Can anyone check PBS HD for me (650) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-09-04, 11:31 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gatineau, Québec - Videotron
Posts: 146
Can anyone check PBS HD for me (650)

Hey guys,

A friend of mine has a problem with PBS HD (channel 650).

The sound is out of sync.

My friend went through the hole process with techies and they could not find anything wrong. He still has the problem.

I then added that channel to my lineup and I have the same problem.

We each tried different TV with HDMI and RCA connection.

If anyone could confirm that this channel is finie on their setup it would be appreciated.

We are in Gatineau.

Thanks !

Sharp LC-70LE640U /Yamaha RX-V373 / Explorer 8642HD / PS3 Fat upgraded to 320 Gb
idrive is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-09-04, 12:00 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Out of Sync here in Montreal. I called WCFE and an engineer told me that they are aware of the problem and are working on it. ( the audio is lagging the video)
bradpitt is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-09-04, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gatineau, Québec - Videotron
Posts: 146
Thanks for the info !

Did you get this confirmation long ago ?

I will try to get a confirmation from WPBS (PBS station for Gatineau).

Sharp LC-70LE640U /Yamaha RX-V373 / Explorer 8642HD / PS3 Fat upgraded to 320 Gb
idrive is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-09-04, 09:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gatineau, Québec - Videotron
Posts: 146
Everything is ok now !

I wonder if the email I sent today to both customer service and tech service concerning Mpntreal having the same issue has anything to do with it !?


Sharp LC-70LE640U /Yamaha RX-V373 / Explorer 8642HD / PS3 Fat upgraded to 320 Gb
idrive is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-09-12, 08:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 602
actually up until yesterday I still had this problem. recorded Sesame Street HD for the kids and noticed how badly it was out of synch.

will check tonight when I get home, hope it's fixed.

Rolando Avendaño
Rolando is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome