NextBox 3.0 (Cisco 9865) Discussions - Read Post 1 - Page 102 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 28Likes
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1516 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-03, 01:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,223
I've noticed some extra delay and macro-blocking when starting playback and skipping with the new firmware.
ExDilbert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1517 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-03, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Waterloo ON - WHPVR 9865/8642/4642
Posts: 561
Me too - getting annoying. Page +/- and the back 8 seconds button seem to (sometimes) introduce a delay in resuming playback that wasn't there on 4.0.2.0105

Last edited by 57; 2014-09-03 at 05:15 PM. Reason: OT part removed
neilpalmer400 is offline  
post #1518 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-03, 05:17 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,230
The "delay" was mentioned a few posts back and was itemized in the "summary" thread, link below:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...37#post2250337

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #1519 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-03, 11:33 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
I've had a couple of instances lately of recordings stopping during playback and then not being able to watch the rest of the recording. On last Saturday's recording of Dr Who the playback stopped at about the 40' mark pressing the FF or page + button did nothing but the page - button sent the recording all the way back to the 8' mark. Fast forwarding brought the recording back to the freeze point but no further. The bar at the bottom of the screen showed a a full one hour recording but I was unable to access the last 20 minutes of the recording. Rebooting the box did not resolve the problem.

On the SA PVRs you had the option to skip to the end of the recording but on the NB3 the programmers in their wisdom decided not to provide that option!! In the end I had to delete the recording without being able to view the last 20 minutes. Fortunately I was able able to find another source on-line for that episode and finish watching it.

This has happened two or three times in the last two weeks or so. My hard drive is nowhere near full...currently at about 35%..and has never gone over 50%, so I don't think its a problem with the hard drive. BTW, I'm still on the 4.0.2.105 firmware.
Rhstats is offline  
post #1520 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 11:38 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 129
I had the same thing happen on the Dr. Who season opener. The program just stopped for whatever reason. I rebooted the box and haven't tried since, it will suck if I have to delete the episode because it was near the beginning.......
Gangrel is offline  
post #1521 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 07:04 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
Well, I didn't think that I was having a hard drive problem but it may be so. I was watching last night with no problems but in the middle of the evening the box switched to PCM from DD. Since I was recording I waited until he recordings were finished and I was ready for bed and rebooted the NB3. After rebooting everything was back to normal and I turned off the TV and went to bed.

This afternoon I went to watch TV only to find the Er99 message on the box. I did a hard reboot and the box went through the boot cycle until it got to the 42% point with the rotating circle at the bottom right corner of the screen. It then rebooted and kept rebooting, never getting to,that rotating circle. It rebooted 5 or 6 times before the Er99 message reappeared. I unplugged the box for 5 minutes and then tried rebooting again. Same result. Looks like I will need to replace the box but it's a pain in the a$$ because the hard drive was 40% full including all of season 4 of Game of Thrones.

Is there another solution to replacing the box? I seem to recall some discussion about the Er99 message, either on this thread or another one but can't seem to,find it.

Last edited by Rhstats; 2014-09-04 at 07:05 PM. Reason: Correcting typo's
Rhstats is offline  
post #1522 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 07:20 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: S.W. Ontario
Posts: 1,057
I would not write off the hard drive just yet. Lately the 8300's have had long boot/fail cycles after a power interruption, but they do recover, sometimes after hours of rebooting. Rogers knows about that problem and has probably caused it. The NB3 may be in a similar situation.
oldyellr is offline  
post #1523 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 07:57 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
I can't wait too long. I've gone through four boot cycles since 4:00 PM with the same result. I need to get a new box tonight in order to record the Monza F1 practice tomorrow morning��
Rhstats is offline  
post #1524 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 08:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Er99 ethernet cable

Count me in with the same issue. Came home tonight to find my box with Er99. Tried rebooting several times with no luck. Of course my first recourse is not to call Rogers but to check DigitalHome and of course there is the answer. I unplugged my ethernet cable reboot and voila! Back up and running. Thanks DH!
Darkhamr is offline  
post #1525 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
Nooooo! I already exchanged the box. And the store closes in three minutes. I wonder if I can still get my old box back? I didn't even realise that I had the network cable plugged in until I had to disconnect everything to return the box.

Where did you find it? I remember seeing some discussion about the Er99 a week or so ago but couldn't find it when I looked and I couldn't remember which thread I saw it in.
Rhstats is offline  
post #1526 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
It was mentioned three pages back I think.
Darkhamr is offline  
post #1527 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:36 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Why did you all have an Ethernet cable plugged in?
yyzlhr is offline  
post #1528 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:44 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 251
Good question. I think I plugged it in initially when I first picked up the NB3 and then forgot that I had done that. It hasn't been a problem until today...I think I must have got the new firmware update over night as the new box has the new firmware, and that's what caused the problem.

I'm going to call the store where I returned the box first thing tomorrow and see whether I can get my old box back. Trying program the new box to record all my programs is a real pain...I can't remember half the programs I was recording of to mention all the recordings thT were STM on the box, including all of season 4 of Game of Thrones!!
Rhstats is offline  
post #1529 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
It's too long ago to remember with certainty, but my gut says I read in the manual it was for additional functions. Or I thought it was needed for home edition access. Not entirely sure. I'm just thankful it was an easy fix. I got lucky and saw this before I took the box back.
Darkhamr is offline  
post #1530 of 2415 (permalink) Old 2014-09-05, 10:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
The 5.0.0.0123 firmware has not just enabled the Ethernet port, the DLNA server is enabled as well. I can now browse the contents of the box, but there is some DRM in place so I haven't been able to playback.

I also notice that 1080p output now appears to be stable.
harrdou is offline  
Reply

Tags
audio , digital box , rogers , sound , television

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome