What HDDs did which PVRs come with? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-15, 09:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
What HDDs did which PVRs come with?

Not wanting to pay Rogers prices, I'm trying to shop for a used PVR on kijiji. Mostly it's 8300HDs of course but there are a few 8642s. I'm not looking to upgrade the HD, not looking to hook up an external, I just want to find a used box, confirm it's not blacklisted, and plug it in. At the moment I'm hooking it up to a SD TV but hope to get an HD TV soon (for now I'm just trying to get dual-tuner capability).

Did the 8300 ever come with more than 160GB? I've never seen them listed with more. And did the 8642 really come originally with only 160GB? I think they later sold it (sell it?) with 500GB.

I was very surprised when I saw listings for 160GB because that's only ~20hr of HD. Would I really want a 160GB 8642 over a 160GB 8300? The latter seem to be as cheap as $50-$60 while the former are more like $100 for the same capacity.

Thanks!
=aw
awebber is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-15, 10:01 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 410
What I can tell you is that if you can get hold of an 8300 HDPVR that can be activated on you account - go for it. The latest Navigatr crap from Rogers is turning everyone off of either NB3 and NB2 (8642). Navicrap is not being rolled out to the 8300 PVRs as they still run on the SARA firmware.

I cannot recall for sure if the 8300 ever came with more than 160 GB though I do seem to recall an 8300 model being sold at Costco with either 300 GB or 500 GB but my memory is a little foggy on this one! What many did though was to either replace the Internal hard drive with a larger one or add an eSata external hard drive to increase capacity - something you might look into if you get an 8300!
Hooter is online now  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-15, 10:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
Thanks, I've seen threads about internal upgrades (which surprised me) and external (which didn't). My experience is more with TiVos (the analogue ones, one of which is still driving my Rogers SD box though as a single tuner now) and the Premiere HD on Comcast in FL. I've upgraded the HDs but TiVo didn't try to keep the system locked.

I did have experience with a relative's 8300HD on VDN (which was _not_ Videotron) in Montreal but it was mostly SD as VDN only offered about 14 HD stations total (excluding extra-cost add-ons) so we treated it as a closed system. Sadly Bell bought VDN and then shut it down in Dec 2012.

The 8300s are definitely cheaper and I suspect any 8642s on Kijiji are most likely 160GB if that was the size of the first units (same as 8300). I'm only on Rogers Digital Lite ($17/mo) plan and it's unclear whether I'll even get an HDTV in 2015 or wait for spring of 2016. It's the second tuner I'm really looking for (TiVo was dual-tuner as analogue but now it's just driving my 840 [?] SD box from Rogers). Works well as single-tuner though, the TiVo software is a pleasure compared to Rogers (or Bell Fibe).

=aw
awebber is online now  
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 12:32 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,256
The 8300HD came with 160GB and nothing else on Rogers. Some people increased the size to 320 or perhaps 500 internally. These are PATA drives and difficult to find now. Watch out for 8300 (SD) units that came with 80 GB. I don't recall Rogers ever having 80GB or 320GB on the 8300HDs they sold.

The 8642s came with 160, 320 & 500 GB but easy to swap out since they're SATA. The 9865 has 1TB and Video Shrink, so there's lots of room.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 06:46 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 410
I did find an old thread on Red Flag Deals from back in 2009 where the 8300 HDPVR was sold at Costco with a 320 GB drive. Not sure how many of these are out there but there was a point in time where I think my wife and I considered buying one which is why I had a memory of that one.

HD-PVR at Costco (320Gb @ 409.99) - RedFlagDeals.com Forums

Apparently from one review, these were specifically made for Costco and not sold by Rogers.

Costco - Rogers? 8300HD PVR Digital Cable Box customer reviews - product reviews - read top consumer ratings
Hooter is online now  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 10:07 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4,776
Near the end of the 8300s being sold, many units (typically referb) were sold at 320GB and 500GB. But as discussed, many of us had done the internal upgrade and then added an external to max out around 1.5TB.
alebowgm is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 10:48 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,566
Only other thing I can think, is that I believe the 8300 only uses the USB for external storage.. vs ESATA for the NB2 and higher?

Not a HUGE deal.. technically the writing speed would be faster across ESATA.. don't know if it would make a difference on the speed overall of the box (playback, etc)

GDKitty
Rogers Ignite Xi6, LG 47LV5400 LED TV, Yamaha
gdkitty is online now  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 11:15 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,256
The 8300HD uses SATA for the eHDD, not USB. I have two working with eHDDs. As mentioned previously, the firmware "limits" for the iHDD were 500 GB and 1TB for the eHDD on an 8300HD.

Here are the relevant threads:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...t-1-links.html

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...-post-1-a.html

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...-post-1-a.html

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...t-1-first.html

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
Thank you all for the info and advice. I guess if the cheaper 8642s on kijiji are also 160GB, it's better to look for an 8300HD for now (and maybe by Spring there will be a newer PVR which will drive current models onto the used market).

=aw
awebber is online now  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 04:07 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,256
My concern regarding the 8300HDs is that they may become obsolete earlier and also they are quite old - most are now probably 10+ years old. Since the only thing that typically fails is the iHDD, then if you're handy and can find a PATA drive, then you'll be OK if it fails.

If/when Rogers rolls out Navigatr to other areas, then there may be plenty of 8642s and 9865s for sale.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
Thanks, that's a good point. I _am_ handy and not scared of swapping a HD. Actually when Bell shut down VDN I pulled the HD from the PVR before throwing out the box. Though I did it to trash the HD so it may be gone; if not I'll keep as backup.

I've seen a few of the WD5000AAKB on eBay for U$60-$80 (shipped to US) and might grab one when I'm on vacation. Might be a good compromise going forward.

Not clear on "Rogers rolling out..." is there a thread discussing that? In any event, a NB 3.0 might start being a good deal a year from now.
awebber is online now  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-16, 05:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by awebber View Post
Not clear on "Rogers rolling out..." is there a thread discussing that?
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/61-r...-post-1-a.html

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-17, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
Thank you. I guess there will be a flood of these as people move to Bell, though I'd only want a NB2 or NB3 if they improve (i.e. fix) the software later right?

This talk of upgrading the HD reminded me of the two PVRs belonging to my relatives who were on VDN. I pulled the HDs before disposing of the units, thinking I'd reformat then dump. But I still have the HDs (each 160GB) and I'm pretty sure I never destroyed them.

Would they potentially work in a Rogers PVR even though they're from a different cable company? Obviously they'd be reformatted in the process but I assume there's nothing tying the HDs to VDN? One of the PVRs was an 8000HD and the other was an 8300HD. I found two HDs in a box, one is a Maxtor QuickView RAMB1TUO (Oct 2004) and the other is a WD Caviar WD1600BB (Mar 2006).

I don't want to drift into the mechanics of the HD replacement (I know there's a sticky thread for that) but if I buy an 8300HD with non-functioning HD on kijiji, should I be able to pull whatever HD is in there and drop in one of these HDs I found? Of course I'm then assuming the fault is only the HD, but one seller says his still works as a cable box, just won't record. At <$30, one of those would be a good deal if I can drop in a non-Rogers 160GB HD pulled from another company's PVR.

Thanks!
=aw

[added: I see RAMB1TUO refers to a lot of sizes, but this one clearly says 160GB. =aw]
awebber is online now  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-17, 07:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,256
They both appear to be IDE (PATA) drives, so they should work. By searching the 8300HD iHDD thread, the WD1600BB did come up as OK.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 2015-09-17, 07:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 379
Thanks, I was pretty sure they're compatible. No problem using a drive from another company's machine? I'll be off to the HD replacement thread next.

Last edited by 57; 2015-09-17 at 08:43 PM. Reason: UQR
awebber is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome