Sound skipping with my 8300 decoder - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-08, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14
Sound skipping with my 8300 decoder

Hello all,

When I listen to TV with my Videotron 8300, the sound often skip. The image is always perfect, only the sound that skip randomly. This occur not only in the live TV but also when listening to some recorded tv shows.

My TV is a sony D3000 and connected with a monster HDMI cable.

I've tried replacing my HDMI cable without succes. I heard this can be the HDD that is dying. Is it possible?

Regards,

Floydstyle
floydstyle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-08, 03:05 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
It may simply be a handshake issue with HDMI. See the following post which discusses the many HDMI issues.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

Try component video cables and some analogue audio cables. If they work then the issue is not the HDD.


Please see the following post, useful for those new to this forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-13, 10:04 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 52
I have two HD PVR's and one of them has the sound skip, and it was only on channel 653. CBS. I haven't noticed on any other channels.
Stan1020 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-19, 10:04 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Other than a possible HDMI cable problem (and you should try out Component, as 57 suggested) the sound skipping or sound out of sync, is most times a result of a problem at the source (station) and not Illico, the provider or your SA8300HD.

As for the SA8300HD's HDD health, I would suggest the analogy with an electric switch... it works or it stops working. Doubt sound problems would be involved in such diagnosis and certainly not if the Video part is performing as it should.
mfabien is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-26, 08:26 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
57 - while this is only slightly related, you have mentioned this handshake issue with HDMI once when I asked you about the video from my SA8300HD flashing on & off repeatably when using the HDMI inputs, but I recently noticed that this behavior seems to always occur with HD channels, will continue for minutes if I leave it alone, but seems to quickly disappear if I quickly switch the TV to the component cable input, change to a SD channel, and then switch back to HDMI input. Perhaps the problem is self corrected by switching inputs but it really seems to be more related to HDMI + an HD signal. And this problem also occurs with or without component cables still connected.
EnderWiggin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome