Problems on some HD channels - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 04:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Problems on some HD channels

My HD channels 651, 652, 653 and 661 are not working properly. 651 and 661 are just black, 652 and 653 are showing spotted pictures, all other HD channels and SD channels are OK. This just started happening this morning.

The setup I'm having the problem is my Sony SXRD 60" and the SA8300HD PVR, hooked up via HDMI. I have rebooted several times, called Videotron they couldn't see anything wrong and will send a teckie out next week.

My bedroom has a Pace550 no problems with any HD channels there.

This has been happening all day, any ideas? SARA 1.88.14.3

Thanks,

Don

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 04:15 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 56
I would try hooking up trough components and see what happen.
gfrench is offline  
post #3 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 04:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Tried S-video, easier to do input on front of TV, same results.

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
 
post #4 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 04:53 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
This is often caused by low signal strength. See the Digital Home FAQ "Tips for SA STBs". The signal strength for SA8300HDs can be incorrect, perhaps the S/N ratio gives a low indication.

Also, try removing any splitters or anything upstream of the SA8300HD to see if that solves the problem. (Put the SA8300HD as "close" to the cable coming into the house as possible.)

I believe you'll find that signal strength is the issue, and if it is, you'll need to have Videotron out to fix the problem, or perhaps you can fix it yourself by appropriate cabling. Check that your (upstream) cables are all well connected, etc.

When you called them, they may have simply looked at the reading in the STB, which can be inaccurate.

You could try switching the Pace and the SA too?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)

Last edited by 57; 2005-12-31 at 05:01 PM.
57 is offline  
post #5 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 05:22 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
S/N: 35 to 37 dB on all HD channels.

I don't have a splitter per se, the main cable goes into a Monster Power bar HTS 1000 and then output cable to TV, I will connect directly to TV and if that doesn't work I will also try the Pace as you suggested. I'll try it at half-time.

It's just wierd that everything has been OK, since I got the new TV two weeks ago.

I'm in an apartment building with 3 units, so who knows what else is going on.

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500

Last edited by poppadon; 2005-12-31 at 05:27 PM.
poppadon is offline  
post #6 of 32 (permalink) Old 2005-12-31, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Geez, hate this, didn't change a thing and now the channels are back 100%.

If/when it happens again I will connect cable directly and then try the Pace.

Thanks again,

Don

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
post #7 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sherbrooke
Posts: 54
Mostly good, but needs tweeking

Hi. My 8300HD has been working really well for a few weeks

However, this morning I was watching a recording of channel 606 from earlier in the week and it suddenly froze; I couldn't use any of my remote buttons. I think I had been trying to fast forward. In the past when it froze, the STB would reboot itself. This time it went to live and then everything was normal when I watched the recording. Strange?

Oh, yes. Another small problem; when I try to return to watching a recording after swtching off or going live, I have to start from the beginning. The 4FF helps a lot, but it would be nice to be able to resume at the place I left.
vaudry is offline  
post #8 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 03:08 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
hmm, it should resume at the same place, provided you don't start watching another prerecorded programme.

Do a hard reboot, by unplugging the unit for a few seconds, replugging and wait about 1/2 hour for a full reboot.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #9 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-02, 01:05 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sherbrooke
Posts: 54
Thanks, 57. I rebooted and now I get the option to "play from current location"
vaudry is offline  
post #10 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-02, 09:52 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greater Montreal area (QC)
Posts: 151
Cool Does this work for an SA8000HD PVR?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
hmm, it should resume at the same place, provided you don't start watching another prerecorded programme.

Do a hard reboot, by unplugging the unit for a few seconds, replugging and wait about 1/2 hour for a full reboot.
My SA8000HD PVR hasn't keep a stopped playback location for months. I've done at least one hard reboot in the last month, so I must ask you - should my SA8000HD PVR remember where I've stopped a playback. Would the automatic live tv recording interfere with that?

TIA

Live and let live.
Michael R. is offline  
post #11 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-03, 12:05 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,076
Yes it should, and no, "live" recordings should not interfere. Only if you go to another prerecorded programme, will it "forget" your place in the previous prerecorded programme you were watching.

Try this. Whenever you "leave" a prerecorded programme, don't hit "stop" or anything, simply change the channel to what you want to watch. Then go back to Ch 950 (edit - the PVR channel - 998 on Videotron) and it should be there, right where you left it.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)

Last edited by 57; 2006-01-03 at 12:36 PM.
57 is offline  
post #12 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-03, 07:13 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 138
Actually, thats channel 998 (on Videotron), not 950. However, 57's procedure does work very well.

SA8300HD, Panasonic TH-42PX600U Plasma, TH-42PWD8UK Plasma, PE7700 HD2+ projector, Denon THX Ultra HT gear
jfdube is offline  
post #13 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-03, 08:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Just to let you know about the original problem, had the Videotron tech over today and upon first look he said everything seems to be Ok, but he would check outside connections. He said something like better filters, connectors and boosting of signal strength is suppose to be done by Videotron for HD installs. I said that I had picked up the boxes and installed them myself. He said that's OK, but they should know to send a rep over to check the outside connections.

Anyway, he changed the filters, connectors and boosted the signal.

Now stats, as pointed out by tech, on page 5 -

Current FDC was -2 and now 2 to 3 dBmV
Current Qam was 2 and now 6 to 7 dBmV.

Also made the SD channels much better, so I'm happy for now.

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
post #14 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-04, 07:42 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Terrebonne QC
Posts: 8
Good for you Poppadon i think i have the same problem how good the signal improve on sd channels???
fxst is offline  
post #15 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-05, 07:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
Now they are acceptable, still not as good as if you were to watch the same show on an HD channel but acceptable. I had really considered going BEV, if things did not improve.

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome