Settings for Linksys router with Videotron? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2005-09-22, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Settings for Linksys router with Videotron?

Hi,

I just moved and switched from Sympatico to Videotron. My cable internet is working if I connect directly to the cable modem, but I need to know the settings for my linksys wireless router to get it to talk to the cable modem. Looking at how it's working in Windows, it seems like the Linksys should be set up as DHCP instead of PPoE that I used with Sympatico. Tried DHCP but it doesn't work. Of course no real information on Videotron site to help me. I see DNS addresses, tried those and no luck.

Do I need settings for DOMAIN, etc.

Thanks.

I will call Videotron eventually but thought this would be faster.

Mickliq
mickliq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2005-09-22, 09:59 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 240
If you have your OS set to obtain an IP automatically.
And if you don't have a bunch of personal settings on the router that you need to keep:
Power off everything except the router.
You can reset the router by pressing and holding the little reset button recessed at the back of the Linksys. You might need a pen to press it. Hold it for 10 seconds or more. This will restore it to settings that will work with a simple cable internet connection that obtains an IP address and enables DHCP for your network.
Power off the Linksys.
Power on the cable modem and wait till the lights indicate it is online.
Power on the linksys and wait till the Wan/internet light shows online.
Power on the computer.

Hope that works for you.
vango44 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2005-09-22, 10:21 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
First follow Vangos steps. Then make sure you can talk to the router. You should get the LINK led on the router. Now open a command window (START | RUN | cmd.exe) and type:

ping 192.168.1.1

If you get replies you are OK as far as the router. Next try

ping 24.201.245.200

If you get relies you are OK to the internet using IPs. Next try

ping ftp.videotron.ca

If you get relies your domain name server works and your internet should work completely.

PS: Try an ethernet cable first to rule out wireless issues.
Jake is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2005-09-27, 08:51 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 23
Thanks

Turns out I had it setup correctly by instinct ... sort of

I upgraded the firmware, rebooted the Cable Telephony Modem, and it worked fine. It seems like the Cable Telephony Modem needs to be rebooted whenever a new device is attached to it ... kinda sensitive!!!

Anyhow for the last 4 days, all is working well - Internet, Telephone and illico.

Thanks

Mick
mickliq is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-08-10, 04:17 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
router with videotron

Hi Mickliq,
I am having the same problem as you were, just switched to Videotron,tried the the same things you did with Linksys router,no luck, firmware is in .bin format, can't seem to find a way to extract it, any tips on what program to use?
Thanks,
Morris
motorcycler is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-08-10, 05:38 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Arrow

You don't need to extract the firmware. It is loaded as is into the router.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2006-08-11, 10:21 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Cool

Thanks, firmware installed, although still not working, I guess I'll clear out my agenda for the day and try to get somewhere with Linksys tech. support, Router is not picking up I.P.# from from modem, although it is sending out signal,could be a router hardware issue, as someone gave me router.
Thanks again,
M.
motorcycler is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome