HBOC2 not available - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-25, 09:57 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
HBOC2 not available

I am in Thornhill, just north of Toronto. A couple of days ago I started receiving the "channel not available" message for HBOC2 on 303, 314 and 552. The same on my two boxes even after reboots. I work in downtown Toronto and it works normally there. I called in to tech support and they said my signal levels were good but they did see an issue and said they would get maintenance on it. The next day I got an email saying "We’re unable to identify an issue at this time". Anyone else north of the city having trouble with this channel?
snorlax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-25, 12:30 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,192
Working fine here near Yonge & Lawrence. A "not available" is usually indicative of a poor return signal to the node/Head End, but you say they checked the signal. Is your search and ROD functioning properly? Have you tried other SDV (little used) channels? These are also usually indicative of a return signal problem from your box. Perhaps some sort of local issue. At least you have HBO1, which is the same channel without the two hour delay.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-25, 04:42 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
I thought of the return signal issue as well but ROD works fine. No other channel is giving me this message. I will check it again tonight when I get home and let Rogers know if the problem is still present. If someone in Thornhill, Richmond Hill or Markham could respond it would be nice to know I am not alone.
snorlax is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-25, 06:10 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 117
I'm in Thornhill as well and it is working for me.
sesinger is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-26, 09:05 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Thanks for the info. This morning I checked and HBOC2 is working but it is now SD on all three channels. Reboot made no difference. Hope this is just a temporary fix. I will report this to Rogers when I get home tonight.
snorlax is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-26, 11:46 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,191
It's probably a partial signal loss that affects only certain frequencies. The tech should be able to identify and correct the cause.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-27, 12:23 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
I’m in Richmond Hill and HOBC2 is SD on all three channels as well. HOBC1 is fine.
Rhstats is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-27, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Thanks very much Rhstats. As I suspected it is not only my problem. Head end issue most likely. I will follow up when I am home tonight. No point calling when you are not in front of the TV to report issues or any changes that might occur. If Rhstats could also call we might have more influence on Rogers to address this.
snorlax is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-05-29, 07:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
I hope they fix your issue as soon as possible
17671 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-05, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Update on HBOC2. 303 and 522 are still SD while 314 is now HD. I called in and they opened a new ticket incorporating the old one. The next day I got a robocall saying they could not identify my issue again. Now the issue is really trivial since I can get an HD version on 314 but why is 552, a channel in the HD range, still SD? RHSTATS, are you getting 314 in HD and the other 2 in SD?
snorlax is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-06, 10:15 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
so strange how they would claim there is no problem when there is, are they really investigating to fix it or just pushing thee issue asside
17671 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-08, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Since the problem is only present in the Thornhill, Markham and Richmond Hill area and not downtown Toronto, they may not be looking at the right system. I am also curious as to why they would have three HD versions of all the TMN (HBO) channels. I thought the lowest numbers in 300 range were SD at one time and 314 and 552 were HD but I could be remembering wrong. As I said this now just a minor annoyance as I surf the 500 range and drop to SD when I hit 552. Things could be much worse.
snorlax is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-08, 09:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,191
You are remembering correctly. The HD channels starting being mapped over the SD channels a few years ago. Don't know why SD channels would be mapped over the HD channels. The receiver probably has a master channel map that is downloaded. Maybe it has become corrupted somehow. One possible way to correct it is to reset the receiver to factory defaults. That would erase any recordings on the disk though. If it's due to something else, like a faulty or damaged cable, that would need to be corrected. Having just one channel not working due to a bad signal or cable is unusual though. It's usually a range of channels that are affected.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-09, 08:48 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Update: Now 552 is HD again. Isn't it interesting that for a problem they can't locate they managed to fix. Anyway...issue gone.
snorlax is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2018-06-12, 11:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
Sorry for not responding before now snorlax, I’ve not been online for a while. As you say though it appears that the problem has been solved as all three channels are now back to HD

Arris Xi6-A (Ignite TV), Yamaha RX-V681, Sony KDL-70R550A, LG BP620, Sony BDP-S5100, Sony XBR-55X900E
Rhstats is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome