Rogers Navigatr Firmware/Guide - Please read post 1 And Links There. - Page 89 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 397Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1321 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-01-11, 05:09 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
Quote:
do I need 2 PVRs or would 1 9865 and 1 STB work?
The second scenario will work but not as well. There will be sync issues either way. Having two independent 9865s is probably more reliable but then the advantages of WH are lost. The limit for WH is two 9865s and 4 boxes total. Don't know what the limit is for non-WH PVRs.
ExDilbert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1322 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-01-11, 05:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicolasname View Post
1. When you say "as single boxes" is that just for live TV or will they function as distinct PVRs?
2. When he leaves, can we just unplug the STB and plug in our own PVR in its place and the other PVR on the 3rd TV and they will both magically work as independent PVRs.
1.As PVRs.
2. They need to be activated by Rogers. You cannot "hide" anything from Rogers in the digital age. I don't recall a limit but I believe there may be an additional fee if you have more than 5 boxes, often waived if you negotiate well?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #1323 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-01-11, 06:15 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: S.W. Ontario
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicolasname View Post

And does Rogers care how many TVs you connect? I'm probably dating myself when I recall the days that you had to pay for "additional outlets".
That's an interesting question and I don't know. When it was analog I would add my own splitters, even boosters, to accommodate extra TVs. When I had a signal problem Rogers would come and replace splitters, connectors and cable runs, no charge. When it went digital, I do believe there was an extra outlet charge, but I never saw one. When the DTA-50 digital adapters were introduced I requested 4 of them when the official limit was three. When Rogers had all your STBs and stuff shown on line, I had 6 outlets, but you can't see that anymore. But my bill still shows 4 free Digital adapters, even though I've only ever had 1 or 2 in use.

It's somewhat similar to when Bell charged for extra phone extensions and even fined people for adding their own without paying. Nowadays nobody cares.
oldyellr is offline  
 
post #1324 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-01-11, 08:20 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
Rogers has always charged for extra active outlets. About 15-20 years ago they changed packages to include 4 outlets but the new package (VIP) cost more than the previous single outlet package. If you had extra outlets that were not on the account and the tech had to do work on them, a charge for the extra outlets was added to the bill. The charge for extra outlets has nothing to do with digital but now that the analog channels have been shut down most places Rogers knows how many devices are connected.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #1325 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-21, 12:04 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
Not sure when it arrived but my NextBox is at version 6.8.0.0112. Noticed the other day that the recordings list appears to be acting differently. When a program is deleted from the bottom of the list it jumps to the top. That appears to be a change as I recall that it previously stayed at the bottom of the list at the next program in chronological order. Jumping to the top makes no sense for TV series that need to be watched in sequence.
nfitz likes this.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #1326 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-21, 08:31 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,959
Quote:
Jumping to the top makes no sense for TV series that need to be watched in sequence.
It's long been apparent that whoever designed the NextBox has never used one.
whitbyterry and HiHoSilver like this.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #1327 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-21, 11:41 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
I've been noticing more guide lockups the past few days. The guide often loses the highlight for the current selection and will not respond to any commands other than exit. On other occasions, it jumps to the default entry location. In either case, the current location is lost and must be found again.

Guide misbehaviour and lockups have been an ongoing issue for several years. Originally, it was sometimes also accompanied by a soft reboot. The reboots have been fixed but the lockups remain.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #1328 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-22, 07:50 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
...When a program is deleted from the bottom of the list it jumps to the top...
This doesn't happen to me with the latest firmware (or the previous version). If I watch and delete the oldest recording, then the next-oldest recording in line is ready to be viewed, as long as you don't leave that series (tile). Perhaps you need a reboot?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #1329 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-23, 06:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga ON
Posts: 121
I believe what he meant, as this happens to me, if you are viewing the list of recorded shows (not episodes within a series) and delete a show from the bottom of the list, it positions to the first show in the list.
grampagord is offline  
post #1330 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-23, 07:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
I don't think that's what he meant because later in the post he says:

Quote:
Jumping to the top makes no sense for TV series that need to be watched in sequence.
However, when in the Tile view, if you delete a single recording, say from the middle of those tiles, it stays "in that row". It doesn't go to the top of the tiles. I don't use the list view for recordings so I'll experiment with that tonight.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #1331 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-23, 11:34 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
I did some more experimenting this evening. I switched to "List" instead of "Grid" (Tile) view. I watched several programmes (single and series) and when the programme was deleted, I stayed at the same location. I was not taken to the top of the list of programmes. The programmes I watched were from a few days ago and I remained in that area of the list. I was not taken to today's recordings. I therefore have no complaints about how it works for me. I have no idea why the same doesn't happen for everyone, unless perhaps they're on WHPVR or something else is different.

I prefer to use Grid/Tile view for recordings:

1. The pictures can be helpful.
2. There are 8 programmes (or series) shown instead of only 4 which makes moving around faster.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #1332 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-04-24, 12:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
I am talking about series recordings which seem to always be in list view. After rebooting, the issue seems to have corrected itself.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #1333 of 1333 (permalink) Old 2019-06-19, 02:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,188
The jumping to the top of the series list bug is back. It never really went away and seems to happen about half the time regardless of recent reboots. General stability seems to be a little worse with this update as well. Can't say I've seen any improvements.
whitbyterry likes this.
ExDilbert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome