Motorola DCX3400 Coming/ Has arrived to Eastlink - Page 11 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #151 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-26, 08:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Shaw PVR Expander Works!

Hi:

I purchased the Shaw PVR Expander from FS for $99.00 and I can confirm it works on my Eastlink 3400 PVR. It is a Western Digital HD.

Cheers,
ecum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-28, 08:11 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Halifax
Posts: 42
NewsyL,
I am using a sata drive in a Thermaltake enclosure without issue on the 3400
ignun is offline  
post #153 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-29, 12:00 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Delta, BC
Posts: 88
Ignun, how did you format your drive? Thinking about doing the same as I have a Thermaltake sitting around.
ran94 is offline  
 
post #154 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-29, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Halifax
Posts: 42
I just connected the eSata drive and when the DVR saw it it formatted it. I didn't have to do anything at all to it.

The drive was new so there was no formatting/partitioning already on it to start with...not sure if that makes any difference or not in ease of initial setup.
ignun is offline  
post #155 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-29, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Delta, BC
Posts: 88
Ignun, thank you for the reply.
ran94 is offline  
post #156 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-31, 03:36 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 158
can any of the 2 on here that have this working let me know if you had to call eastlink to flick a switch or do anything to allow this external drive to work for you?
maritimer555 is offline  
post #157 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-01-31, 05:59 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Halifax
Posts: 42
They did have to do something on their end to get it to work but i didn't have any luck calling them. It was someone on the forums here who works for Eastlink that set it up for me.

That was a few months ago so perhaps the helpdesk will know (call during the day Mon-Fri as you have a better chance then)
ignun is offline  
post #158 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-02-03, 09:13 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 158
E sata external hard Drive sale

Hi Folks
I just spotted this HDD for sale on Dell.

Aluratek 1TB USB 2.0 External Hard Drive. $60.00 cable extra for $16.
It does have Connector Type: 7 pin external Serial ATA
Shipping is free and i also got EPP discount, for those that are elgible.

Now , I hope it works with the motorola.




http://accessories.dell.com/sna/prod...=baynoteSearch
maritimer555 is offline  
post #159 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 03:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
DCX3400 without -M

My DCX3400 STB is labelled DCX3400, there is no DCX3400M or DCX3400-M showing anywhere on the STB. Eastlink here in Charlottetown has added it to their system and it works fine. I have yet to try an external SATA HDD on it; don't know if the external HDD, if it works, can be connected to my pc for download to the pc hdd.
rastan is offline  
post #160 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-02, 03:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 949
The data on the eHDD is encrpyted and can't be transferred to a pc. The only way to get data to your pc is to stream it off using firewire or some sort of tv capture card. It's generally easier to just d/l from usenet.
loracweb is offline  
post #161 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-27, 10:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS; Eastlink Cable, Sony KDL40S4100, Yamaha HTR6130 AVR, Motorola DCT6416 III STB
Posts: 5
I have the silver face set-top box the DCT6416 and it has worked fine for me as it integrates the front door CCTV system as channel 85.

Yesterday my sister-in-law in the same building upgraded her plain Eastlink cable (Dartmouth, NS) to HDTV with the DVR. She received the black face DCX3400 model, but her setup is considerably different than mine.

I contacted the Eastlink technical help to ascertain why a splitter needed to be installed (apparently to route the CCTV-channel 85) to go to the Ant/Cable input on the back her new panel TV and thus requiring a change of video input to see the front lobby. As well, even thought the 3400 volume bar appears on the screen the volume can only be changed by switching to TV; whereas on my 6416 box I can adjust the volume either way.

Eastlink indicated that the 3400 box was setup that way as it was a digital only unit. Has this been everyone's experience with this box or can this be changed?

Last edited by MontyZ; 2011-05-27 at 11:07 AM. Reason: Had incorrectly stated splitter to 3400 rather than to TV.
MontyZ is offline  
post #162 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-27, 10:58 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,465
The CCTV issue is because the DCX3400 is digital only and your CCTV feed is analog. The 6416 has both analog and digital tuners built in.

The Volume control issue is based on the remote control settings which can be changed.

VOLUME LOCK

Press and Hold in the SETUP key until the RED flashes twice and then release the SETUP key
Enter in 9-9-3
Press and release the Device key from which you want volume controlled. (i.e. TV)

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
post #163 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-27, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Delta, BC
Posts: 88
The PVR Expander does not work on the Motorola 6416. I bought the Expander and tried it. CSR told me that their system does not support. Only works with the Motorola DCX3400.
ran94 is offline  
post #164 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 05:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dartmouth, NS; Eastlink Cable, Sony KDL40S4100, Yamaha HTR6130 AVR, Motorola DCT6416 III STB
Posts: 5
Magnet - Thanks, the Volume Lock did the trick.
MontyZ is offline  
post #165 of 218 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 03:37 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ran94 View Post
The PVR Expander does not work on the Motorola 6416. I bought the Expander and tried it. CSR told me that their system does not support. Only works with the Motorola DCX3400.
I don't know about the 6416 but my external hdd works fine with the 3416.
inocent is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome