SA3100 lock ups - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-15, 02:34 PM Thread Starter
Tim
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
Unhappy SA3100 lock ups

Hi,

I thought I would try all you wise people before contacting Videotron, in the past few weeks my SA3100 has had some sort of reset overnight, in the morning, not every morning, the time is wrong and the unit will not respond to any commands, remote or direct. Many times, it will sort itself out in the afternoon and work fine for the rest of the evening. On a few occasions I have needed to pull the power cord and do a hard reset, that works every time.

Any idea's, if it is the unit maybe this is my excuse to go for an HD PVR?

Tim
Tim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-15, 02:39 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
These units are quite old. May be time for something new. Check the diagnostics (can't remember if this unit has them) for a poor signal, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-17, 10:46 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pointe-Claire
Posts: 150
Does this time show --:-- on the front when it goes down?

Where are you located? Are you in Montreal? If so, which part of the city?

I've been having similar problems in NDG/Monkland Village.
morden is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-22, 12:35 PM Thread Starter
Tim
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
Hi Morden,

The unit still shows the time, no --.-- as you have but the time is wrong and the unit will not respond. It seems to happen overnight and sometime in the afternoon or evening, it corrects itself. If we need to use the unit and it is locked, the only solution is pull the power and let it reset. 57's instructions for resetting using the front buttons do not work on the SA3100 both in the locked or normal states. We are in the West Island. I think I will give Videotron a call, after all I pay them for service!

Tim
Tim is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-23, 08:34 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pointe-Claire
Posts: 150
Ok, doesn't sound like the same problem as mine. Good luck!
morden is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-06-23, 12:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Longueuil, Qc
Posts: 9
Is the time still advancing or frozen? it might be a problem due to overheating.


57: as far I can remember every SA boxes got the diagnostics, though I don't know about the boxes older than the SA2000.
Demethrite is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-08-12, 09:22 PM Thread Starter
Tim
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 44
Well, for the past few weeks the problem has not re-ocurred, wonder how long it will last!

My excuse for buying an HDPVR seems to be evaporating!

Tim
Tim is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome