Problems on some HD channels - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-06, 05:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaudry
...
Oh, yes. Another small problem; when I try to return to watching a recording after swtching off or going live, I have to start from the beginning. The 4FF helps a lot, but it would be nice to be able to resume at the place I left.
If I need to leave a recording for whatsoever reason, I click on "Pause" and can come back to it at anytime in the future. I have "Last Channel", as a channel selection for Power ON (General Settings) and therefore, while on channel 998 (for playback), I can shutdown all devices (including DVR) and when I power back on, I'm back on 998 and the recording resumes where I had paused.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-08, 11:29 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gatineau, PQ
Posts: 21
Signal quality.

In Gatineau the PQ looks like it was better in the holidays than now.
A videotron tech. came over and checked things out.
He says the "tuner dBmV" rating is not important...that it is the FDC dBmV we should look for.
Anyway my FDC is 9 dBmV on all channels (SD or HD), but the Tuner dBmV is different as a flip from one channel to the other. I verified and figured out that the "tuner dBmV is the same as "current QAM". That number will range form -6 to +11 depending on the channel. I remember looking at PBSHD before Jan 1st and current QAM was +4 ...now its steady -3/-4 and I find the PQ has degraded since the Xmas holidays (Gatineau region).

The tech also tells me that "all"service guys prefer the SA HD STB over the Pace HD STB.

Anyone has an opnion on the numbers I put forward and the SA vs Pace thing?

PACE551-Toshiba57HX84C-SonySTRDE595-
5.1 Acoustic Research S50
JLACH is offline  
post #18 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-08, 12:45 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Jlack,

I had a problem with an unstable signal such as you seem to have.

The first tech (private contractor) did a splitter change in the house and although this enhanced the signal strength, he noticed that the signal was still unstable (tuner 1 varied by a few dB much too quickly). He stated he would report the problem to Videotron as this was a repair outside the house.

A few days later, I had a stable signal.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
 
post #19 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-08, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
JALCH,

If I understand your post above you have a Current FDC Level at +9 dBmV. I am also in Gatineau (Aylmer sector), if you confirm that this is correct I will give them a call, again. As I stated in my post above, I was at -2 before last Tuesday when a videotron contractor came in and got it up to +2 and I was thrilled, well not so anymore, when you're at 9.

For anybody else out there what is your reading on the Current FDC Level and should we be complaining if it's not 0 or above? What is the average or acceptable level?

Thanks In Advance,

Don

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
post #20 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-08, 03:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
My FDC is always at -11 dB and it's not a problem. I have 2 DVR's

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #21 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-08, 10:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gatineau, PQ
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppadon
JALCH,

If I understand your post above you have a Current FDC Level at +9 dBmV. I am also in Gatineau (Aylmer sector), if you confirm that this is correct I will give them a call, again.
Maybe it's because the videotron box is right on my front lawn...anyway thats what the service tech. said. So on page 5/17 in the SW of the Pace, I have a steady FDC 9 dBmV @ 72.750MHz. Thats for all my channels (SD,HD,Galaxie).
Its the "curent QAM" read that fluctuates for diff. channels and different nights. Can anyone explain what is the "Current QAM" dBmV value good for if it is not to mesure some signal perf. for each separate channel? Like I said before videotron says its not important and should not be used for any interpretation. I was watching a show about death valley desert Sunday night on pbsHD and when the image was panning I would get the little mosaic blocks (on all feed...HDMI,component,svideo).

Thanks.

PACE551-Toshiba57HX84C-SonySTRDE595-
5.1 Acoustic Research S50
JLACH is offline  
post #22 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-09, 05:56 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
The current QAM should be between - 10 dB and + 10 dB with 0 dB being the best of the best. At 9 dB either way, the figure on my STB's turn to color orange.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #23 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-09, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orleans
Posts: 31
So then, if Jlach's Current FDC is at +9 and mine is at +2, then mine is better, closer to 0, correct?

What about you MFabien are you not on the outside of acceptable at -11 although it's Current QAM?

Don

LG 60PG60, SA 8300HD PVR,Sony STR-DE545 (Receiver), Sony DVD/VCR RDR-VX500
poppadon is offline  
post #24 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-09, 04:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppadon
So then, if Jlach's Current FDC is at +9 and mine is at +2, then mine is better, closer to 0, correct?

What about you MFabien are you not on the outside of acceptable at -11 although it's Current QAM?

Don
My Tuners are at -5 to -7 dB. Very good reception.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #25 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-10, 05:17 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gatineau, PQ
Posts: 21
Update

Well here is an update.

After 2 tech. support calls and 2 onsite visits the problem remains.
On the 2nd visit the tech had more time to spare so we watched the same "death valley" show and he too could see the little blocks on some images.

The signal is just fine according to him and he thinks its a compression problem with the pace 551. Anyway he switched it for another new unit, but it did the same. They can't get any SA units because of shortage so he ended up saying to keep an eye for the next release of SA.... when it comes out demand to get my Pace replaced for a newer SA model.

PACE551-Toshiba57HX84C-SonySTRDE595-
5.1 Acoustic Research S50
JLACH is offline  
post #26 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-01-12, 02:48 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppadon
So then, if Jlach's Current FDC is at +9 and mine is at +2, then mine is better, closer to 0, correct?

What about you MFabien are you not on the outside of acceptable at -11 although it's Current QAM?
That is right regarding the signal strength. Think of it like AC 110V. The closer you are to 110 the better for your electronics. Now my understanding of the Forward Data Channel (FDC) is that is that it carries guide information. You want to look at 'Tuner' under the RF Parameters. It will list the frequency, average signal level and more importantly average errors per second.

My Tuner level was around -10ish and I was having occasional trouble (blocky video, blank screens). I removed a splitter to my VCR and all was well after that. Plus my signal jumped to -3ish.
Jake is offline  
post #27 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-02-04, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
SXRD Problems

I am also have intermittant gray screen on my 60" SXRD with SA 8300 DVR box. The problem is intermittant, only seems to occur when the program is in High Def, generally occurs on the same 2 channels (but last night a different channel was affected). Multiple visits from the cable co (time Warner), all splitters removed from line, amplifier added, good signals, and 3 box swaps all without help. Any thoughts appreciated
JPhilip is offline  
post #28 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-02-04, 03:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Have you checked your connections? See the Digital Home FAQ "Things to check first". Don't just check the cables, remove them, clean them, "reverse" them if possible (put the part that was in the TV in the STB), etc.

When you swapped the boxes, you may have reconnected the ends that are connected to the STB, but did you remove the ends in the TV?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #29 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-02-05, 11:49 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
SXRD Problems

I have redone the connections several times, though not with a mind to cleaning or reversing them. Of note, my 10th conversation with time warner level 3 support higher ups has revealed that I have several channels out, all of which come on the same "quom" which is basically a chip set at the neighborhood level. THey are now working this problem and we will see where it goes
JPhilip is offline  
post #30 of 32 (permalink) Old 2006-02-05, 01:21 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Sounds like it could be either a head-end or "node" issue if it affects a single QAM (frequency). The service provider needs to fix this...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome