NextBox 3.0 (Cisco 9865) Discussions - Read Post 1 - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 28Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-07, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 320
I was told that to by another employee, but clearly another one had a different answer. Since it only came out yesterday, I think it is unclear to many representatives.
ryandude_12345 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-07, 09:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
From what I understand... the rental price should be the same for the 8642 & 9865. It's ($17.50) or $2.50 extra per month compared to the 8642 for rent to own... which is less expensive than renting at about $24/mo. Either way get it... it's way faster and more responsive.
tech_tech is offline  
post #168 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-07, 10:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,555
gdkitty is offline  
 
post #169 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-07, 11:38 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
The reps have access to a full list of existing promos that will offer a free 3.0.
yyzlhr is offline  
post #170 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-07, 11:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Page + to jump 3 minutes when viewing a recording. Just discovered that... jumps immediately. How will I ever know about new products and McDeals now?
tech_tech is offline  
post #171 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 01:25 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 320
I kind of find it annoying... 3 minutes seems like it is too much, I would have liked to see maybe a 1 or 2 minute skip instead, because if I press the skip button twice im either too over and have to rewind back or I have to fast forward a bit. Too many extra steps in my opinion.
ryandude_12345 is offline  
post #172 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: S.W. Ontario
Posts: 1,057
I agree, ryan. I have a DVDR that has a commercial skip button that skips 30 seconds per press. I pretty much got used to how many presses I needed.
oldyellr is offline  
post #173 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 10:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,334
They should have offered a 1,2 and 3 minute skip ahead button.
thenewdc is offline  
post #174 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 10:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,225
I agree. SD has the best implementation on their 6300. It's 30 sec ahead and 10 sec back by default. Entering a number and then skip jumps that many minutes. It's the feature I missed most when switching to Rogers. The 3 minute skip is an improvement but nowhere near as nice.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #175 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 11:43 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 363
I'm on the Nextbox (2.0) "Diamond" package, with Internet, a free tablet, etc. etc...

By Nextbox 2.0 has been a piece of garbage (surprise), however lately it's been worse than normal... my official external extender has disconnected itself multiple times requiring a power cycle, I've had to power cycle the box itself 3 times this week due to it becoming unresponsive, etc etc...

I've been meaning to go in and swap for another box for a couple of weeks. But hey! Nextbox 3.0! Good timing right? Nope.

The local store rep had all the equipment in front of me, and as he goes to save the changes on my account, the computer is giving him an error. Says the 3.0 isn't compatible with my plan. He calls support, and same deal. They can only give me a replacement 2.0 because the new box isn't compatible with my "promo".

I try and get some info on exactly what this promo provides me, and if I can't just change my plan to a "compatible" one. I just want to know if that's a possibility, and if it will cost me extra, etc etc but get nothing but a bunch of "humms", and blank stares at the computer. Apparently it's difficult to even tell me what I pay for my TV portion of my bill, and how much a new plan would be, or if I even can change my plan (due to any possible contracts).

Then he says that because it just launched today, it may be a computer glitch, and maybe somebody in the future can override the issue. Not a very satisfactory answer. So I ultimately left with a replacement 2.0 for now. It is behaving better than my old unit, but I'm not very happy. (Plus what if there weren't any 2.0 boxes in stock!)

The part that bothers me most, is that

1: I'm not trying to downgrade my plan at all. Just replace what is essentially the same equipment

and 2: This Nextbox 3.0 isn't some alternate, or higher tier service. In fact, on Rogers site, they don't even show the 2.0 anymore. So it seems clear that the 3.0 is replacing the 2.0. So don't leave a customer who has the top of the line package, with full internet, home phone and 2 cells to rot with some out of date hardware!

Very disappointed and frustrated. I don't even care that much about 8 tuners, but I need some hardware that can handle the software. I was going to call back and complain out of spite and principal, but I think it probably is best to wait a few weeks/months to let the reps get familiar with the situation. There must be others on my plan that will want the box. Hopefully down the road I can sort this out.

Anyways, thanks for listening to the rant. I suppose it's a bit of a warning for anyone else potentially on older legacy packages. You may have an issue if you don't want to (or can't) change your plan.

LG 50PJ550 / Samsung HW-D650s
Cisco 9865 PVR
Holmes108 is offline  
post #176 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 11:51 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: LiVe from the Nation's Capital | Canada
Posts: 72
I need to get this box ASAP, 2.0 is pure junk.. hopefully I can sell my 500GB 8642 quickly..

65" Panasonic 3D plasma ST60 | Onkyo809 | Oppo103 + 4TB | Darblet | 5.2 - 5x Arx A2 + 2x SVS SB12-NSD | 1TB 9865HD |PS3
TL_Gator is offline  
post #177 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 11:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,225
Holmes, Similar experience here. I later called Rogers by phone about the free Nextbox 3 promo and ended up with an exchange on my current Nextbox 2 promo, the one the store rep said was incompatible.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #178 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 12:20 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 363
Thanks for the tip. I'll definitely be giving it a try then.

LG 50PJ550 / Samsung HW-D650s
Cisco 9865 PVR

Last edited by 57; 2013-08-09 at 01:07 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
Holmes108 is offline  
post #179 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 01:41 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 317
My wife and I are ready to throw our NextBox 2.0 out the window. It's been dropping recordings and intermittently rebooting at the most inconvenient times. It's slow, laggy and buggy. We haven't watched TV on that thing for a year now because it's such a pain. We've resorted to swapping the NextBox out with the 4642 in the bedroom (where my wife watches her TV) because the 4642 is less unstable than the 8642!

This NextBox 3.0 seems promising but I really hope they have the bugs worked out of them instead of just introducing new features.

So if I have my WHPVR set up at home with a 8642 & a 4642 box, then I assume I can just replace the 8642 with a NextBox 3.0 box? The 4642HD would work with the Nextbox 3.0?

On my bill, I'm currently getting a $15 credit to offset a "Digital Terminal Rental" fee. I am also paying $7.50 for a "NextBox HD Terminal Rental" which I understand would lead to me owning it after a certain time (2 years? 3 years?) So does this mean if I swap out the 8642 with the Nextbox 3.0, I'll need to pay the $2.50/mo. extra? I used to get the $24.95 free HDPVR rental for many years (since their original free PVR winback promo), but they screwed up the account and took it off and was not able to put it back on. But the condition from the original winback promotion was that I get a free PVR as long as I remain a customer, which I have been since then. So I should be able to get the 3.0 upgrade free of charge... I think I'll have to call retention to see what they can do.
rvs007 is offline  
post #180 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2013-08-08, 02:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,225
Has anyone noticed that the 1080p output from the Nextbox 3 is really bad? It's especially evident on scrolling guide text. It seems to flicker and jitter. Switching back to 1080i fixes it but then the TV is doing the 1080i to 1080p conversion.
ExDilbert is offline  
Reply

Tags
audio , digital box , rogers , sound , television

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome