HDMI Issues on Videotron - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 129 (permalink) Old 2009-11-10, 05:59 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
They almost have to be on since people use them to record programmes from the PVR to VCRs, DVD recorders, etc. You hit "play" on the PVR and "record" on the recording device. Yes there is a "copy to VCR" option, but it's often problematical.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-01-06, 11:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
I get a dead channel when switching from an HD channel to SD (480i). I have my picture format set to auto DVI/HDMI. Is there a way to force 480p output on 480i channels whilst retaining 720P and 1080i? I have also removed 480i options in the setup.

Specs:
Videotron Illico 4250HD receiver
Toshiba 40RV525R (40RV525RZ firmware)
1.3 HDMI cable
OpCzar is offline  
post #123 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-01-07, 12:34 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
SA Setup, tips: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 In the setup wizard enable 480P standard, 720P and 1080i. Often TVs have issues when changing formats with HDMI, I suggest you try 1080i Fixed since you have an LCD and don't need to worry about stretching.

HDMI Issues: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

Useful post: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #124 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-01-07, 09:27 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,566
mind you, some Tv's do not accept 480i signals via hdmi wire, so in thiscase, you meed to select 480p like 57 suggested and deselect 480i. i know my tv says 480i not supported via hdmi even though it works,. but its flaky, so im gonna listen to the manufacturers recommendation anyway.
17671 is offline  
post #125 of 129 (permalink) Old 2010-01-08, 12:48 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: montreal
Posts: 42
I am a kind of "set it/forget it" guy, but now it seems I have to know what's happening.

Since Tuesday, my Dynex HDTV had been acting funny with my 4250HD Terminal. I've had HD since Dec 30, and no problems.

Now I'm getting occasional flickering--like the channel goes out and comes back quickly, with a popping sound and the signal being shown in the top right. Got me scared that it was damaging my tv.

Last night it went full blown, knocking out the channel and giving me the blue screen, and a "no input" message.

I changed from the hdmi side connection to the back, and tried Auto DVI/HDMI (was previously Upconvert 1). I seemed to work, but I'm not entirely sure what the problem was to being with.

BTW, my HD channels would be 1080i, and SD would be 480p. I never see the tv go to 720p for some reason. Now I read 57s comment about enabling 720p. Never knew that was possible, because the wizard only asks to choose one signal. I'm sure I missed something, so I will check the links posted.

Thanks
soyboy is offline  
post #126 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-06-10, 06:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Hello guys,

Sorry for my english!

So, i've a brand new LG 47" LCD television, ruen great, superb picture, but as usual, i've problem with HDMI with the 8300HD.

What is does is sometime, randomly, the screen go black for 1 sec and then the picture is back. When this blackout occur, I lost picture/sound. I've try to change cable with different length, same problem...

Someone tell me to use different hdmi port on the TV... but why different port?!?!? I don't understand why HDMI1 will give a blackout and not HDMI2 (only example)???

My TV is on my wall so I don't want to remove from the wall for nothing. But before doing that, it can really resolve my issue, using other HDMI's port can solve the problem? (i have 2 HDMI port on the back and 1 on the side)

I cannot understand why...

Thanks alot!
Rambytes is offline  
post #127 of 129 (permalink) Old 2011-06-10, 09:43 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Here's the FAQ on HDMI issues. Most of the problems and workaround are outlined there, as well as a list of things to check. What is the length and gauge of the cable you're currently using?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

You could try setting the 8300 to "1080i Fixed". You could try temporarily connecting an HDMI cable from the 8300 to the side port on the TV - this will not require removal of the TV.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719


And here's a post useful for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #128 of 129 (permalink) Old 2014-11-25, 03:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Problem with HDMI 15' cable

Here's my problem:

I have three (3) hdmi cables installed behind a wall. If I connect the Videotron cable box to a Samsung TV it works okay. This is true for all three cables. But if I extend the 15' cable with a back-to-back adapter and 3' cable, it does not work. Experts are very surprised to hear that I have this problem with only 15' + 3' = 18' of hdmi cable. They say it should be okay with up to 50' to 60'.

In case you think I have a bad back-to-back adapter or a bad 3' cable, I constructed a cable with four (4) 3' cables together with three (3) back-to-back adapters and it worked fine also.

So ..... there seems to be a problem with any cable system longer than 15'.

Does this sound right? Any ideas? I really need a couple of extra feet and don't want to dig the cables out of the wall.
John 57 is offline  
post #129 of 129 (permalink) Old 2014-11-25, 09:17 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Here's a link to a thread on longer HDMI cables.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...98#post1873298

Whenever you go 15' or longer, you should get a nice thick cable - 22ga, or a cable with RedMere technology, as discussed in the above thread. What is the gauge of your current 15' cable? If it's a standard 28ga cable, that may be the source of your problem, or it could be an issue with the (poor?) connectors at either end of that cable.

Here's the thread discussing HDMI Cables: Although almost any cable will work up to 10' or more, once you get to 15', you need an appropriate cable (not an expensive one, just the appropriate one - meaning the appropriate gauge or technology).

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=30452

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome