PVR SA 8300HD difficulty rebooting - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-10-07, 11:05 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Les Coteaux Quebec
Posts: 15
Question PVR SA 8300HD difficulty rebooting

After rebooting, my Pvr SA 8300HD, freezes.I can't do anything,buttons on the unit, and on the remote, have no effect.This happens, after I replug the terminal, after installing an external Hd, or if the AC goes off.It sometimes takes 10-12 cold reboots, before the unit regain its data, and becomes usable again.Any thoughts about that, you guys outhere?
When it reboots, I get the time on the machine,and the selected opening chanel on the tv,but I like I said earlier, I can't turn it off, or change channels . I am with Videotron in the Montreal area...
Signaleur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-10-07, 11:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
Could be a defective PVR. I once had a problem with the 8300HD when I was using an IR extender (actually it was an RF to IR device). Long story, but I could sometimes get the PVR into a strange state where it wouldn't react to any commands for many minutes.

Are there any sources of IR nearby that might be confusing the PVR? (a long shot I know).

I would recommend that you get a UPS so that the PVR never loses power (that will solve one cause of reboots).
Larry is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-10-08, 12:53 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,066
Once you get it rebooted, you may wish to check the signal strength, etc. See the following thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

It's also possible that the return signal to the head end is not getting through properly, so you can't reboot - remove any splitters or devices in the upstream RF-coax line. Splitters and any devices (like a power bar with the coax going through it) need to be rated 5-1000 MHz and bi-directional. If you're using a power bar, I'd suggest bypassing it with the coax.

I suggest you purchase a UPS and plug the external HDD and the PVR into the battery protected side and plug some other devices (TV, etc) into the surge protected side. You can usually purchase a UPS for about $50-70 (500-750 VA would suffice)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-10-09, 08:54 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Les Coteaux Quebec
Posts: 15
Thanks 57, The problem was caused by a faulty splitter.
All is Ok now
Signaleur is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome