Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-11-15, 03:52 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NOYB
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Northcountry View Post
No I don't think they sell the DCX3400. Bianco's Electronics used to sell boxes when they were Persona...you could try asking there.
Bianco's still have the older PVR's. The Kiosk may sell them, but why would you spend 500 bucks? Renting is the way to go...when a new DVR is out, just trade up. BTW, Best Buy opens Saturday and they may carry them there as well.
frostycold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-11-17, 08:01 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 36
RENT???!!! are you nuts?

my cable company hasn't come out with a new model in 3+ years.

12mos x $15/mo x 3yrs = $540. i bought my PVR for $550 incl. taxes, + $70 for 3 yr extended warranty.

unless your cable company comes out with a new model every 2 years, or you pay half of what i do, purchasing your DVR is the way to go. just bone up for extended warranty.
dtrickle is offline  
post #123 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-11-17, 08:46 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NOYB
Posts: 124
No doubt an argument can be made for both sides on this. Before jumping to Eastlink I forked over 600 bucks for a Shaw Direct DSR 535 PVR, and it, at the time, only recorded one channel at a time.

If my PVR breaks tonight, I go to the kiosk in the New Sudbury Centre and I have a new one tomorrow. With the extended warranty, your PVR will likely be out of commission for a few weeks with no replacement. I know my Shaw Direct PVR died twice and waited a week for a replacement (both times). For me, it's a matter of convenience. I have been on both sides of this one.

Last edited by magnet; 2010-11-18 at 08:15 AM. Reason: removed unnecessary quote
frostycold is offline  
 
post #124 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-11-18, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 36
i'll have to look into that particular aspect, but i'm pretty sure i can drop into the office and get mine replaced then and there. i just hope i don't have to do it!
dtrickle is offline  
post #125 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-11-18, 09:06 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NOYB
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtrickle View Post
i'll have to look into that particular aspect, but i'm pretty sure i can drop into the office and get mine replaced then and there. i just hope i don't have to do it!
Hopefully that's the case!
frostycold is offline  
post #126 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-02, 11:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pickerin, ON
Posts: 2
So BestBuy has the 500GB Shaw version of the DCX3400 for $348. I call Eastlink CSR and ask - can I use it on Eastlink. She tells me she can't confirm if it will work until I can provide a serial number. Not a bad strategy from their point of view given that's a near impossible task.

Is that true - or will a Shaw DCX3400 work out of the box?
glennanddenise is offline  
post #127 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-02, 12:16 PM
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,519
All Digital Boxes must be authorized. As discussed many times on the forum, cable companies don't know a where you got your digital box. Again as discussed many times, cable companies don't make money off of cable boxes, they make money off of cable subscriptions therefore Shaw is not going to sell PVR boxes at a loss to Eastlink customers.

You can search the forum for more threads discussing this issue but its not unique to this device.

Going forward, please restrict discussion on this thread to the set top box and its features.

If you'd like to discuss where to get the best deal on these devices, please use the deals forum.
admin is offline  
post #128 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-03, 09:39 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Halifax
Posts: 23
Power off on DCX3400

I know this is going to sound like a really stupid question, but, does the box power itself on to record a preset show, or does the power have to be left on?

If it needs to be left on, I have found throught this forum hot to get to the menu by pressing "ok" butting after power off, and I founf item on Auto power off, but how do you make a change to this setting?

Cheers MIke H

Mharvey
Halifax
HTPC
mikehhfx is offline  
post #129 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-03, 02:44 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nova Scotia *Eastlink HD DVR (Motorola 6416 III)
Posts: 938
My Motorola 6416 will turn on automatically, where his box is a Motorola as well, I would assume that it would. Even when the boxes turn off (same with 6412), they aren't truly off, you can still hear them clicking and working. I can't imagine a 2010 DVR that wouldn't auto turn on though.

RCA 26" HDTV - (ATSC/QAM Tuner) - 720p/1080i
leaffan1967 is offline  
post #130 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-05, 08:12 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 36
yes, it will turn itself on. all of mine are powered down when not in use.
dtrickle is offline  
post #131 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-06, 05:21 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 158
Power off automatically

Hi

I hope my question is not off topic.
I have had this unit for a month or so. I control it using a Harmony ONE remote. After reading on a fourm i programmed the remote to stay powered on all the time.
My question is- does this unit have an auto shut off feature? I have checked the settings and have not found anything to disable such a feature if its exists.
I ask as the unit does not stay on and I dont think its a Harmony issue. Can anyone comment?
maritimer555 is offline  
post #132 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-10, 10:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: sudbury, ON
Posts: 5
my 3400 has an auto shutoff after 4hour, you can turn that feature off if you want from one of the menu. I don't remember where.
robcableden is offline  
post #133 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-10, 10:04 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: sudbury, ON
Posts: 5
dvr expander?

hi everyone,

Received my 3400 yesterday from sudbury. Can somebody confirm if we can still connect an esata drive.
According from the tech it's disabled. When I check the diagnotics page, d11, it looks like that feature is not enabled.
I want to make sure before buying a wd esata dvr expander.
I would love to add 1tb.
thanks in advance.

Rob
robcableden is offline  
post #134 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-15, 10:30 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sudbury-Ontario EastLink
Posts: 162
Yes the eSATA drive is active...I have one working on my PVR.

Views/opinions are solely my own and do not represent or are in no way endorsed by any other party.
Northcountry is offline  
post #135 of 218 (permalink) Old 2010-12-15, 10:33 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sudbury-Ontario EastLink
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by robcableden View Post
my 3400 has an auto shutoff after 4hour, you can turn that feature off if you want from one of the menu. I don't remember where.
You can turn off the auto power off which is active so that the box can have a Energy Star rating.
The option can be found by turning the box off and then pressing the menu button to access the user settings screen.

Views/opinions are solely my own and do not represent or are in no way endorsed by any other party.
Northcountry is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome