Rogers 8642 HD (Nextbox 2.0) PVR Owners Thread: Read post #1 ) - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-10, 03:52 AM
Fod
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruginator View Post
57,

With regards to your option 3 (blank screen), I get that with my 8642 when switching on for the first time using a universal remote. I am going from the 8642 through an Anthem D2 to a Panasonic TC-P54V10.

To get a picture, I hit the 8642's "guide" option on the remote, that appears (but the video picture is blank), I switch channels and voila I have a picture and all is good.
I get the blank screen issue too, but not consistently. What I noticed the last few times it happened is, when I hit guide to bring up an image as Kruginator described, it's always on the PVR channel (950), which typically means I finished watching a recording, erased it and powered off. So... the next time it get's turned on, it's technically not tuned to a signal - which may be causing the blank screen.

To test I changed to a normal station, powered off and then back on again - always with devices/inputs in same order due to Harmony remote. Couldn't recreate issue. Changed my power on settings for the PVR from "last channel" to a fixed HD channel to see if that solves it permanently. This box remembers where the recording last was even after changing away from a mid-way replay that is paused. Which was only reason I used "last channel" setting for anyway.

And I finally got fed up enough with signal drop outs and FFWD macro block issue that called Rogers tech support to complain. Did the typical unplug/reinitialize steps to no avail as expected and upon mentioning that many other owners of the 500GB box are complaining of same, he said was first he heard of it but escalated to Engineer team to resolve with a ticket. My guess is the HDD, as has been suggested by others, since we're only seeing it on the 500GB. Would be curious to see if any of those who did their own HDD upgrade from the cheaper 8642HD are experiencing same issue.

In any event, wasn't expecting a fix, but if enough of us call to complain they'll hopefully get on it and give us a new firmware update - and maybe a monthly credit or something! As after shelling out $600 for this thing, I'm seriously missing my 5 year old 8300hd rental which worked like a champ! But committed to switch to a buy decision when a new model came out, as Rogers gives full warranty and free upgrade to anything newer released in the first 2 years (which is basically the break even point). But now suffering early adopter woes...
Fod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-14, 06:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
I had the black screen too on 8642. But as Fod figured, I also found, when I paid attention, that the channel was 950 when it happened. So maybe it indeed is the cause.

I upgraded 160G hd to 1T of the same series. I didn't do enough test on 160G. But there is no macro block issue when FF and REW on 1T.
shimh is offline  
post #123 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-19, 01:08 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
hi all, is the new Rogers PVR (Cisco 8642) generally better than their older model (8300HD)? also, if you can record two shows at once with its dual tv tuner, why does it only have one coaxil input?
velocci is offline  
 
post #124 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-19, 01:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,985
Even the 8300 can record two shows at the same time. You don't need separate inputs for the two tuners. They're both connected to the coaxial input internally.
JamesK is online now  
post #125 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-19, 01:54 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 43
so is the new box generally better and more liked over the old box?
velocci is offline  
post #126 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-19, 02:19 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,248
Before asking a bunch of questions which have already been discussed in various threads, please try reading the existing threads on the 8642. As indicated in the thread title, this thread is for owners and post 1 contains the links you're looking for.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #127 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-23, 12:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ottawa Ontario
Posts: 11
HD8642 doesn't always show video on startup

My parents have a HD8642 connect with HDMI to a Panasonic Plasma G20. Sometimes when they turn it on, there is no video on the TV until you change the channel on the PVR.

Could this be a firmware issue or an HDMI issue?
ralph33ca is offline  
post #128 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-23, 12:39 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,248
Your post was moved to this existing thread. The issue of the black screen is discussed in this thread. It's often because people leave the PVR on channel 950 after viewing a recording. To avoid this, go into the settings (press settings button twice) and set a "startup channel" (Viewer: Power On) - say something like CP24 and the PVR will always start on that channel at startup - no black screen. Do not use the "last channel" option.


If that doesn't fix it, here's the FAQ on HDMI Issues:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112


And a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #129 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-26, 08:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9
Did your 8642 PVR reboot in the last couple of days?

Earlier this week, I noted that my 8642 had rebooted. I didn't have a power outage of any sort so I can only conclude that either Rogers did it or the box did it on it's own for whatever reason.

Assuming it's the former, any clues as to why?
Kdee is offline  
post #130 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 08:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,447
Yup, mine definitely rebooted, I thought maybe there was a quick power outage or something while I was at work, but guess it was something else.
Eluder is offline  
post #131 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 09:39 PM
737
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 282
Rogers installed the 8642 PVR yesterday. At first glance the HD video quality is pretty good although not as great as Bell. One issue that I noticed is that on some channels like the ABCs (SD and HD), NBCs (SD and HD), History HD etc. the audio and video are not in sync. Almost 1/2 second difference. Enough to be quickly noticeable and annoying. I called Rogers and even had a tech come in today. He said the signal strength is fine and the box seemed fine too. He also noticed the glitch. The SD box is fine BTW. I tried to exchange the PVR on the recommendation of the tech but my local Rogers store only exchanges with a new unit if the box was bought at their location. Bummer. Now before I call Rogers again has anyone noticed any sync issue. I have also tried with a component cable and the result was the same. Any recommendations?
737 is offline  
post #132 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 10:20 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 246
Just got a used 8642.
How do I tell if its a 160gb or 500 ?
thx

LG-42PC5D,Antennas Direct DB8,CM0068C Preamp,CM9512A Rotor,CM 9537 Remote Control ,Tii - Gas Surge Arrestor
weehaggis is offline  
post #133 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 10:37 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Thornhill, Ontario
Posts: 455
Lip sync issues are usually cured by a box reboot. Pull the power cord, wait 10 seconds then reconnectI. f you have tried that and the sync error remains it's time to swap the box.
snorlax is offline  
post #134 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 10:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
It is easy. If you paid like $400, it is 160G. If $500, it is 500G. If it is 500G version, you should see 500G stick on the box.
shimh is offline  
post #135 of 884 (permalink) Old 2010-08-27, 10:50 PM
737
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brampton, ON
Posts: 282
I did already many restart without any cure. If Rogers has to send me a new box, God knows how long it will take for me to get it.
737 is offline  
Reply

Tags
8642 , 8642HD , audio drpouts , cisco , cisco 8642 , closed captioning , download , firmware , freezing , hd-pvr , live , pause , pixelation , pvr , quality , recording , recordings , rogers

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome