Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-30, 08:58 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
4th box in less then 24 hours and believe they finally found one that works 8 hours in no issues, going to try recording something to see if it explodes.
Doppelganger399 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-02-01, 03:28 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 68
Do you have an external hard drive expander attached?

How do you know there has been a firmware update other than checking the service menu every day for the version number?

I'm curious as an Eastlink CSR told me this past week that there has been no firmware updates for the DCX3400 pushed out in the last couple of weeks. Yet I suddenly have external drives that won't function and cause blackouts and freezes that go away once they are disconnected.
NewsyL is offline  
post #198 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-03-30, 03:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AB,Canada
Posts: 15
Will a Western Digital Red 1TB drive work in a DCX3400-M receiver? The factory installed 500GB drive grinds and vibrates way too much.
knifekills is offline  
 
post #199 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-03-30, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
Yes, any 1TB drive will work.
loracweb is offline  
post #200 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-03-30, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,326
knifekills...is this a rented DCX3400-M?
denben73 is online now  
post #201 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-03-30, 06:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AB,Canada
Posts: 15
Yes, I was going to put the old drive back in if I return the unit.
knifekills is offline  
post #202 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-04-02, 05:55 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 68
I don't think "any" drive will work.

I think you need a specific PVR type drive like the Western Digital AV-GP type drives. Do a search on replacing TIVO drives and you'll get a lot to read, more than trying to search on Eastlink or Rogers units. The key is to have a drive that writes data to the platters without doing the check sums on the writes like a regular computer type drive.

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=150

I see Western Digital has also released a new "Purple" drive for PVR's and similar security hardware. I'm not sure if they are any better.

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=150

.
NewsyL is offline  
post #203 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-04-02, 06:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
*any* SATA drive will work, but Pipeline HD drives are recommend. You don't need a 7200 RPM drive that is for sure. 1TB is the max for DCX3400, DCX35XX can utilize 4TB+.

I speak from personal experience upgrading many PVR.
loracweb is offline  
post #204 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-04-02, 08:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 68
A WD Black SATA 1TB drive with 64M cache and 7200 rpm did not work for me in an expansion drive. That's my personal experience.
NewsyL is offline  
post #205 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-04-13, 07:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AB,Canada
Posts: 15
So I have a 1TB AV-GP sitting here now, do I need to do anything to the drive before swapping it in?
knifekills is offline  
post #206 of 218 (permalink) Old 2014-04-13, 08:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
No. The unit will auto format the drive.
loracweb is offline  
post #207 of 218 (permalink) Old 2015-03-22, 03:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sackville nb
Posts: 309
so were moving back to eastlink after our 2 year promo with bell expired. but i cant find any info to if moca is still supported with these units. the store is telling us no but how can it go from supported to not supported would they have disabled it? can you re-activate it?
greenshadow is offline  
post #208 of 218 (permalink) Old 2015-03-22, 04:06 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
I'm sure the firmware still supports it, it is more of a question of if they will still come out to install the filters.

Chances are they are trying to move people to the Arris Gateway units. I'd call in and ask.
loracweb is offline  
post #209 of 218 (permalink) Old 2015-03-22, 04:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sackville nb
Posts: 309
ive got the existing filters still in the house we had it before we moved to bell. i know the girl was wanting to try to get us on the arris one but i refuse to pay that much. esp when they gave us the pvr for free
greenshadow is offline  
post #210 of 218 (permalink) Old 2015-03-22, 04:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
Most likely MoCA will just work for you then.
loracweb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome