DVI activation SA8000HD - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-01, 05:23 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Michel,

Good point about the broadcast flag. Seems the only solution for my TV is a firmware update, which I will investigate.

For the SA 8010HD, can SA modify the software to work with a version 1.0 HDCP device?

And what is your alternate plan?

Panasonic TC-P50V10, SA8000HD, OPPO BDP-83, Yahama RX-V863
fussy viewer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-01, 05:35 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Will advise if the Videotron solution doesn't work.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #108 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-01, 06:36 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pointe-Claire
Posts: 150
The FCC (in the states) cannot mandate the broadcast flag in Canada. We'll have to wait and see what the CRTC does.
morden is offline  
 
post #109 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-03, 09:39 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 43
Question Non working DVI

MFabien,

My SA8000HD OS was also upgraded this week but when I use the DVI to my Daytek EPT-4202 plasma, I get nothing, well a black screen, and the TV says that there is no signal.

Isn't there a way to know, by looking at those 28 pages, if the port is active and should be working, or not ??

Thanks

Jimmy
jimmy-vallee is offline  
post #110 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-03, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 67
My 8000HD was also updated to 1.88.11.2 and so far, no problems with DVI to my Toshiba 52HM84. In fact, and I'll double check, my TV seems to behave better with the updated 8000HD via DVI than with my 8300HD via HDMI. It seems to better handle staying on Normal for HD signals and on TW1 for 480i signals. But as I said' I'll double check.

After waiting all that time...

Paul
pbir is offline  
post #111 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-03, 11:32 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy-vallee
MFabien,

My SA8000HD OS was also upgraded this week but when I use the DVI to my Daytek EPT-4202 plasma, I get nothing, well a black screen, and the TV says that there is no signal.

Isn't there a way to know, by looking at those 28 pages, if the port is active and should be working, or not ??

Thanks

Jimmy
Since this morning I'm also getting a black screen instead of the earlier Grey screen (this after rebooting). But I still have access to the Guide, the Settings and the diagnostic pages via DVI. Are you getting anything if you press the Guide button on the remote?. If in the affirmative, your DVI is active but you are having difficulty with HDCP. On the other hand, if you get nothing after pressing Guide, your DVI cable connection is the problem. In that case, try re installing the cable and make sure it's seated properly.

Correction: Today I made another attempt to connect via DVI. My picture is again the bright light Grey I had before. I'm sure yesterday's black screen was a result of not having all pins anchored in properly.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371

Last edited by mfabien; 2005-09-04 at 06:36 AM.
mfabien is offline  
post #112 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-03, 04:34 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
More about HDCP

The problem some TVs are having with the DVI port and the new SARA 1.88.11.2 might not due to their using HDCP version 1.0. I went to the HDCP site (www.digital-cp.com) and downloaded the spec for version 1.1. Here is an excerpt from the first section:

==============
Except when specified otherwise, HDCP 1.1-compliant Devices must interoperate with other HDCP 1.1-compliant Devices attached to their HDCP-protected Interface Ports using the same protocol. Additionally, HDCP 1.1-compliant Devices of which one or more of their HDCP-protected Interface Ports are using the DVI protocol must interoperate with HDCP 1.0-compliant Devices attached to such HDCP-protected Interface Ports using the DVI protocol.
=================

It seems that HDCP version 1.1 is required to operate with any version 1.0 device. The problem may be due to SA's implementation in SARA 1.88.11.2. At least I now know my TV is not obsolete (in theory). Scientific Atlanta SHOULD be able to fix the problem. It might take them another year though...

Panasonic TC-P50V10, SA8000HD, OPPO BDP-83, Yahama RX-V863

Last edited by fussy viewer; 2005-09-03 at 04:46 PM.
fussy viewer is offline  
post #113 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-03, 06:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
I have recently corresponded with Digital Content Protection and here's the answer I got:

Dear Michel,

Thank you for your email. Please read the response we received from our technical contact below.

The Rev. 1.1 Spec was an update to fix errata in the 1.0 Spec which could cause compatibility problems between even 1.0 and 1.0 products. Furthermore, interoperability testing was in its infancy so even if 1.0 products interoperated in a particular instance, there is no guarantee that either of them were compliant to the spec. They may have both made the same but incorrect interpretation of the spec. Release 1.1 clarified much but there have been further errata in 1.1 that have been identified and published. The short answer to your question is yes, it is possible that you are seeing a 1.0 and 1.1 interoperability problem.

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to ask.

Best Regards,

Kimberly Nguyen

Administration
Digital Content Protection LLC
5440 SW Westgate Drive
Suite 217
Portland, OR 97221
Fax: 503-297-1090
[email protected]

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #114 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-06, 03:59 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Quote:
... there is no guarantee that either of them were compliant to the spec. They may have both made the same but incorrect interpretation of the spec. Release 1.1 clarified much but there have been further errata in 1.1 that have been identified and published. The short answer to your question is yes, it is possible that you are seeing a 1.0 and 1.1 interoperability problem.
So it looks like any two DVI device ports may or may not work, whatever HDCP versions they are using. Everybody can blame the other guy. I suppose if two devices use the latest corrections there is a better chance they will work, but where does that leave the user?

Panasonic TC-P50V10, SA8000HD, OPPO BDP-83, Yahama RX-V863
fussy viewer is offline  
post #115 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-06, 06:33 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Fussy viewer,

Videotron engineers are on it and should have me conduct another test shortly.

An intriguing part of this issue is that I have never read anywhere that a SA3250HD user ever had this problem. I'm suggesting to Videotron to let me have a SA3250HD for a few hours to test it out (unless there are cases and users elected to remain silent toward Videotron, or other cable companies, or have not posted in Forums).

If nothing else works out, my electronic store, who sold me the Toshiba with an extended warranty, has delegated the authorized service center to replace the DVI/HDCP input on my TV. I am delaying that "repair" to let Videotron do a last change in my SA8010HD software.

If I move forward on the DVI/HDCP replacement, I will insist that the Toshiba replacements be incorporating HDCP version 1.1 (otherwise, no point in doing this).

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #116 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-07, 09:42 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
No more DVI

I unplugged the DVI :
- Everey channel change were a pain (slow, with to much "block output" messages)
- Fast forward rewind etc... were unusable when playing back what I had recorded

I'm back on component cable

Dyno
Dyno is offline  
post #117 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-08, 06:35 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Dyno,

Would you try changing the setting "DVI/HDMI AutoFix" to "Fixed" in "Set Picture Format"?

You then change the Picture Format to what your TV uses for HD (720p or 1080i) and SD (480i or 480p) in the Picture Format Settings when you press the "Settings" button once.

This should eliminate the format confusion when changing channels and when using the FF to advance the recording. Will you report back, please.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #118 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-08, 08:06 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Upconvert1

I also had some problems when using FF on recordings using the upconvert1 picture settings (using the component cables, not DVI). Not only I had transition problems when switching channels from HD to SD, I had the same problems using FF on recordings.

I am back on "Fixed"

Anybody else had this problem? I was waiting for the update for this passthrough feature and unfortunately it is unusable for me.

Fortunately, I can benefit from the 4th FF and the play from beginning when watching a show being recorded.

Denis
Sony KDL-46Z4100, SA8010HD, SA2000 (Videotron Illico) Yamaha DVS5650 DVD, Yamaha RXV-800
dlevesque is offline  
post #119 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-08, 09:06 AM
stx
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 121
I finally received the update yesterday. Still, I'm getting the DVI port is blocked message on my Toshiba 34HFX83. I'll send an Email to Videotron about it.

Because of a problem with 480p I'm forced to set only 480i and 1080i on my terminal. Now if I use an upconvert mode, all SD channels are switched to 1080i and not 480i as I expected. So far, passthrough is the only setting giving me 1080i for HD and 480i for SD. Now, with passthrough, I'm having a weird problem when rewinding/pausing live SD TV: the 8010HD switches to 1080i then back to 480i. At that point the image freezes until I press play again. After play, rewind/pause works normally. Like others here I might be forced to use fixed mode again...
stx is offline  
post #120 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-09-08, 10:36 AM
lpr
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlevesque
Anybody else had this problem? I was waiting for the update for this passthrough feature and unfortunately it is unusable for me.

Fortunately, I can benefit from the 4th FF and the play from beginning when watching a show being recorded.
I have this problem with passthrough. My projector is trying to lock on the different resolutions during commercial breaks while using FF x3 or x4. Since they are not in 720p or 1080i it tries to lock on them even at FFx4.
lpr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome