Cogeco Pace DC550D Non-PVR HD Box Discussion - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
57, the Pace DC500D is an all digital HD box, no analogue tuner. Our two other DCT-1800's (Moto SD boxes) both have analogue and digital tuners, and can and are allowed the 900+ stream of analogue channels, one of which is our security camera. The Pace will NOT tune the 900 series of channels, and I phoned Cogeco and confirmed that it indeed has only a digital tuner, thus no analogue pass-through or regurgitating analogue channels as digital ones, thus, no security camera either.

Also, as a side note, no closed captioning is passed either, but the box will decode and display that from the digital stream.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-02-01, 02:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,172
Clarification, in my last post, I was talking about the settings in the STB which allow for example 480i signals to pass through without being converted to say 1080i. If you set the STB to pass these signals then the poster could see the "format" (720P, 1080i, etc) of the incoming signals on the "info" screen of his TV.

This has nothing to do with analogue and perhaps you were confusing my latest comment with CC or analogue when it was answering a question about formats (post 13). I have edited post 15 for clarity by adding the poster's name.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #18 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-02-19, 10:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
I have a quick question regarding this box.

Is the Cogeco PaceDC550D Non PVR model able to send a signal through HDMI and Component cables simultaneously?

The reason is I have an Elgato EyeTV HD box and I would like to connect it to so I could watch programs on tv as well as on my computer at the same time in HD (that way I can record on my computer if there is something I want to keep and archive). Could anyone tell me if this is a possibility?

I am able to do this on an older model, with one signal through coaxial cables to the tv and another through composite to the eyetv box to my computer.
I am a mac user and this seems to be creating some problems so from what I have read on-line eyetv is the easiest route to go, I just want to find a way to get an HD signal on my television and computer at the same time.

Any help would be appreciated.
GORE is offline  
 
post #19 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-02-21, 11:34 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by GORE View Post
Is the Cogeco PaceDC550D Non PVR model able to send a signal through HDMI and Component cables simultaneously?
Quick answer, yes. BUT, read my post #9 carefully. HDMI isn't OFFICIALLY supported by Cogeco, but works, just remember the Pillerbox option to fix the HDMI output, but it messes up component out.

They may some year figure it out........ :-)

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #20 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-10, 11:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
765

Just noticed something a few days ago, it appears the aspect ratio of the HD prgramming materail is "flattened" a bit on this box when seen on a Pioneer 43" PDP-4360HD plasma TV, I haven't watched this TV very much which is now in the master bedroom since I moved it there a few months ago.

What clued me in, other than all the actors look "fatter" , was the CBC symbol at the lower right hand corner of channel 765, this should have been circular instead of slightly elliptical when the aspect ratio is correct as seen on the Panasonic 50" Vera plasma TV in combination with the PACE PVR I bought a few months ago.

I have gone through all the setting controls that I can find on both the TV and the STB without any luck, I had run through the "size" setting on the Pioneer control which was normally in the "HD Full" setting, however the only size setting that looked correct, i.e. the CBC symbol being perfectly round, is the "HD 4:3" setting, however this leaves a band on either side of the main image as if it is just the 4:3 format image in the material, even with the latest HD programming materials on new shows. I could not find any aspect or size adjustment menu with the PACE STB.

At some point I'm going to swap the PACE PVR downstairs and the regualr STB and see if the aspect ratio problem is in the PVR/STB or in the Pioneer TV which I have had for 5 years running on the old Moto PVR and never noticed the aspect ratio problem.

I wonder if anybody noticed this issue or have any ideas?

BTW, I am using HDMI connection, and wonder if post #9 is related?

Thanks
aviography is offline  
post #21 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 01:37 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Magic?!

Well, noticed today that the aspect ratio problem I described above has now disappeared, the CBC symbol on channcel 765 is now normal so are all the other materials, so it now looks the same as my downstairs Panasonic which never exhibited this problem.

The only thing I can think of is a firmware change of the STB over the last few days, however I never paid attention to the f/w version so there is no way I can tell if the current f/w has been changed, or when.
aviography is offline  
post #22 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 12:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Pace DC550D hanging up?

Hi Folks:

Need some help. First - how do you access the menu in the DC550D? I've misplaced the manual and know that it has something to do with a button sequence on the remote but can't remember.

Secondly, has anyone else had problems with their receiver hanging up or being otherwise generally unresponsive and useless?

I got mine in January at BestBuy for $150 < programming rebate which to their credit, Cogeco gave me anyway even though I was not a new subscriber (it pays to pay your bills on time apparantly). Have noticed for the past 2 months maybe, that I am getting a LOT of "channel unavailable" notices in HD channels which I have (basic HD channels), also getting poor sound via HDMI.

Switched HDMI cables and all seems to have improved but now the receiver simply hangs when switching between channels. I know I am on an HD channel but only the power light is on. And of course, the display from my projector says not HDMI signal. I cannot simply turn off and on the receiver again, I have to physically unplug the power from the wall, wait a few minutes, and then it comes on again - a hassle since it then has to rebuild the schedules.

Anyone else have similar issues and/or can provide me with the user menu set up sequence?

Thankis in advance for any help.
ParsDax is offline  
post #23 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Quote:
Anyone else have similar issues and/or can provide me with the user menu set up sequence?
Yes I've seen more than I cared instances of "this channel will be availabe shortly", mostly on the DC500D receiver upstairs, I did have a problem initially when I put the HD box upstairs, the amplified signal splitter I was using not adequate in some of the higher frequency bands Cogeco transmits their signals, the problem mostly went away as soon as I bypassed the signal splitter/amplifier, although I still occasionally get the channel will be available msg that I've never seen before with the Moto box, it's frustrating when I KNOW I should have the channel but the STB freezes up for a minute or so before allowing me to go to another channcel.

As for set-up, it's easy, presse the "sequence" button on your remote twice, then scroll all the way down past the initial set of menu options, you should then see the "set up" menu.
aviography is offline  
post #24 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 01:13 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,172
I believe that you can also access the setup by pressing power, then menu/settings within 2 seconds (on the STB or remote).

As for the "unavailable" channels, this can be caused by poor signal strength, S/N ratio:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=21274

An inappropriate upstream device or poor connection can cause these problems since certain signals may not pass, or certain return signals to the head end may not pass: See the above FAQ, post 13. Temporarily remove upstream splitters, amps, etc to see if that fixes things. If not, call Cogeco and they can check your signal and channel lineup.

As for an operating manual, I would assume it could be downloaded from Cogeco's or Pace' website. Here's a link to most of them - the Pace one there may be useful. If the one you need is not there, contact Cogeco and have them e-mail you one, or place it on the list:

http://www.cogeco.ca/web/on/en/resid...television.php


Here's the Pace link for the STB discussed in this thread. I assume that's what you're looking for:

https://www.pace.com/universal/support/pace-dc550d/


Here's a post useful for those new to this - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #25 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 01:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 698
My 2 cents worth in passing

quote:Yes I've seen more than I cared instances of "this channel will be availabe shortly This would seem to be a common problem with Cogeco, you pay for certain packages and hope what you pay for is actually delivered. Not your faher's Cogeco for sure. sailmaker
sailmaker is offline  
post #26 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 02:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by ParsDax View Post
Secondly, has anyone else had problems with their receiver hanging up or being otherwise generally unresponsive and useless?
Yes, this happens to me. I've connected the box to my AV receiver via HDMI. The box appears to crash. There's no sound nor picture via the HDMI connection. I've also connected it through my DVD Recorder. When the box has "crashed", I am able to get sound via the DVD recorder and see the box's menu, but there is no video. I have to unplug the wall wart to get it to come back.

This only happens, so far, when switching from one HD channel to another. I haven't determined if it's caused by the box switching from 720p to 1080i (I've left all resolutions enabled by default) but there is a noticeable lag when this happens while the TV resyncs.
jbamford is online now  
post #27 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 03:28 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
FYI:

Our Pace DC550D has been rock solid, except for the bizarre need to use the pillerbox option with HDMI, which it might appear the latest firmware update might address. Ours hasn't been updated yet.

When an HD channel is being received, a very ominous bright blue LED indicates HD. For some reason, this doesn't dim when the LED dimming is selected. :-(

Insufficient server capacity seems to be our issue for VOD problems.

The Cogeco remote that came with it doesn't have a "sequence" button.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #28 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-15, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 211
I've the same issue with pillar-boxing. I just keep switching the TV back to "native" to get the SD channels back to the correct aspect ratio. It sticks with that until I shut the TV off.

Not sure if my firmware has been updated, but I believe it's 24.20.
jbamford is online now  
post #29 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-16, 12:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by CamDAB View Post
FYI:

The Cogeco remote that came with it doesn't have a "sequence" button.
Sorry, I meant "settings", was in a hurry when I typed earlier.
aviography is offline  
post #30 of 59 (permalink) Old 2011-05-16, 06:33 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by aviography View Post
Sorry, I meant "settings", was in a hurry when I typed earlier.
No problemo :-)

I think the person who redesigned that remote should have found another occupation. The previous design had fewer buttons with better placement. Now you need baby fingers and microscope just to select the functions...

I think the software version is 78.73 or 78.79, not sure and hardware version is definitely 24.20. Still need the pillerbox option to fix the SD output on HDMI with the LG.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome