Firewire Recording From Videotron Works - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-12, 11:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Firewire Recording From Videotron Works

I just got a SA8300HD from Videotron today, and after some fighting, I've managed to record to my Mac via Firewire, using AVCVideoCap (part of the Firewire SDK).

Everything in the SA8300's info screen seems to indicate Firewire is disabled -- any 1394 status is "Unavailable". But it showed up as a device on my Mac when connected, and while I cannot get it to record live TV, playing back a recorded show and starting a capture works! I've successfully recorded PBSHD and it looks great!
ballsmag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 12:36 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Thanks for the post. Someone else mentioned this a couple of days ago.

PBS-HD is unencrypted on some service providers. Can you check whether other channels will also record?

Found the previous post.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...7&postcount=28

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 08:38 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Ballsmag,

I was using a Windows XP laptop so the capture app had a zillion options which I most likely mucked up. Hence the corrupted TS (but it was live). I will see what happens when I play back pre-recorded material.

57, I read in another forum that SARA 1.88 enabled the 1394 ports. Are Rogers folk still at 1.87?
Jake is offline  
 
post #4 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 08:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
I had zero success recording live -- I ended up with appropriate-sized transport streams, but no success playing back. Recording from the same channel, playing back and capturing the playback did work. I'll try capturing some recorded content from TMNHD this evening.
ballsmag is offline  
post #5 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 10:20 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 238
Ballsmag,

Plz lets us know of your finding. I realy much like to dump my HD content to my Pc so in the future we can burn unencrypted matérial to either BD or HD DvD disk.

Jean Claude
Jean Claude is offline  
post #6 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 01:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Good news! I successfully captured and played back from TMN-HD and Discovery HD! But again, only previously recorded content -- Live TV doesn't show up right.

I had something on buffered Live TV, but it was scrambled. I think that might be a possibility still, as I had some scrambled content once with recorded content. I think it's a timing issue.
ballsmag is offline  
post #7 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 01:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Rogers is still 1.87...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 07:58 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
So this means we can free up space on the STB by storing recordings on a HDD or CD. Now would we be able to rewrite it to the STB if we ever want to watch it on the big screen again?
dynot is offline  
post #9 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 08:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,109
Your options would be an HTPC or soon recordable HD/BR-DVD.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 08:26 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
Good news! I successfully captured and played back from TMN-HD and Discovery HD! But again, only previously recorded content -- Live TV doesn't show up right.
Congats and thanks for posting this news!

I'm curious can you (or anyone else) confirm that it's actually HD you're recording and not a downconverted signal?



hugh is offline  
post #11 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 09:36 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 72
Wouldn't a D-VHS machine also be an option for archiving material ?
bobbyhollywood is offline  
post #12 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-13, 09:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Hugh, I can confirm that a sample I saved is indeed 1080 x 1920 HD averaging 15Mbps and AC3 audio. I think a D-VHS deck is the only practical storage solution at this time. Other than an HTPC.
Jake is offline  
post #13 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-23, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: YUL
Posts: 415
The Firewire doesnt seem to work for me!

I installed the firebus drivers and also the WinXP patch
and whenever I try Capdvhs or MCE... I get and error!

Im able to change the channels using the channel.exe -v x channel
But If I start Capdvhs and follow this:
"Select the "Data Info." tab and hit the "Rec" Button. You should see the info populated."
My computer freezes... sometimes reboots... No Blue screen...

If UI try with Windows Media Encoder I get:
"Cannot find a valid output stream from the source 0xC00D1B70"


Any special tips I should follow to make it happen?


Thanks

Samsung HL-R4664W / DVD-HD850 / Dreamlink HD / Zotac HTPC / Fibe VIP1232

Last edited by hsantos; 2006-09-23 at 12:09 PM.
hsantos is offline  
post #14 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-23, 07:39 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
I used VLC Media player. File : Open Capture Device. In VIDEO DEVICE NAME select the 8300HD Tuner from the list. Make sure your STB is in playing a recording show. Under stream/save settings select FILE and pick a location to save the stream.
Jake is offline  
post #15 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-09-27, 12:14 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montréal (Vidéotron)
Posts: 21
Jake,

Which driver are you using? Did you install the Firebus or the Firestb package? Also, did you have to install the XP 1394 patch?

I'm trying to make this thing work on my laptop and so far, no luck. Thanks in advance for your help.

Michel
MichelC is offline  
Reply

Tags
transfer , video

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome