Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 43 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #631 of 651 (permalink) Old 2017-08-26, 09:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rskindree View Post
I have spent many hours on the phone with Cogeco support to no avail. I am on my fourth Pace box. All these boxes seem to have the same functional issues. There are many issues but I just want to mention one to start with. If you are watching a playback and you press the guide button, it should not kick you out of the playback, but it does. Very rarely it does not kick you out and very rarely things work correctly. A Cogeco technical supervisor confirmed that this was a problem if it kicks you out of the playback. Just wondering if anyone else is seeing this issue or am I the only one. Cogeco says I am the only one complaining about this and they will not do anything unless they get more complaints.
When I hit guide or DVR when watching a recorded program it exits the program. When I go back into the program, it reststarts the program from the very beginning, so annoying. I just got the DVR a couple hours ago. Is it defective or do they all work like this?

I am having the same issue and I wonder if you have found a solution? I can't figure out how to delete or edit my previous post.
JanHit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 651 (permalink) Old 2017-08-26, 10:05 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,328
We have a similar (but not identical) issue when watching recordings over on Rogers. A solution that I use is to press "pause" before exiting the programme via a channel change or anything else that takes you away from what you're watching like turning the PVR off, etc. I'm not sure if "pause" will solve the problem on Cogeco, but it works 100% of the time on Rogers. The "pause" seems to put a "place marker" on the recording so that you can "resume".

You could also try rebooting your box as the firmware sometimes becomes corrupt after some time (several weeks for example).

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #633 of 651 (permalink) Old 2017-09-20, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 246
I have an issue where my PVR does not power down after a late night recording finishes. In the past I have done recordings at night (where I went to bed after powering off) and when I get up the next morning the PVR was off (as it should be). But, for some reason this 11-30pm recording leaves the PVR on all night.

LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
 
post #634 of 651 (permalink) Old 2017-12-07, 11:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
RNG200N Power Supply

Hello,

My apologies if this post is misplaced, however I've lost the power supply to my PACE RNG200N box during a move. I was hoping someone could possibly take a picture of the back of the power supply with the model number/serial number. Surprisingly, it is extremely difficult to find the part number of that power supply anywhere on the internet. Thanks in advance for assistance!
PGHClint is offline  
post #635 of 651 (permalink) Old 2018-03-14, 11:44 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Unhappy moto vs Pace 200

I had a Motorola DCT 6416 and i suspected it was slowing dowm. I called my Cable company (Cogeco in Canada ) and they sent me the Pace 200N. I was disappointed in that I must have received a refurbished one. There was no box, plastic or instructions. Just the box and a cable wire. The Pace is much slower to respond. EWith the Moto I could fast forward through comercials. Not so easy with the pace which will only kick in 20 seconds into the program. The box is smaller and appears quieter, but the reaction time is an annoyance. Not sure if it is normal for the machine or is linked to the fact that i got a refurbished one.
Mike B is offline  
post #636 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-02-23, 07:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
So my internal HDD has died (continually counting down from 9999 over and over). Is replacing the drive a simple matter of getting the special tool to open it and inserting a new 2.5” drive? Will it automatically reformat the drive once inserted? What drives/capacity are the most recommend? Thanks in advance!
Mojorkr is offline  
post #637 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-02-25, 03:20 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Get a 1TB AV drive like the Western Digital WD10JUCT (<$100.00 on-line). Replacement is a little fiddly because of tight spaces but not too bad. The drive will automatically be formatted.
Mojorkr likes this.
Dundas is offline  
post #638 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-02-28, 04:13 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 326
Does anybody know if it is still possible to get an non-Tivo PVR with Cogeco?
cableredneck is offline  
post #639 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-02, 12:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post
Get a 1TB AV drive like the Western Digital WD10JUCT (<$100.00 on-line). Replacement is a little fiddly because of tight spaces but not too bad. The drive will automatically be formatted.
Thanks so much for your reply Dundas! I knew that attaching an external drive would format automatically, but I was wondering how on earth the unit would format itself internally if there was nothing to format itself with, if you know what I mean? Are the instructions coming internally somehow, or is this signal sent from Cogeco once it sees that you are connected?
I also looked up the drive you recommended, and was wondering if this is the newest version of this type of drive? A quick check of other 1 TB Western Digital 5400rpm drives show a higher cache rating but a cheaper price?
And I know what you mean about being fiddly as I was able to remove the old drive, but they don’t give you much cable in there to work with!
Sorry for the newbie questions, I truly appreciate your assistance! &#x1f609;
Mojorkr is offline  
post #640 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-02, 10:55 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojorkr View Post
...but I was wondering how on earth the unit would format itself internally if there was nothing to format itself with, if you know what I mean? Are the instructions coming internally somehow, or is this signal sent from Cogeco once it sees that you are connected?
The entire operating system of a TV set-top box or PVR is stored in internal memory and the internal hard drive is only used for data storage. The code to format a drive is part of the operating system and involves creating a disk partition and initializing an empty file system. It doesn't have to copy the operating system to the hard drive like a Windows or Mac computer.

PVRs are designed to be centrally managed so a Cogeco rep can also remotely issue commands to format the hard drive or reload a fresh copy of the OS if necessary.
Mojorkr likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #641 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-04, 12:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

Thanks so much for your reply Dr.Dave! So does the same hold true for the Cogeco Motorola DCT6416 III? I've read that larger drives can be used up to 2TB, but if not formatted correctly, they will only partition to the original drive size of 160GB. How does one get around this? Thanks!
Quote:
Get a 1TB AV drive like the Western Digital WD10JUCT (<$100.00 on-line).
Btw, thanks to Dundas I've got this drive on order through Amazon for $90
Mojorkr is offline  
post #642 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-04, 01:13 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,328
Motorola boxes are different. See the following thread on that topic in the Shaw forum:

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/67-...-post-1-a.html

I believe this is the important link - the drive needs to be formatted externally first:

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/67-...ml#post2460122
Mojorkr likes this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #643 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-08, 05:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
Thanks so much for the reply 57! But as that thread goes back a whole 10 years, I'm wondering what the latest is with max drive size allowed in this unit? Does it matter whether it is Cogeco (what I am) or Shaw? Also is the WD Green 7200rpm still the way to go, or would a 5400rpm (like in the Pace units) be better with regards to heat.
Thanks!
Mojorkr is offline  
post #644 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-09, 12:13 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojorkr View Post
Thanks so much for your reply Dr.Dave! So does the same hold true for the Cogeco Motorola DCT6416 III? I've read that larger drives can be used up to 2TB, but if not formatted correctly, they will only partition to the original drive size of 160GB. How does one get around this? Thanks!

Btw, thanks to Dundas I've got this drive on order through Amazon for $90
Sorry for the late response. I initially read your post on the go, and forgot to respond to it back at my desk.

Here is a Cogeco thread from 2017 that refreshed my memory. It sounds like you will have to order a drive that is pre-formatted for the Motorola. I don't know if the max is 1 TB, but you can check with the supplier - he is quite knowledgeable and prices are reasonable. Several forum members have used his services.

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/66-...ve-choice.html
Mojorkr likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #645 of 651 (permalink) Old 2019-03-19, 10:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 12
Ok I've put my Motorola on hold for now since my HDD for the Pace arrived yesterday. After a relatively simple switch out for the old one, I plugged it all in, and and it said 'boot' a few times on the screen. Then it went blank except for the little yellow 'mail' light which kept flashing on and off. I turned the Pace 'On' and the number '0' showed as well as the flashing mail light, but the tv screen was blank. The buttons on the remote also provided no response. I left the machine on overnight and it was exactly the same way this morning. How long does the re-initialization process take? Any idea if that's what the display on the Pace should look like while its trying to reset itself, or is it just stuck and failed the whole process? Thanks again!
Mojorkr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome