just ordered Cogeco so I am looking at purchasing channels. AMC HD #779, replying to post 325

"I still cannot believe they do not have "AMC" in HD yet they charge $2 for this in SD.
This is a station that a lot of people (that I know of) watch because of the programs on it."
taylormade is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-26, 11:58 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,351
Some HD channels are missing from some systems/areas.

On their Channel list section of their website:

Quote:
Channel number and availability may vary by region.
I understand the frustration though. You should call them to verify what is available for HD channels in your area. Another option is to use the TV guide listings online with your postal code to see if it shows the channel there.

Cogeco - Mix 40 with TiVo T6 DVR & 2 TiVo Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7 ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
post #333 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-27, 02:33 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kingston
Posts: 76
Zekes - What was the reason for using your own Router ?
moehunter is offline  
 
post #334 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-28, 08:04 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North Bay, Ontario
Posts: 108
Re: AMC HD

They said "not available in my area" I told them they should not be charging $2/month for a non HD station. They said it was still a premium channel whether its' in HD or not.
In other words. "Pay the $2 to get it or not" Funny thing is when I first got TIVO installed the channel was working in HD, then a few days later I could only watch it in SD. I'll be leaving them when my contract is up in August, mainly for this reason plus the terrible lack of old programming and no more deals to be had. The honeymoon is over. I guess the way to play these cable companies is to jump ship every 6 months to a year after the promo is done. In my mind isn't it better to retain a customer and keep getting money from them rather then they switch to the competition ?

Last edited by greatger; 2017-03-28 at 08:31 AM.
greatger is offline  
post #335 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-28, 11:07 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 326
We just got a TIVO. I got a good deal on a My mix 40 package. $35/mo for 6 months. We already had phone and internet through Cogeco. Better PQ and more HD than my previous TV provider, Shaw Direct.
cableredneck is offline  
post #336 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-28, 05:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kingston
Posts: 76
CamDAB. . . Would you be able to post a picture of your direct mail offer , thanks
moehunter is offline  
post #337 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-03-28, 05:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
^^^^ Sorry @moehunter it got shredded. Things with my address on them that are direct mailed advertising don't stay around here long. :-)

The offer was one thing, but the mention of the cancellation fees caught my attention.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #338 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-05, 08:39 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableredneck View Post
We just got a TIVO. I got a good deal on a My mix 40 package. $35/mo for 6 months. We already had phone and internet through Cogeco. Better PQ and more HD than my previous TV provider, Shaw Direct.
I agree, better picture than my Shaw Direct also.
taylormade is offline  
post #339 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-05, 08:42 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 31
Just thought I would give credit where credit is due, this Tivo 4k Box (Arris DCX900) is an excellent piece of equipment, it is very stable and quick, hard to find that combo these days.
taylormade is offline  
post #340 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-06, 09:48 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, ON
Posts: 132
Both my TiVo Minis and Roamio have 2 Netflix apps since the last connection to TiVo. The top app works fine, the lower one gives a V301 error.

I tried a factory reset on the minis but that didn't fix the problem. I did a restart and a few connect to Tivo's on the Roamio and that did nothing. (I didn't factory reset the Roamio as I was afraid it would unpair the Cable Card)

So, I contacted Cogeco and they had me remove the second Netflix from the settings - channels - video providers. This removed the broken Netflix app from the menus.

I then had to connect to TiVo and restart my minis to remove the broken / duplicate Netflix app from them.

The tech support rep is going to send this up the line as this is a bandaid fix and doesn't address the real issue of duplicate Netflix's video providers.

Anyone else seeing this?
Zekes is offline  
post #341 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-06, 09:49 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Georgetown, ON
Posts: 132
@taylormade How is plex on the new 4k Tivo Box? Does it run smoother then on the Roamio? Whats the max resolution?
Zekes is offline  
post #342 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-06, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,351
Yes, same here. We don't use Netflix so I'm just leaving it as is. I'm sure it will get cleared up in a few days... or months.

Cogeco - Mix 40 with TiVo T6 DVR & 2 TiVo Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7 ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
post #343 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-04-08, 11:29 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 31
Sorry I do not have Plex
taylormade is offline  
post #344 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 12:24 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kingston
Posts: 76
Anyone using an External HD with their COGECO TiVo ? I switched over from Shaw Direct & all my externals will not work with TiVo. . . Whats everyone using ?
moehunter is offline  
post #345 of 381 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,351
Found this on their site after searching.

https://www.cogeco.ca/web/on/en/resi...system-support

FTR, I don't have an external hard drive.

Cogeco - Mix 40 with TiVo T6 DVR & 2 TiVo Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7 ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is offline  
Reply

Tags
tivo

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome