Firewire Recording From Videotron Works - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-03, 09:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
I just tested this with my 8300HD and Mac Pro and it worked very well, if not perfectly. I followed these instructions. I successfully transferred live TV as well as pre-recorded shows, SD and HD. Most Astral channels are locked as "copy once" and therefore cannot be recorded.

Let's hope some good drivers for Windows come out soon!
ianolito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 11:58 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I am in Ontario with Rogers and we are supposed to be getting upgraded to 1.88 this week - there is also a hope that the firewire port will be turned on.

For those of you with Videotron who have been playing with firewire - how will I know that the port is active? When I plug in a cable from the SA8300HD to my PC will the PC start the "Found New Hardware" wizard? Or do I have to install the drivers linked to on a previous page? When I do this currently the computer does not do anything - hopefully this will change shortly.

p.s. By the way - that link from Jake at the top of page 2 is bad (it shows up as http://www.*************/avs-vb/show...&&#post3818890 ) but it is probably due to rules that discourage/prohibit linking to other forums. Most folks can probably figure out what the ***s should be turned into. I am assuming that this post doesn't violate any rules since the original post with the link is by a moderator!
Wayne is offline  
post #63 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 12:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
If the 8300hd port is active it will trigger the New hardware Found as you suspected.

Blocking links to AVS is now being enforced. So you may find older posts where this was not yet enforced. As you can tell from this thread YMMV once you get the new firmware. Mac users on Illico seem to have the most success. Getting 1.88 is not a guaranty that the port will output unencrypted or valid data.
Jake is offline  
 
post #64 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 12:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake
Getting 1.88 is not a guaranty that the port will output unencrypted or valid data.
Yes - now that I read that Videotron has also had active ports on the SA3250HD it makes me even less confident that Rogers will enable the ports with 1.88.

Has anyone on Videotron tried the firestb app with MCE?
Wayne is offline  
post #65 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 12:47 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
would this work with the pace non-pvr hd terminal since it has a firewire port on the front? anyone tried?
markjanzen is offline  
post #66 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 12:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Once you have version 1.88.xx.x, go to page 17 of 35 and the 2 items following HAL will concern the Firewire connections:

firebus = 1.9.12.1
fbdtcp = 1.3.4.1
(above are the present versions for Videotron)

the last one is the DTCP protocol for Firewire with Copy protection flags: Copy Free, Copy Once or Copy Never.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #67 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-07, 04:15 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
After reading the instructions I installed the Firestb drivers and VLC 8.2. VLC however still doesn't recognize my SA8300HD although I do see it in Media Center.

The only thing I haven't done is install the SP1 firewire drivers. As I understand the instructions, we're suppose to roll these back to the SP1 version.

Is this absolutely necessary? Is this the 'patch' referred to? Why can't I see the STB in VLC when I can do so in MCE 2005?
dynot is offline  
post #68 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-09, 10:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Here's an update from Ontario - Rogers has started to update all of their boxes with new firmware. It appears that both SA3250HD and SA8300HD boxes now have active firewire. I will attempt to install firestb and get it working on my XP MCE 2005 box in a few days.

There will likely be discussion in the Rogers forums in the near future on firewire recording that may be relevant to Videotron customers as well.
Wayne is offline  
post #69 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-12, 12:17 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Fo you folks with firewire that are Videotron customers - what does the diagnostic screen say about 1394? Here in Ontario it says Disabled in bright pink, but I am able to install the firestb drivers and change channels using firestb but not get a signal when I try to record in MCE. I am wondering if it is a 5C issue or if the port isn't turned on for video.

I was just wondering what it looks like for you guys. Some of the HD channels have Freely, Freely, Freely for CCI/EMI so I don't think it is a 5C issue.
Wayne is offline  
post #70 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-13, 02:14 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 93
With my SA3250HD, the IEEE1394 is all over flashy pinky Not Available but it's working fine on my MythTV box! Just as others said, there's some channels with the 5C flag. Some Astral HD channel are 5C while their SD version are not... weird! I pay extra for these channels, I think we can expect to have it freely firewireable (ouch )
hackbox is offline  
post #71 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-15, 01:51 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfabien View Post
Once you have version 1.88.xx.x, go to page 17 of 35 and the 2 items following HAL will concern the Firewire connections:

firebus = 1.9.12.1
fbdtcp = 1.3.4.1
(above are the present versions for Videotron)

the last one is the DTCP protocol for Firewire with Copy protection flags: Copy Free, Copy Once or Copy Never.
I'm wondering about my SA 8010HD and firewire. It has SARA 1.88.19.1, but only 28 diagnostic pages, not 35, and no mention of firebus or fbdtcp anywhere. Has anyone tried the firewire output on this model?

Panasonic TC-P50V10, SA8000HD, OPPO BDP-83, Yahama RX-V863
fussy viewer is offline  
post #72 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-15, 07:06 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
And the SA8300HD has page 31 of 35 dedicated to the 1394 connection.

I would presume that the SA8000HD would not have an active Firewire.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #73 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 1,100
Silly question - I have a 160GB external drive with firewire connections on it. What if anything will happen if I connect it to the port on the 8300HD? Would it be picked up like an eSATA drive?

Jethro - LG OLED65C7P, NB 3.0, Yam HTR6190, Polk, Harmony 680, Xbox One X
Joxer is offline  
post #74 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-03-06, 04:42 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gatineau, Montee Paiement/St-Rene
Posts: 58
Now that there is a new sara version 1.89.xx, did anyone try to record via firewire?
koss67 is offline  
post #75 of 97 (permalink) Old 2007-05-07, 09:08 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Pixelization

I have tried to record via firewire and I got bad result. I live in Quebec city and I want to record «BBC- Planete terre" fron Radio-Canada HD (602). The original program on my 8300HD is correct but when I look at the recorded file on my PC, at about every 20 seconds, there are pizelization phenomenon during 1 or 2 sec. What could cause this problem ?

My PC is a portable DualCore T2500 à 2 GHz with 2 GB ram
My recorder is a 8300HD
I use VLC to transfer from 8300HD to PC

I have an other question. The file recorded on my PC from a 1 hour HD program is about 6.3 GBytes. Is there a way to reduce this size ? thank you
indianajones is offline  
Reply

Tags
transfer , video

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome