Firewire Recording From Videotron Works - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-15, 07:50 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montréal (Vidéotron)
Posts: 21
That's right, Kaphyr has no trouble with the 8250HD. But this is the 8300HD thread and that's the model I was referring to. If you have a 8250HD, than I envy you...

Michel
MichelC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-15, 11:47 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
Assume you mean 3250HD, which is the non-DVR.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #48 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-16, 09:22 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montréal (Vidéotron)
Posts: 21
Yes, the 3250HD. Sorry about that...

Michel
MichelC is offline  
 
post #49 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-23, 01:58 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
Hello, i have a question i'd like to know what kind of firewire cable will i need in order to plug my enp 8300hd to my pc ? Yeah... im a noobie. >.< ((but willing to learn ;d))

Last edited by aardvark; 2006-10-23 at 02:54 AM.
aardvark is offline  
post #50 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-23, 08:30 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
There are two types of firewire connectors. Type 1 and type 2. The type 1 is the larger of the two. The 8300HD requires a male type 1 and your laptop or PC may be either 1 or 2. My laptop and camcorder are type 1 connectors. So check out your PC and if it is type 1 then pick up a type 1 male to type 1 male cable.
Jake is offline  
post #51 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-23, 10:43 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
Thanks Jake!! So now i can test it for myself
aardvark is offline  
post #52 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
I bought a firewire 6pinto6pin cable wich works and can now put it in my PCI firewire card... right now i have 4 drivers needed to be installed; (i see them in ''gestionnaires de périphériques'')

AV/C panel
AV/C Tuner
Per. inconnu
Per. inconnu

Im not sure what to do in order to install these tuners ? I read the page on avsforum talking about some firestb file, but i couldn't open it. I really have no idea on how to get XP to install them. Ive tryed to install em by pushing yes, and then recommended.. but of course at the end it tells me that it needs the drivers to install. *confused*

mayday !

Last edited by aardvark; 2006-10-26 at 11:10 AM.
aardvark is offline  
post #53 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 02:00 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
It is because the drivers are for Media Center. Under XP you have to follow the special instructions I linked to below.
Jake is offline  
post #54 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 02:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
Unhappy

You understood the insctructions ? I read them, but some of them doesnt make sens or it is me i dunno..

I downloaded that file firestb.zip, extracted the msi file... and then i run it and it shows some sort of URL and basically it doesnt work, it wants me to download Framework 2.0 ;/.

and they give some sort of command

Quote:
Code:
MSIEXEC /i firestb.msi IDENT=0
I tryed to hit 'run' and i pasted this, and it told me that i couldnt use this package for some reason. Couldn't access it.

I see all the tuners in my peripheral devices but i just dont know what to do since this file firestb.msi doesnt work or something, that doesnt look like a driver either ;/ i really dont know how you guys did that...
aardvark is offline  
post #55 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
Seems like theres no way i can install firestb Command line or not.
aardvark is offline  
post #56 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 03:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
So i puted my firestb.msi file in my c:\, and then i used cmd to reach it...

c:
MSIEXEC /i firestb.msi IDENT=0

..and it opens. But EXACTLY the same way that if i would right-click it and press 'install'. Wich is... asking for MCE media center... argh.
aardvark is offline  
post #57 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 03:30 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Microsoft .net may be a prerequisite. I can't remember. Make sure you have all the MS updates, drivers and SPs installed too. Ignore the media centre warning.
Jake is offline  
post #58 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-10-26, 06:54 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 7
oh yeah!! Thanks a lotz for your help Jake. It worked by re-installing net framework and then when i did the command line i was able to access the drivers !

As for my recording results, it depends. I used VLC. For example my PBSHD recordings were all very good! Perfect quality and no problem at all with sound/image. That will do great rips ...now as for my HD NBC's conan recordings... i get some artifacts in the screen and the sounds stops sometimes, same goes for my sportsnets baseball hd recordings... excellent quality but the artifacts keep on coming now and then. SRCHD is probly the worst here.

So all in all, im satisfied cause i was tought it would be a total mess heheh, at least i got PBS that looks amazing, and so far my recordings from this channel looks flawless on my hard drive
aardvark is offline  
post #59 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-11-01, 10:50 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 115
Can someone post a quick ABC tutorial on capturing HD content from the 8300HD?

From the firewire connection to drivers, capture software, config, etc.

Thanks alot
Raven_ is offline  
post #60 of 97 (permalink) Old 2006-11-02, 09:49 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
The answer to your question is linked in this thread. It is about a page long and that is as short as it gets.
Jake is offline  
Reply

Tags
transfer , video

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome