Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-05, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 84
Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink

Eastlink will be getting this new reciever in a few weeks, I stopped by my local Eastlink store and he showed me the internal info guide. It appears to be the DCX3425 (250gb) model and I was also told the eSATA port IS enabled for extended capacity.

Its a really sharp looking unit, I cannot wait for it, I am ready to pack up my 6416 Phase III right now!

I wonder what the guide will look like or if any i-guide feature enhancements.
HFXRock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-05, 10:54 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nova Scotia *Eastlink HD DVR (Motorola 6416 III)
Posts: 938
Will we be able to just call them and switch out our current DCT's? I just had my 6412 replaced with a brand new 6416 because of a hardware failure, but it sounds like this new one would be great for recording long shows and sporting events.

RCA 26" HDTV - (ATSC/QAM Tuner) - 720p/1080i
leaffan1967 is offline  
post #3 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-05, 11:23 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
Looks like a nice box but I have more then enough recording room on my current DVR so unless the video is better I will pass.
Doppelganger399 is offline  
 
post #4 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 09:47 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 158
Eastlink DVR storage confusion

Hi
I was glad to see some recent discussion on this topic. I have been on the phone with Eastlink sales and technical support several times over the past day or so.
I was having a problem with my DCT6416 while watching the playoffs (slight stutter in video signal)
My point and questions surround the newer HD PVRs from Eastlink. No one seems to be able to tell me if the DCT 6416, or Pace Tahoe allow for external storage. The units are set up for it , but does the software allow it.
Now I read on this forum that someone has actually heard from Eastlink that this DCX3400 actually does allow for it.
More confusion.

How soon before the 3400 hits the street?

Last edited by maritimer555; 2010-05-07 at 12:29 PM.
maritimer555 is offline  
post #5 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 01:28 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Posts: 125
That would be great if we can swap out our old DVR for the newer one.

I wonder if this will be reserved for new customers/old hardware that is fried.

Can you transfer saved programs from the old DVR to a new one?
alandla is offline  
post #6 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 01:49 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charlottetown, PEI
Posts: 125
Just got off the phone with a customer rep and she hadn't heard a thing about it.

Of course, she also told me that my 6412 was the latest model available.
alandla is offline  
post #7 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nova Scotia *Eastlink HD DVR (Motorola 6416 III)
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by alandla View Post
That would be great if we can swap out our old DVR for the newer one.

I wonder if this will be reserved for new customers/old hardware that is fried.

Can you transfer saved programs from the old DVR to a new one?
No - cannot transfer programs over, when my old DVR fried (I think it was a tuner problem as the problems happened as soon as it tried to tune a channel). There is no way to switch between hard drives.

RCA 26" HDTV - (ATSC/QAM Tuner) - 720p/1080i
leaffan1967 is offline  
post #8 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 01:58 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 158
upgrade

i understand when the new dcx3400 comes out you can get it swapped for about $20.00. they have some sort of a deal on. I had to pry it out of the CSR when on the phone this morning.
maritimer555 is offline  
post #9 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-07, 05:24 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 202
Here's a response from Eastlink I got today:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastlink E-mail CSR
It is true that EastLink is investigating several new receivers, but we have
not publicly announced which one we will be using. The DCX3400 receiver is
among the models being considered, and has tested quite favorably. We
encourage you to check eastlink.ca regularly for the announcement of our next
generation of Digital Cable receivers.

They didn't respond to my question about upgrading.

Panasonic 42PZ85 + Eastlink - iPhone 4 32gb - MacBook Pro 15.4 Hi-Res 2.2 i7 8gb 500gb + iMac 27 3.4 i7 12gb 1tb
okcomputer is offline  
post #10 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-09, 01:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 84
I never call the call center unless it is last resort. I always go to the Kiosk, they seem to know more about everything. The call center people just go for the money, as little as they get paid, training to them is, time off the phone.

The people at the Kiosk told me that if I am renting the reciever I could swap it out (I didn't ask about a fee and he didn't divulge it). The reciever comes with a 250gb hard drive and the external eSATA is enabled and that it should be available in 2-4 weeks.

I hope it's sooner rather than later, the 6416 is skipping recordings and always running out of space LOL.
HFXRock is offline  
post #11 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-11, 09:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,601
To answer an earlier question, there is no difference in the Guide between the 3400 and older models.
travisc is offline  
post #12 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 12:55 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS
Posts: 84
thanks, so no 16x9 guide then
HFXRock is offline  
post #13 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
DCH Models?

I would assume that if Eastlink will be deploying the DCX units that the older DCH models would then work on their network?
loracweb is offline  
post #14 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 03:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,601
Probably in theory, but I wouldn't expect them to go out of their way to authorize them. These things need to be set up in their systems, and if the DCH line isn't set up, probably in the end they won't allow it.
travisc is offline  
post #15 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-05-12, 03:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
OK. I guess i'll just have to test it out once they actually deploy the units...
loracweb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome