Eastlink Motorola DVR - Expander HDD Discussion (now possible) - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-06-11, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Delta, BC
Posts: 88
No. It is not possible to add the expander PVR in Delta. Eastlink has to enable it but for some reason, their system cannot activate the esata ports on the 6416. I called on two separate occasions and spoke with two reps/csrs. Both tried but to no avail. I just returned the expanders to FS.
ran94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-06-13, 01:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
hi i went to delta cable today

and talked to 4 people they said a firmware update they got this week will let you use a hard drive for the 6416 but i called the people(they said to call) ask for it there so stupid they got no idea what firmware is he is like i never heard of it so if your a delta cable person id call today see if you can get a new firmware update or if they are releasing it this week man called 8 times went in 3 times i hate delta cable now if i didnt own my 3 hd boxes id change to another company
deltacable123 is offline  
post #33 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-06-15, 10:58 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: North Delta, BC
Posts: 88
Yeah, they are clueless. Pisses me off that can't figure what a firmware update is. Like you, I am in the same boat. I own my pvrs. And Hell no, I will not go to Shaw even though they built their box in my lawn.
ran94 is offline  
 
post #34 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-06-22, 01:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North Delta
Posts: 19
I also bought the 1Tb (Shaw) WD PVR Expander yesterday hoping it will work on my DCT6416 III. Unfortunately, it didn't. It looks like the PVR can see it but for some reason can't use it -- I went to diagnotic mode (pressed OFF then press OK/SELECT). Option d13 shows that I have 2 HDDs, the internal 160Gb and an external 1000Gb. But that's all 6416 can tell about the expander.

I phoned DC and the lady that I talked to said that I need to format the expander before it can be used on the DCT but won't tell me how to format it saying that they don't really support it. I did the REPEAT/LIST (3x)/LIVE but it formatted the internal HDD (I got mad at this because I have some recordings on it when it was reformatted. Now I have to DL those recordings off the internet.)

Anyways, I have another PVR, the Pace Tahoe box. Before I return the expander to Bestbuy, I thought to try it first on the second PVR. So I unplugged the Tahoe, connected the expander to the box using the supplied eSATA cable, plugged in the expander then plugged in the box. Voila! The box asked me if I wanted to format the expander. I selected YES and it got formatted. Before all this, my Tahoe shows that I've used up 85% of the storage. After attaching and formatting the expander it now shows 5% used. Awesome! So, it works on the Pace Tahoe but not on the Mot DCT6416 III.

Just now I thought, since the expander is now formatted, will it still work if I transfer it to the DCT? Hmm... I will try it when I get home tonight and report back here with the result.

Cheers!
u96178 is offline  
post #35 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-06-22, 10:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North Delta
Posts: 19
It didn't work. So, I guess the expander will just be used on tha Tahoe.
u96178 is offline  
post #36 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-08, 06:43 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers 9865HD, (2) 8642HD, 4642HD
Posts: 160
Larger drive for 3400 PVR - Audio Problem ?

Has anyone added an external drive to the 3400 PVR ?
Has anyone changed the internal drive on the 3400 with a larger one ?

Also have noticed that on occasion there was no audio from the 3400 to the TV.
Had to go into setup under audio and press the bottom button "select to optimize"
Anyone else have this problem ??
itsingoodshape is offline  
post #37 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-09, 09:39 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
External hdd works fine with 3400. The only time I don't get audio is when something has started recording before I turn on my receiver. I just press list or guide and the audio is back.
inocent is offline  
post #38 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-10, 11:10 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers 9865HD, (2) 8642HD, 4642HD
Posts: 160
External HDD on 3400

To: inocent
Do you use the SATA connection or USB connection for the eHDD ?
What model and size of HDD and enclosure do you have ?
How long have you had it working ?
itsingoodshape is offline  
post #39 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-11, 09:54 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
You have to use eSata. I believe I have a Seagate 1TB Barracuda 7200.11 in a Velocity enclosure. I've had it working for a couple of years. First I used it with Shaw and now Eastlink. It works on my 3400 and 3416.
inocent is offline  
post #40 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-11, 10:10 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,989
This is very strange. Many posts in this thread indicate that the eHDD will not work with Eastlink's firmware, yet inocent states that his is working.

1. Has Eastlink in Nova Scotia updated the firmware to the version that allows the eHDD to function (Shaw thread on the eHDD would confirm the version necessary.)?

2. Is it possible that inocent's eHDD works because it was previously "formatted" on Shaw, which had the firmware working?

3. inocent - did you have the 3400 and 3416 at Shaw and have them activated on Eastlink, or are these Eastlink units?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #41 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-11, 10:44 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax
Posts: 62
Yeah they are Shaw boxes that I had activated on Eastlink. The firmware allows external hdds. You just need to find a tech that can enable it. An Eastlink employee contacted me on here last year and helped me get it working. I had it working on the 3400 last August then I switched it over to the 3416 in December.
inocent is offline  
post #42 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-07-11, 12:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Eastlink pays Motorola licensing fees for each box they apply firmware too. These licensing fees are a monthly charge, and that is why there is a $5 monthly fee.
Jugg_Head is offline  
post #43 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-08-05, 10:52 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia(Maestro whole home PVR with two terminals)
Posts: 940
I noticed an announcement on Eastlink Twitter that they have now have software to enable the addition of an external HDD, and this in in all areas of the country that they serve, and the specs for the hard drive are given there.

Since I am leaving Bell, and returning to Eastlink, I wonder if the same HD I have been using on my receiver with Bell with also work with Eastlink's PVR? I assume some sort of hard drive format will be necessary.
David1953 is offline  
post #44 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-08-05, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Windsor, ON
Posts: 1,325
It sounds like the only requirements for external storage are a minimum 16MB buffer, 7200RPM and an eSATA connection.

Last edited by denben73; 2011-08-05 at 01:05 PM. Reason: typos
denben73 is offline  
post #45 of 75 (permalink) Old 2011-08-05, 01:55 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,603
Here's the press release:

http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/a.../04/c9531.html

Eastlink instructions:

http://www.eastlink.ca/CableDigitalT...RExpander.aspx Link Dead, watch the video below.

Eastlink Video: Learn how to expand your DVR's built in storage

Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome