Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 13 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #181 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-11-08, 06:55 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia responsible firearm owner
Posts: 295
Anybody having this problem. Set a recording from the guide on a hd channel, see it recording on the hd channel( red dot in guide and rec.on display). Go in the list later to watch it and it recorded it on a sd channel ( magic i guess ). Does this on multiple channels like amc,a&e and a few others. ??????
ta guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-11-08, 02:59 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Nope. I would definitely be giving them a call. It probably needs to have a reset done on it. I've yet to see that happen on my box before or after a firmware update. Just curious, which channel were you trying to record on?

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is online now  
post #183 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-11-08, 06:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia responsible firearm owner
Posts: 295
It does it on amc and a&e really. Maybe i should unplug it , give it a reboot.
ta guy is offline  
 
post #184 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-11-08, 07:28 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
I'd do it, it's easier than calling in. I record A&E at least once a week, no problems. I only recorded AMC when The Killing was on.

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is online now  
post #185 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-12-28, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 47
anyone know of a way to dim the front display on this box?
trueimage is offline  
post #186 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-12-29, 01:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB 1x3400M, 1xDCX700, 1xSB5680 NW, Wii, PS3
Posts: 165
When you turn off the box if you press Menu, the option should be in that menu.
excatvdude is offline  
post #187 of 218 (permalink) Old 2012-12-31, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 47
thanks!!
trueimage is offline  
post #188 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 11:26 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
On my 2nd 3400 about to get 3rd, tech comes tomorrow can't get channels I subscribe to authorized" yet channels I'm not subscribed to work plus its screwing up recordings.

I'm no tech head but the things dying I wake up to a new glitch every morning anyone else have a lot of trouble with these 3400 DVR's?
Doppelganger399 is offline  
post #189 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
Those problems sound much more like software issues than anything to do with the hardware itself. Usually issues like this should be able to be resolved remotely if you can get a skilled tech.
loracweb is offline  
post #190 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 12:03 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by loracweb View Post
Those problems sound much more like software issues than anything to do with the hardware itself. Usually issues like this should be able to be resolved remotely if you can get a skilled tech.
Could be, got new firmware last Tuesday but the issues continue, they checked other people in the area & they are not having problems I assume its the same software for all.
Doppelganger399 is offline  
post #191 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Could be hardware since, everyone around seems ok and, if I'm understanding correctly, it was happenng before the FW update. It sucks to lose the recordings though.

There is a very long comment thread on their FB page regarding one person whose 6th DCX3400 is failing. There has to be something else going on, bad signal, fluctuating power. Makes no sense.

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is online now  
post #192 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 01:11 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
It's more likely something to do with their account. Firmware issues affect a wide range of users, but there are all sorts of other factors that come into play on the cable providers side. There are ways to troubleshoot, but generally issues don't get solved because they just get bounced around.
loracweb is offline  
post #193 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 03:56 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
Got it fixed the channels not working was do to a mix up at the Halifax head end he got my channels working with a phone call, the recording problem was a hardware issue so he swapped out the boxes.

Back to running 24:24 firmware though but the guy said that should fix itself over night after she is done downloading stuff.

The important thing is I have a box with everything working on it for the 1st time in a month. :-)
Doppelganger399 is offline  
post #194 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 05:21 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,332
Good to hear. Both software and hardware after all.

Cogeco - Mix 40, Timeshifting, TiVo T6 DVR & 2 Minis, UltraFibre 360; Rogers - LG G7ThinQ; Koodo - Wireless Home Phone
denben73 is online now  
post #195 of 218 (permalink) Old 2013-01-29, 09:36 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marystown, NL
Posts: 580
So it just downloaded the new firmware & the box locked up, could not change channels it powered up & I could not shut it off by remote or by the power button on the panel.

Its acting weird 2nd time it locked up in under 2 hours, there what appears to be a lighting bolt blinking on the front panel I'm assuming its still downloading something.

Hoping she will work after everything is downloaded don't really want to call again tomorrow, fingers crossed that its acting weird because on the switch to 32.33 and I wake up tomorrow with all systems go.
Doppelganger399 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome