Pace RNG200N HD PVR Owners discussion thread - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 7Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-08, 03:05 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
Great numbers Still odd that it uses 17W in Standby though. All it should be doing in Standby is checking for scheduled recordings to wake up for.
DavidT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-08, 03:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 763
Looks good, going to try picking up one myself too. I wonder if Oakville Place is safest bet to find one?

Last edited by 57; 2010-11-08 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Edit
profets is offline  
post #18 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-08, 03:21 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,991
There were two threads on the same product and I've merged those threads. I will delete any duplicate/unnecessary comments.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #19 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-08, 05:28 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 18
Still no luck with this new unit. I have booked a service call for Friday.the last csr stated that the unit for some reson is not locking in on the signal. I will keep you all posted to the outcome
jimmycooper is offline  
post #20 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 10:46 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 698
OOOH, maybe finally I can exchange the 777D for this new unit. Biggest hurdle is convincing my wife to forego her saved programs and start fresh. It took a few weeks from first Pace install last June before the disk full screen of death showed up, then began popping up about once every 8 or 9 days. Is this new Pace still too new to pass with flying colours? sailmaker
sailmaker is offline  
post #21 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-11, 11:47 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 20
My 6208 finally died last night, so I went down to the Burlington store this morning determined to pick up an RNG200N. They had them, but the girl at the counter strongly discouraged me from getting one, said people are having trouble activating them, and more than likely I would too. "I have a stack of them that have been returned". I assume it's the same issue jimmycooper is having. I walked out with a 6416 instead. I really hope they're able to get this issue resolved, because the RNG200N looks like a nice little box compared to the old Motorola beasts.
Lexy is offline  
post #22 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-11, 12:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cogeco Cable
Posts: 27
Hey jimmycooper,

Did you ever have problems accessing VOD material? If your DCT isn't locking on and downloading the firmware, the OOB SNR may be weak. Hopefully the technician will be able to fix it for you tomorrow.

If you've swapped the DCT 3 times and still come up with the same issue, it's gotta be the IB/OOB.
aceofhertz is offline  
post #23 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-11, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 763
Just picked up the RNG200n from Limeridge. going to pull out the huge 6416 which i've been wanting to get rid of for a while, and try out the new one tonight.
profets is offline  
post #24 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-11, 07:17 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 18
Patiently waiting for tomorrow for the tech. Will report back asap
jimmycooper is offline  
post #25 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-12, 01:19 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,601
I could be wrong on this, but I believe this unit might be capable of networking throughout the house. Comcast mentioned in a blog that it will work with their AnyRoom service. But you guys are right, information about this thing is hard to come by.
travisc is offline  
post #26 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-12, 02:12 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oakville
Posts: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisc View Post
I could be wrong on this, but I believe this unit might be capable of networking throughout the house....
If this true, Cogeco will pull it from the storefronts immediately. If something can't be monetized, it won't make it to us subscribers.
jpaik is offline  
post #27 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-12, 02:54 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 438
I was just thinking that the other day...

- Brand new 500GB PVR (plenty of space to be a central PVR)
- Brand new HD receivers

Maybe Cogeco is planning something? Who knows, but it would be nice.

@jpaik: It would have to be enabled with new firmware anyways.

Edit: Bingo! The RNG200N is up on Pace's website finally http://www.pace.com/global/products-...ducts/rng200n/

"fully integrated MoCA 1.1 for home content sharing and Multiroom DVR functionality"

+1 Hope

Edit 2: Bah! The DC550D is up as well http://www.pace.com/global/products-...oducts/dc550d/

No MoCA support.

-1 Hope
DavidT is offline  
post #28 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-12, 03:45 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Burlington Ontario
Posts: 18
update, the cogeco service tech has left. I'm back to a old motto box.

Apparently they are having allot of problems with these boxes. He claims that they will not be releasing anymore of these, it is believed that there is what he thinks a "firmware problem". So after a week and few days I'm back to where i started but with a box that has none of my past recordings on it.

Your Thoughts ??
jimmycooper is offline  
post #29 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-12, 08:06 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 763
that really sucks... i have the rng200n, but have barely been home. going to plug it in tomorrow and give it a try.

Last edited by 57; 2010-11-12 at 08:40 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote removed.
profets is offline  
post #30 of 650 (permalink) Old 2010-11-13, 09:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
I picked mine up yesterday. It took almost an hour to download the software update. Nothing seemed to happen for a while after that, so I called tech support. Tech support did a reboot from their end. It took about another half hour to download all my channels before it was up and running.

No problems with it all night.
mtmouse is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome