HDMI Issues on Videotron - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-01-26, 01:14 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Quote:
The audio is also transmitted correctly through HDMI (digital PCM stream).
Do you not want DD5.1? PCM is two channel.

See the Digital Home FAQ (under help) "What's availble in DD5.1".

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-01-26, 03:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
But of course I do!

There was nothing on for me to test if it switched correctly to DD, I was just reporting that the audio was being passed through the HDMI as it is supposed to. I had read reports of this not working also.

z
zee12 is offline  
post #78 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-01-27, 12:18 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Quote:
Another frustrating HDMI issue I've experienced is that the Pace551 routinely switches back to 2 channel PCM audio encoding despite that the channel supports Dolby Digital 5.1 and I'm using coax digital out to my receiver while the HDMI goes directly to my 9UK.
I've had this problem too since I went to HDMI. Each time I change from SD to HD (or vice versa) or even just open the TV, the sound goes back to PCM instead of staying on DD. I chatted with a Videotron technician and he told me this was a known problem and they were working on it. I told them to add my name to the list of people that wanted this corrected ASAP. With every upgrade, I verify if this is corrected but I still haven't seen it done.
Ritter is offline  
 
post #79 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 01:25 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
I have the same problem with the sound now that i have switched to HDMI from component. I'll choose DD in the options and then go to an HD channel. As long as the channels I look at are in HD, there is no problem. As soon as I switch to an SD channel, and then back to an HD channel, the audio switches back to 2channel. I also noticed that it seems my receiver or tv has some trouble locking onto some channels via hdmi. On some channels, the screen goes haywire for a split second before locking in. This doesn't happen with component..
sparrow666 is offline  
post #80 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 01:35 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Quote:
On some channels, the screen goes haywire for a split second before locking in
This could simply be the "scramble" that occurs whenever you change formats - ie from 480i to 1080i or 720P to 1080i, depending on the formats you have enabled in the STB, etc. This is "normal".

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #81 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 01:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Come to think of it, that may be it... My terminal is set to pass-through. That would probably explain why sometimes it does it, and sometimes it doesn't. It probably happens whenever the channel i change to has a different resolution than the channel i'm currently on. Is there any chance this could damage a DLP?
sparrow666 is offline  
post #82 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 01:41 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
No damage.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #83 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 02:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Tks for the info 57. Would you know anything about Dis HD being in 5.0 vs 5.1. My other hd channels are coming in 5.1. My receiver has an indicator to show which channels are active. Furthermore, my sub never comes on, so I'm confident its NOT in 5.1 for disc hd..
sparrow666 is offline  
post #84 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 03:00 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Could simply be that programme, but it could also be the channel. I hadn't noticed that deficiency with DiscoveryHD, but I may make note of it the next time I watch it. That's a bit off topic for this thread though...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #85 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
I'm getting occasional issues with hdmi on my 8300hd
on some occasions when I first turn on my TV (and the 8300hd is in sleep mode due to inactivity) the hdmi handshake goes screwy and it locks on 480i instead of 1080i or 720p
at other times when I switch between sd and hd channel, the handshake goes totally wacko and I get 1 second of video interrupted by 5-10 seconds of no video, and it alternates like that.

The only solution so far is to turn off the TV and back on.
zamboni is offline  
post #86 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-01, 06:59 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Zamboni I have the same exact problem with my 8300 when turning it on and the last channel was a HD channel, 9 times out of 10 it will be in 480I. I then go to an SD channel and then back to HD channel that usually clears it up. I thought it was more my Sony SXRD than the HD box.

Thanks for posting.

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
post #87 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-02, 12:11 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
The issue of having 480i if you leave the Videotron PVR on an HD station when turning the PVR off and then setting to "last channel" has been discussed.

The best workaround is to set the startup (on?) channel to an SD channel instead of "last channel".

Also, it's almost always best to turn the TV on first, wait a few seconds, then the PVR for the HDMI handshake. (Doesn't always solve issues)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #88 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-02, 07:01 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Thanks guys for the feedback, I'll try the suggestions.
Any way not to turn off the PVR?
zamboni is offline  
post #89 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-05, 08:16 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
PACE 511 Issues

I have a Samsung projection TV that's two years old and HD compliant. It was connected to a PACE 511 box from Videotron via HDMI for two years with no issues. I left the 511 on all the time and only switched on the TV.
Recently, Videotron did a firmware change to the 511. I spent several hours on the phone with their techs as I had video but no audio. After three techs and three days, I finally got the audio back. But a bigger problem has developed. I turn on the TV first and get very loud noises from the speakers and the screen flips between blue screen (the TV setting) and snow. The 511 audio selection was HDMI (new setting).
I mute the sound so as not to blow the speakers and turn on the 511. When the TV finally detects the HDMI signal, I can unmute the audio. If I leave the 511 on all the time, I do not get video and audio. Since this sequence is a hassle, I removed the HDMI and used component cables. The audio problem is gone when I turn on the TV and I can leave the 511 box on all the time.
I used a Monster 400 HDMI cable which is now removed.
I have a SAMSUNG LCD TV as well connected to a second PACE 511 - and it does not have these problems.
Anyone have similar problems or am I doing something wrong
Artie is offline  
post #90 of 129 (permalink) Old 2007-02-16, 10:24 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Progress on Videotron HDMI issue?

Can anyone tell me if there has been any progress made by videotron on the issue with using an HDMI connection. I am still having issues and the power down/up procedure is no longer a reliable way for me to get the signal back.
hdaddict is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome