DVI activation SA8000HD - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-25, 07:52 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
I will not confirm that I am...

but if you have questions...

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-25, 04:41 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 138
ahh...

Need to make a few calls. Thanks.

BTW, when you say: better SD/HD PQ, what exactly is "better" with 1.88? I'm sure it can't make a badly over-compressed & soft channel look.. well "Ok", right?

SA8300HD, Panasonic TH-42PX600U Plasma, TH-42PWD8UK Plasma, PE7700 HD2+ projector, Denon THX Ultra HT gear
jfdube is offline  
post #78 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-26, 04:27 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
The present HD picture that I'm now receiving is the best yet. Can't explain why. I did have BEV in the past and the present PQ will stand any comparison.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
 
post #79 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 06:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ste-Adèle
Posts: 100
Finally got 1.88

Today Videotron updated my SA8010 to 1.88.2 but the DVI does not work, I have a sixth generation Panasonic Plasma screen with HDCP compliant DVI input TY-42TM6D ! But I get the error message that the DVI / HDMI is disabled when I try to watch a channel.

Any hope this will be fixed in the future ?

Pierre P.

Last edited by PierreP; 2005-08-29 at 07:47 PM.
PierreP is offline  
post #80 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 07:24 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
got 1.88 as well

And incredibly my dvi seems to work fine on my Sony.
Im in shock ,been waiting for more than a year.

Pierre
pierre is offline  
post #81 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 08:10 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Same here. I was updated this morning to 1.88.11.2.

DVI does not work, it says copy protection enabled or something like that.

At least, I get some bugs fixed. Just need to find out which by reading this forum again....

Denis
Sony KDL-46Z4100, SA8010HD, SA2000 (Videotron Illico) Yamaha DVS5650 DVD, Yamaha RXV-800
dlevesque is offline  
post #82 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 08:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Its funny, with 2 days left with my 8000HD, they make the DVI active, but for some reason i get this error saying that my TV is not HDCP ready, but it is, i searched and my Samsung hln5065w is HDCP ready.
Too bad Videotron cannot inform their employees on what too say.
I'm getting Bellexpressvu in 2 days because they can't inform their employees on what to say to their customers concerning DVI activation.
Ahh well their loss, not mine.

Blades
Blades is offline  
post #83 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 08:52 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
1.88

I cant beleive im the only one that has the dvi working , anybody else ?

Pierre
pierre is offline  
post #84 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 09:03 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
[edited]

I just chatted with tech support at Videotron. He told me to inform all users of version 1.88 that have problems with DVI to contact them through phone support or chat, not email. My tech support rep., Steve Lemelin seemed to be quite knowledgable!

(21:00:17)DenisL : dois-je comprendre que la version 1.88 devrait avoir la prise DVI fonctionnelle pour plusieurs télé?
(21:01:33)Steve Lemelin : elle est activée au moins, donc elle devrait fonctionner avec toutes les télés

Please note that v. 1.88's deployement is not completed yet.

Denis
Sony KDL-46Z4100, SA8010HD, SA2000 (Videotron Illico) Yamaha DVS5650 DVD, Yamaha RXV-800

Last edited by dlevesque; 2005-08-29 at 10:10 PM.
dlevesque is offline  
post #85 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 09:13 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ste-Catherine QC.
Posts: 143
I too just chatted with him and he told me that all 8010HD will be upgrded to Sara version 1.88 by wednesday.

Samsung PN50A650,LG FA-2100,Sony PS3, Channel Master 4228HD combined with Wade Yagi 5y13S.
Calix is offline  
post #86 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 09:42 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ste-Catherine QC.
Posts: 143
OS Home Server Edition 1.5 on the new release ???? I currently have 1.3.

Samsung PN50A650,LG FA-2100,Sony PS3, Channel Master 4228HD combined with Wade Yagi 5y13S.
Calix is offline  
post #87 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 09:48 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 41
Factory reset

After one hour with Videotron's tech support, his last resort is a factory reset of the terminal to get DVI working. However, this may erase all programming and all recorded material. I am not ready to this yet as I have too many unwatched shows. For me, DVI is not worth that much yet

If anyone has problems with DVI and would like to go that far, please contact tech support over phone or on-line chat.


It seems that the senior tech support has stated that there was no confirmed report of DVI not working with 1.88 so please do not hesitate to contact them to report the problem.

By the way, I found that Steve Lemelin was quite good and he is on-line all nights 4 PM - 12:00AM except Thursdays and Fridays.

Denis
Sony KDL-46Z4100, SA8010HD, SA2000 (Videotron Illico) Yamaha DVS5650 DVD, Yamaha RXV-800
dlevesque is offline  
post #88 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 10:29 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gatineau Region
Posts: 56
Since the chat was down, I had to call in and spoke to Dominic...

He told me that the CRTC had not approved the encryption used to protect it, as it had been cracked already... but he told me it was normal that the 8300 with a HDMI was activated...

Should I call back to get my dvi enabled on my 8010HD?
Tenshi is offline  
post #89 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-29, 11:04 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 45
My DVI doesn't work either. Samsung 1080P fresh off the line. Says HDCP non compliant. Will wait it out a few days.

I've already seen that the "kick out to live when the recording ends" thing is actually fixed. That is huge! 4X fast forward - got to like it. Now let's get that DVI working. Kudos to Videotron for jumping right to 1.88.
gary is offline  
post #90 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-30, 06:39 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
1.88.11.2 and DVI

The SA8010HD with this version has an active DVI.

The question becomes "Does your TV's HDCP accept to handshake with the SA8010HD's HDCP.

- Power up the TV and change input to DVI
- Power up the SA8010HD

If you are lucky, you get Video of Broadcasts. For analog sound, change the audio cables associated with the Component input to those associated with the DVI input.

Others will have a bright Grey screen. No Broadcast Video but you get all internal data from the SA8010HD. Guide, Settings, Diagnostic pages. This means that your TV's HDCP cannot have a handshake with the SA8010HD's HDCP. Videotron is aware of the problem but you should advise them that you have HDCP problem. Send an e-mail to [email protected] and specify your account number and the Make, model and year of manufacturing of your HDTV.

If you have a black screen,your DVI cable is not installed appropriately or is faulty.

To reactivate the Component connection, change input at your TV then remove the DVI cable from the SA8010HD while both devices are powered on. In a couple of seconds you will get the picture via Component (DVI shuts off Component).

SARA version:

ROM IMAGE = 1.88.11.2
OS = 6.12.63.1
SARA = 1.88.11.2
POWERKEY LIB = 3.7.5.3
HAL2 DRIVER = 1.3.23.1
ATI DRIVER = 2.1.14.112
PHAL3 DRIVER = 3.5.11.2

Main new features:

While Recording = You can press the "List" button and select "Play from Beginning". When the Live program terminates, you will not be interrupted in viewing the playback.

The FF and RW functions now have a 4th speed of 128 x normal. Press the >> 4 times. At that speed, to clear commercials count 2 seconds.

After playback you can return to Live by pressing the "Live" button instead of pressing "List" twice than entering a channel number. The "Live" function will bring you to the last channel used prior to the recording playback.

If you leave the SA8010HD powered ON, the unit will eventually power down but leave the power light on. Upon powering up the TV, the DVR will ask you to press any key to activate the system. You can press "Exit".

I had this version downloaded on August 24. I immediately noticed that my HD picture quality had improved. I then analyzed the SD picture quality and that improved as well but still not on a par with the analog picture.

In General Settings, I changed my "Set Color Scheme" to "Roller Rink" and find that refreshing.

For those of us with Toshiba and Samsung HDTV's built prior to 2004 (if there are other makes, I don't know which) our TV's HDCP is version 1.0. In the 1.88.11.2 version the HDCP version is 1.1. That could be the source of our problems. Videotron is aware and they will attempt to correct this issue, in my case, later this week. As suggested above, in your e-mail to Videotron, advising them that your HDCP is not handshaking, provide details on your HDTV.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371

Last edited by mfabien; 2005-08-30 at 06:52 AM.
mfabien is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome