Firewire Recording From Videotron Works - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-05-07, 10:31 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Because of both problems, file size and pixelation, and because the SRCHD broadcast includes commercials, I strongly recommend the purchase of "Planet Earth" series at Amazon.

You could buy an HD-A1 at ******** and they even have a new HD-D1 (same as HD-A1 but with the RCA logo) for $298 at the moment. That would enable you to buy the BBC series in HD DVD. This original series has Attenborough for the comments (in English) but the French subtitles are good, last only when comments are made and do not distract from the excellent video.

In my opinion, the above is worth the investment. The player also includes 5.1 multichannel analogs providing exceptional sound quality. A much better investment than buying a D-VHS JVC player, new or used.

The alternative is to keep the series in the DVR and purchase an external HDD to regain storage space. The only problem with that scenario is that there is no guarantee that one day a hardware or software problem in the DVR will not necessitate a reformat of either HDD which will cause the lost of the recordings.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-10-30, 11:26 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Any HD channels w/ 5C=0 ?

Are there any? I couldn't find a clear answer in the FireWire topic.

If there are, is it confirmed that the Pace 551HD has an accessible FireWire port?

Thanks.

Edit - post moved to this thread.
chL is offline  
post #78 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-05, 12:43 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by chL View Post
If there are, is it confirmed that the Pace 551HD has an accessible FireWire port?
I have been recording over Firewire with my Pace 551HD just fine. Mostly the American networks, TMN, CityHD, but haven't seen any copy protection activated...
Fonceur is offline  
 
post #79 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-07, 02:58 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks Fonceur. Could you tell me (or direct me to where to find this info) how I would go about connecting my Pace to my PC? Thanks.
chL is offline  
post #80 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-07, 03:10 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,251
chL, perhaps the following thread from the Rogers forum will help:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=56259

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #81 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-07, 04:54 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
thanks for the answers. Before I begin, I checked the back of my pace and it says it's a model "DC551P". Is that the 551HD? Just making sure. Thanks.
chL is offline  
post #82 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-10, 07:09 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Also my terminal has a USB port. I don't see any FireWire port. Still possible to record?
chL is offline  
post #83 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-11, 12:40 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,251
No, it is not possible to record externally in HD without firewire. The USB is disabled. I'm confused though since post 78 discusses firewire on the Pace 551. The firewire may be labelled IEEE1394, or simply 1394.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #84 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-15, 07:12 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Well mine is model "DC551P", which I'm nearly 100% sure is 551 HD, and DEFINITELY does not have a 1394 outlet. DOH .
chL is offline  
post #85 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-16, 12:45 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,251
Very odd, I went to the Pace website and downloaded the sheet on the Pace 551. It shows two 1394 ports (above the HDMI port).

http://www.pacemicro.com/media/corpo...dc551_spec.pdf

It is possible that they produced some models without those ports and some with...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #86 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-16, 01:15 PM
chL
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
I re-checked after looking at that link and those two firewire ports are absent on my DC551P. That's the version I bought from a Videotron boutique. Sucks .

EDIT: I called the place where I bought it and they also have SA 4250. That model does have the 1394 ports. Does anyone know if it's possible to record live with it?

Last edited by chL; 2007-11-16 at 01:28 PM.
chL is offline  
post #87 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-16, 01:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,251
The 4250 is newer and you probably won't find too many people using it. I would suspect that it performs similarly to the SA3250HD which lots of people use.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #88 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-23, 01:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,185
The only HTPC software that allows for LiveTV from the firewire is SageTV.

I should specify, under Windows. Myth will do it too.
que3jxp is offline  
post #89 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-28, 11:48 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gatineau, QC (Videotron)
Posts: 69
Hey Fonceur, I've got the Pace 551 (Gatineau) and I just noticed here that you said you have been recording just fine through firewire.

I thought you previously got artifacts and such when you recorded HD.. or that you had access to the firewire, but could only change channels, and not actually record anything ..(5C flag).. is the flag removed now? Or did you find a way to bypass it somehow? Or do CityTV and TMN simply aren't "locked"

Obviously I am looking to record HD content to my PC also if you say that it is possible.

I have seen one of your other post on another forum about creating a plugin of some sort for BeyondTV.. I will have to read up some more in that area.. but seeing that you mention recording HD channels with your 551 is pretty exciting..

Merci beaucoup

Panny 34WX15, BenQ FP241VW, Yamaha YHTB5570, Pace 551, Toshiba A30, PS2, Wii, Xbox 360, Harmony 680, HD-PVR, PS3
BerinG is offline  
post #90 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-11-29, 10:21 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by BerinG View Post
I thought you previously got artifacts and such when you recorded HD..
The main issue is that the Firewire port of the PACE 551HD seems to output at a constant 20 MB/s or such, using null packets to complete. With the result that VLC won't display/record the signal. Using CapDVHS to record and running VideoReDo's quickstream fix on the file strips those null packets and fixes a bunch of out of order frames.

Quote:
Or do CityTV and TMN simply aren't "locked"
I haven't found any program that I could not record...

Quote:
I have seen one of your other post on another forum about creating a plugin of some sort for BeyondTV..
Yes, on SnapStream's forum you can look for BTV-Externinator, and you would probably want to use GrafCorder instead of VL to record, if your signal also confuses VLC...
Fonceur is offline  
Reply

Tags
transfer , video

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome