Cogeco Analogue to Digital Migration - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #91 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-16, 03:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
Visit to Future Shop

So, I talked to the guys in Future Shop this afternoon and they say that my Toshiba VCR's that have analog tuners in them will be toast when hooked up to a digital tuner ( STB ). Is that right? They say that the signal outputed by the STB is digital and that the VCR will not recognize it. They are pushing a PVR instead.

NTOLguy
NOTLguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-16, 05:35 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
If the STB (digital tuner) has the composite (yellow), and red and white baseband audio outs, then your (*) good to go.

*= IF (and Cogeco hasn't been known to do this yet) they implement a copy protection signal over the video outs, (which TV's by design ignore this as they are a "display device", then that would be the only thing that would be a red herring. Otherwise... The VCR will record just fine. HAVE FUN! :-)

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #93 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-17, 01:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 27
NOTLguy
Quote:
So, I talked to the guys in Future Shop this afternoon and they say that my Toshiba VCR's that have analog tuners in them will be toast when hooked up to a digital tuner ( STB ). Is that right? They say that the signal outputed by the STB is digital and that the VCR will not recognize it. They are pushing a PVR instead.
Bill, as I mentioned in my last post, we are now able (with what Cogeco calls its Standard Definition receiver) to record both the analogue and digital channels on our VCR. With the setup we're using, we can now *see* the "digital" channels on LINE2 and have been able to tape them. The only hitch -- we can't watch another channel at the same time. Same setup on a second set would let you record on one as you watch the other.
One of the main reasons we didn't opt for the HD PVR was the overkill factor, as it would be used with a CRT TV that still has some legs.
If your TV is a flat screen, you might want to consider the PVR because Cogeco, according to its Web site, is offering one free for 24 months.
Don't buy it. Get it from Cogeco. Make sure it a dual tuner.
mike marshall is offline  
 
post #94 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-17, 08:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
Does anyone know if the Cogeco PVR can be hooked up to the basic adapter they are offering for free? Will it then record all the channels offered through the adapter or do I have to upgrade to the larger receiver?

Thanks,
Bill
NOTLguy is offline  
post #95 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-17, 10:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
I believe the Cogeco PVR REPLACES teh Digital Adaptor.
17671 is offline  
post #96 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-17, 11:46 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,192
Yes, the PVR is used instead of the adaptor. The adaptor can be used on another TV.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #97 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-17, 03:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 27
I should clarify something I mentioned a few post back. Missed the small print.

Cogeco will give you a PVR free for 24 months *if* you bundle TV, Internet and Phone. Under those circumstances, if you wanted a second PVR, you would pay the regular monthly or could buy it outright.

If you're not bundling, there's still a bit of a deal. PVR for $7.99 for a year, second one at regular monthly ($17.99) or buy ($499).

Apologies all 'round.
mike marshall is offline  
post #98 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-18, 07:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Cogeco Adapters

Hello all,

Shortly Cogeco will be requiring people who currently receive analog cable to purchase or rent an adapter from them. In order to keep receiving the full analog channel line up.

My question is do I need to get this adapter from Cogeco..is there something special about it? Or are there other models of adapters I can buy. Thanks
jigger22 is offline  
post #99 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-18, 08:22 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
jigger22, please read this thread. Questions answered many times.



hugh is offline  
post #100 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 05:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 27
We picked up another Standard Def receiver at Cogeco's Oakville Place storefront yesterday and moved things around last night and this morning,

Rather than get a HD PVR for our Toshiba CRT that we use to watch most of our TV, we now have two of our VCRs hooked to cable and able to record both the analogue and digital channels. (All of our tape watching is done on the CRT. Also, we can move tapes back and forth, which we can't do with one PVR and one VCR.)

Setup (times 2) is:
Cable In to 2-Way Splitter
On one side:
Splitter Coax Out to VCR In, VCR Composite Out to TV In
On the other:
Splitter Coax Out to STB In, STB Coax Out to TV In
Final step:
STB Composite Out to VCR Composite In

At 9 tonight, we'll watch an analogue channel on the CRT and tape a digital channel on LINE 1 on the second VCR.
At 10, we'll catch an analogue show on the CRT, while we tape an analogue channel with its VCR and tape another analogue station on the second VCR.
The switch from the 9-10 digital channel to the 10-11 analogue channel will be pre-programmed timer events.
It'll be interesting to see if it all works. If it does, it will have only cost us 8-dollars per month for hardware in the forced move to digital, 8-bucks more than it should, or the same amount it costs to join Netflix. Hmmm.

BTW, we *do* have a life, it's just a bit more complicated now.
mike marshall is offline  
post #101 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-10-02, 12:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Fergus losing analog channels now

Purple slate on 41 (History), 46 (Family), 50 (Bet), etc, indicating channels gone digital. I like having one remote for my LG Plasma, dread having to get the old fashioned "converter box" for $4/month to watch basic channels...sucks.

Last edited by 57; 2011-10-02 at 01:01 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
Alan13446 is offline  
post #102 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-10-14, 04:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Cogeco Digital to Analog Box(es)?

I've done a quick scan of this forum and I can't find a definitive answer to my problem.

I live in a condo community and part of the condo fees cover cable. Because of this bulk order, Cogeco is giving us 2 of the huawei converter boxes free. The problem is that I need one more and I don't want to pay cogeco $2 a month in perpetuity for a crappy box with no epg or any features. I've got the HD box in the living room and the two huawei boxes in the kitchen and the spare bedroom, but I'd want something a little better for the bedroom tv since I'm in here watching TV more often than anywhere else.

Does anyone know of any third party DTA converter that is Cogeco approved? When I talked to the sales department, the woman gave me a strange sounding answer that sounded like there was, but she wasn't inclined to say.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by 57; 2011-10-14 at 11:11 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread.
button is offline  
post #103 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-10-14, 10:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
why not just buy the regular cogeco STB box outright and add it to your condo? just because they said the price to rent does not mean its not available for purchase seperately, just go into the cogeco store, buy it
17671 is offline  
post #104 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-10-14, 01:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
why not just buy the regular cogeco STB box outright and add it to your condo? just because they said the price to rent does not mean its not available for purchase seperately, just go into the cogeco store, buy it
I tried that last night and they aren't selling their converter STBs from their store. I don't want a regular digital box in the bedroom since I'd have nowhere to put it and it still be in line of sight.
button is offline  
post #105 of 151 (permalink) Old 2011-10-14, 01:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,192
Whatever STB you want, you will need to purchase or rent it from Cogeco or purchase it from an authorized dealer or purchase used from a Cogeco customer in good standing. Cogeco will not activate outside STBs any more and it certainly wouldn't be worth the effort/hassle for an SD STB even if they did (it was never easy to authorize an outside STB - often requiring several calls and several hours with several techs). Here are the appropriate links.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=69031 Cogeco Outside STB

http://www.digitalhome.ca/2011/05/bu...box-in-canada/ Used STB

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful post for newbies.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Tags
cogeco , huawei

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome