HDMI Issues on Videotron - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-26, 10:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Montréal: Akai PDP4273; Bell 6131, Xbox 360, Philips Soundbar
Posts: 117
HDMI Issues on Videotron

hey!

I've got a Pace 551 hooked up to my plasma via HDMI cables...

Now I am trying to get used to this... when I turn on the TV (which is always in Standby) I get the "Your TV does not support HDCP, please use ybr.." connections

Ok, but then after maybe.. 20 seconds or so the screen will go black and come back. It may be my eyes, but I swear the image is better and the message is gone.

Is that the "handshake"? If it wasn't the handshake, would the message stay on the screen? or what would be the implications of it not supporting HDCP?

I have an Akai PDP4273M and I've confirmed the HDMI port is ver 1.1 compliant.

on a sidenote: since I got this cable the image is freakishly better. Even SD channels are amazing... there is a small issue with black levels on the component connections, but that has disappeared with the HDMI cable. SD channels looked "not great" over component connections.

thanks
Craig
craigstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-26, 10:23 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Yes, it appears this is the handshake. If you turn the TV on first, then the STB, you may not need to wait for the handshake.

Glad to hear this makes your PQ better.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-27, 11:03 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 25
I've got the same problem mentionned above, but even if I wait I will not get any image.
My TV (Hitachi 55HDM71) is suposed to be HDCP compliant.
Now I don't know where to get help from because I'm not aware how to check the defective part.
Should I contact Videotron or Hitachi?
Chris23 is offline  
 
post #4 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-27, 01:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Service providers do not officially support DVI or HDMI, only component video. It's unlikely Videotron will help you.

If you don't get the message "this TV is not HDCP compliant" and simply get no picture, you have some sort of connection issue.

See the Digital Home FAQ "things to check first" (under help).

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-29, 10:53 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 25
Thanks for the info about providers not supporting HDMI.
I do get the message "Your TV does not support HDCP, please use ybr"

I'm planning to plug a HDMI DVD to the HDTV to check that at least my TV is HDCP compliant.
If it works that would mean that the problem is coming from the STB.
Chris23 is offline  
post #6 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-29, 02:45 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Your reasoning in the last paragraph may be faulty. Quite a few of the upconverting DVD players do not have an HDCP compliance requirement since they're not truly HD.

Since the TV has an HDMI input, those are usually HDCP compliant, so I guess it could be an issue with the STB. Turn on the TV first, then the STB.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-29, 06:05 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 25
That was too easy...

I was planning to do the test on the LDA-531, but I'm not sure that the toogle as anything to do with HDCP requirement (may be just the up-convert flag)

LG LDA-531 DVD Player Setup Codes
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HDCP Toggle: (off to enable upconversion on component video)

Will do some test tonight anyway, just for fun.
Chris23 is offline  
post #8 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-05-30, 11:25 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 25
So I had the HDMI/DVI connection working, by switching on the TV first.
But althought I choose "Auto DVI" in resolution setting, HD will be in 480.
I've read different post (however mainly about SA8000 http://www.digitalhomecanada.com/for...d.php?t=42045), and have decided to go back to component, as did other members in this forum.
Tks for the help that was provided!
Chris23 is offline  
post #9 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-03, 11:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 195
Just a little msg, Vidéotron will support HDMI or DVI if the Illico box have one.
SyStEm[666] is offline  
post #10 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-04, 09:56 AM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by SyStEm[666]
Just a little msg, Vidéotron will support HDMI or DVI if the Illico box have one.
Until it becomes obvious that it's a software issue. Then it will be sent to Pace or SA and be checked again after the next update. Not much else they can do.
JeffAlbertson is offline  
post #11 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-04, 11:16 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by SyStEm[666]
Just a little msg, Vidéotron will support HDMI or DVI if the Illico box have one.
Perhaps I was not clear in my earlier post. DVI and HDMI will work, provided YOU can make it work.

However, most (all) service providers do NOT OFFICIALLY support it (as previously mentioned) because there are simply too many things that can be 'wrong' (bad cable, incorrect firmware, STB settings, TV firmware, routing signal through a switch, routing signal through an HDMI receiver, etc), so they only officially support component video, because it would take too much effort to troubleshoot DVI/HDMI.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #12 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-05, 11:11 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 195
Like I said, Vidéotron support HDMI cable and will troubleshoot them. Don't know for DVI because I didn't get a call on that.

Btw, I am working for Vidéotron as technical support.
SyStEm[666] is offline  
post #13 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-05, 11:18 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Thanks for the clarification, most HDMI should be "easy" if you have a true HDMI to HDMI connection, since there are usually no HDCP issues.

It's when you have one end DVI, especially if it's the TV, that issues can arise.

I do not believe Rogers troubleshoot anything but CV, but it may depend on the technician.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #14 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-06-05, 08:46 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Montréal: Akai PDP4273; Bell 6131, Xbox 360, Philips Soundbar
Posts: 117
Hey SyStEm[666] ..

Once every two days or so... the box won't handshake. I turn off the TV, box.... turn it all back on and I get the new HDCP error message.

When I got this with the old firmware - it would automatically handshake after 15 seconds.. now it just sits there. Turning the box off and on doesn't force a handshake - I have to physically unplug it and back in to force it. Then it's good for another two days or so..

any ideas?
craigstar is offline  
post #15 of 129 (permalink) Old 2006-08-04, 06:58 PM
mod
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
I have the same HDCP problem with my TV since the latest firmware update. In my case, it happens in every one or two weeks. When it happened, I had to power cycle my Pace STB to get it back. I have an HDMI cable connected to TV.

Are there any other people experiencing the same problem?
mod is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome