HDMI with Page 551 receiver - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-05-28, 09:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
HDMI with Page 551 receiver

I hooked up an Hdmi cable 1.3, Image is great, voice well I had to tell my Panasonic that its coming as digital and everything is shick and swell.

I removed the hdmi cable and repluged it an no audio, but switched channel and audio was on went back and audio was ok. Powered the tv and no volume, switched channels and audio was there.

The other problem is, if I have hdmi plugged into my videotron receiver, the component wires show no more image if I unplug the Hdmi wire from receiver, images comes on.

Then my remote cannot control the volume, I see the bars but volume stays fix, while if I go to Component, if works

I went to the receiver settings and I found nothing to correct this. Anyone has any answer to the above. TIA
frankmar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-05-28, 10:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 103
Did some snoozing around and noticed my output optical sound did not work.

So I noticed, in the setting of the receiver, If I set the audio to Dolby, I can control the sound of the remote and the optical sound works but If I put audio to HDMI, then I lose what I mentioned above. This is crazy why Page cuts optical and remote control when in HDMI.
frankmar is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2008-05-28, 11:36 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,119
1. HDMI often has issues. See the following post.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

2. Here's a thread on HDMI and component video at the same time. I don't believe it's possible and you've confirmed it. I believe the Pace functions the same as the SA8300HD in the thread. I recall a similar thread in the Videotron forum

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=75550

3. You should use the remote to control the TV's volume, not the STB. See post 5 of the following thread on the topic. The thread also contains lots of other tips and information.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

The STB's volume will not control Dolby Digital outputs, but it can control "other" and perhaps "HDMI", if set to "variable". The problem with controlling the STB is that you then have the TV and the STB "fighting" and if the volume is set low on the STB, the S/N ratio is poor and creates a poor signal on the TV - all discussed in the above link.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome