Audio breaking up on PBS HD - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-03-19, 09:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greater Montreal area (QC)
Posts: 151
Question Audio breaking up on PBS HD

Anyone else experiencing audio breakup on PBS HD channel 650? I remember that Videotron changed the originating station for 650 a little while ago, but I've been experiencing the audio break up for about the last two weeks.

Live and let live.
Michael R. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-03-22, 04:07 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Yes, I've noticed it occasionally. Picture breakup also on some programs.

Panasonic TC-P50V10, SA8000HD, OPPO BDP-83, Yahama RX-V863
fussy viewer is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-03-25, 03:44 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Me three.
themanfromvlad is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-03-29, 05:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
It has become especially unbearable in the last 2 days...

Also, for most of the day on Sunday (March 25) the SD feed was being shown on the HD channel...
JohnInMontreal is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-02, 11:22 AM
yh1
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Not my imagination

I've been complaining about this for weeks. Tech visited recently, suggested my receiver setup might be at fault and then settled on telling me the "signal is too strong". Installed a pad on my cable connection. Makes NO SENSE. They have no clue (still waiting for an HDMI update for the Pace, etc.).
yh1 is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-09, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greater Montreal area (QC)
Posts: 151
Smile might be gone

As of Sunday, April 8, I was not having audio break-up on PBS HD channel 650.

Live and let live.
Michael R. is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-19, 11:29 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Now that Videotron can no longer get a signal from MountainLake (tower collapsed yesterday), have they replaced it with VPT?
foxfan is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-20, 06:45 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
PBS signal is now from WTVS Detroit.
Kanakanak is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-21, 11:59 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Why are they showing WTVS? Their signal is garbage (720 instead of 1080, overcompressed due to many subchannels).

Wouldn't it have been easier to just show WETK?
foxfan is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-22, 12:49 PM
yh1
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Audio stutter is gone

Previous post notwithstanding, audio problems are now gone. Yup. Must be my STB and receiver...
yh1 is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-26, 10:21 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Montréal
Posts: 227
Question PBS DETROIT : Should we ask to keep this feed ?

Is that possible, instead, that the PBS Detroit feed is far more superior than the one before - WETK with the fallen antenna ?

I would rather keep Detroit, because in the 4 we had since 2004 - Detroit, Spokane, Buffalo and finally Vermont, it seems that Detroit would be the best. If others members agree, we should send a common request to Videotron to keep this feed. Your opinion is welcome, even if different...

ClodiMedius
La TVHD élargit les horizons / HDTV widens horizons


NOUVEAU : Mes favoris TVHD pour vous!
lancla is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-27, 05:53 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
I believe, Claude, that there's a CRTC rule which specifies that the cable company must arrange to link itself with the closest geographical US station (unless there are technical problems which renders that impossible).

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-27, 08:20 AM
yh1
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Mountain Lake

There may or may not be a CRTC regulation in this case, but I do know that Mountain Lake receives more than 60% of its funding from this side of the border. Let's hope ML and Videotron patch things together correctly once they're back up.
yh1 is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-30, 01:21 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal/Ottawa
Posts: 1,029
Lancla, it is WCFE (Mountain Lake) that is down, NOT WETK (Vermont Public Television).

Videotron could easily take in WETK with the same antenna that they're getting CBS, NBC, and Fox from.

WCFE was slightly better (non-static logo) but at least WETK is at 1080 (unlike WTVS which is 720p and compressed to death by all the subchannels).

Just FYI, WCFE in SD is available again thanks to WCAX leasing them a digital subchannel. Unfortunately this means that the quality of CBS-HD will be slightly lower until WCFE is back on its own.
foxfan is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 2007-04-30, 04:03 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sherbrooke, QC
Posts: 205
Quote:
Videotron could easily take in WETK with the same antenna that they're getting CBS, NBC, and Fox from.
Yes, when WCFE went down (literally!), I was sure they would have switched to WETK but no. This is not a good decision because WETK is really better looking than WTVS. Ok, switching to Roger's feeds may be easier to do but they should have started with WETK from the beginning because the video bitrate is a bit better than WCFE.

Quote:
Just FYI, WCFE in SD is available again thanks to WCAX leasing them a digital subchannel. Unfortunately this means that the quality of CBS-HD will be slightly lower until WCFE is back on its own.
Hmm... A little bit more than "slightly" I'm afraid. The video bitrate went from 15.1 Mbps to 12 Mbps. There is no breakup visible but the picture is a lot more blurrier. The max bitrate for WCAX-HD is now set to 13 Mbps, the max bitrate bitrate for WCFE-SD is around 3.5 Mbps and the useless WCAX-2 (weather channel) has a max bitrate of 2.5 Mbps. The effective bitrate seems to be around 12 Mbps for WCAX-HD, 2.8 Mbps for WCFE-SD and 1.9 mbps for WCAX-2. At least, they should have removed the weather channel for the time WCFE-SD will be there.

I never understand why the USA OTA HD station has completely no understanding of the impact of a sub-station in their stream on the quality of the main HD channel.

Kaphyr
http://illico2.tripod.com/
Kaphyr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome