SA8300 & 8300HD : New hard drive available - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 25 (permalink) Old 2007-12-07, 11:45 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,073
Here's a deal that's close.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=74521 Most stores will assemble for a small fee, or you can do it in a few minutes.

See post 4 of this thread for the link to installation instructions.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 25 (permalink) Old 2007-12-17, 08:54 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
MX1 Antec Enclosure with WD 500gb

Hello all,

I have purchased the MX1 Antec eSATA/USB disk enclosure with an Western Digital 500BG disk. I was able to use the USB connection with my PC to veify the disk drive, with no problem.

Then I use the sata cable that came with the enclosure to connect it to the 8300hd. Follow the process. Power down the 8300hd, plug the MX-1 , power it up, wait for the drive to be ready, then power up the 8300HD. And I received the message that the drive is not connected correctly ?

Any clue ? Is it possible that I need to use a different sata cable ?

Thanks in advance,
robindbois is offline  
post #18 of 25 (permalink) Old 2007-12-17, 09:15 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
When you say power-down are you unplugging the PVR? That is what has to be done. If yes then a few others have had success partitioning the drive under Windows and then reconnecting it to their PRV. Another user reported he discovered he had a defective enclosure.
Jake is offline  
 
post #19 of 25 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 05:28 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
yes full power down

Yes Jake,

I have unplug the 8300HD. Then I have plug my external disk, wait a few minutes, then plug in the 8300hd...and the error message came...

I able to format it usint the USB cable to my PC...

Don't know were the issue is ....
robindbois is offline  
post #20 of 25 (permalink) Old 2007-12-18, 05:45 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,073
If the drive works with USB, sounds like a cable problem. Make sure it's well inserted, or try a different cable.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #21 of 25 (permalink) Old 2008-02-23, 11:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 22
check this link

I suggest you check this link enclosure important drive critical. Oh and the moderator is absolutely correct any drive that goes into standby mode on you will create hell with your file structure.

http://www.baseportal.com/baseportal/xnappo/main

Notice the vantec and the wd5000aaks

total cost to me was (including shipping and all taxes) about 145 cdn you might get the 2 items cheaper at different places but once you add the separate shipping costs you will probably find it better to buy both from one place.

Total time for me to assemble was 20 mins including opening the boxes. My guess is someone with absolutely no technical experience with computers will take 40 mins. The wire is a little fiddly to mess with.

Oh and the worst part was the 30 seconds for the kids to steal it (they live with mom).

Have fun. Limit to 500gb btw
judge34411 is offline  
post #22 of 25 (permalink) Old 2008-02-25, 12:48 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
I brought the same enclosure and HDD from Directcanada and installation was super easy, and I am now super happy...rather than constantly record and rush to delete my favorite HD shows, I can just ignore the capacity...
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #23 of 25 (permalink) Old 2008-03-03, 10:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Seagate PATA 750GB

Would the Seagate Barracuda 7200_10 750GB PATA drive work for an internal swap of the 160?

Here are specs:

http://www.seagate.com/docs/pdf/data...da_7200_10.pdf

Why is everyone only talking about the Western Digital 500GB?
Selepath is offline  
post #24 of 25 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
Quote:
Why is everyone only talking about the Western Digital 500GB?
Probably because one person claimed it works, and now most of us are not willing to gamble on another HDD.
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #25 of 25 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 01:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,073
Absolutely correct. The Seagates were problematical while the WD worked. See the following thread:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=23773 Post 1.

Note that there is sale on a compatible unit on the Dell Days of Deals, today only - see deals forum.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome