DVI activation SA8000HD - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-23, 12:35 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
dynot,

To see what SARA version you have, press the "Select" button at the unit (not the remote) and maintain pressure until the Mail LED starts blinking then press the "Info" button.

Once in the diagnostic pages, use page down on the remote and go to page 17. Once done, press the "Exit" button below the "Page" button.

PierreP,

I have a SA8010HD. We are only 20 with the 1.87.16.a2 SARA version and 20% of us have this problem of HDCP handshake (which happens with certain makes and models of HDTV's). The testing of the more stable version is being conducted by the engineering dept., and, this in a building away from technical support (so most CSR are not aware). I will have advance notice of it's download to my unit and that is now expected to be by the end of the month or early August.

I expect the corrective version will also correct the FF and Rewind functions which presently under PassThrough or Upconvert1 gets confused about the resolution and attempts to change it. Never had that problem before my present version and when Videotron talks about a "more stable" version, I would suggest that this is one of the functions being addressed.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-23, 09:25 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ste-Adèle
Posts: 100
Thanks for the info MFabien.

dynot, I read in some other post that 8010HD have 27 meg of memory and are runing on a 110mhz bus, I think that on page 1 of the diagnostic mode you will see those numbers at the top right corner CPU/BUS 164/110, also on the left under Memory there is something like : total Heap : 269xxxxx which indicate a total size of 27 Meg of memory.

Pierre
PierreP is offline  
post #48 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-24, 08:51 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
MFabian, I knew how to get the SARA version but didn't know how to get the model number of the unit itself since I believe both models are branded 8000HD.

Pierrep, it looks like I do have the 8010 based on what you say.

Thanks to you both for your help...
dynot is offline  
 
post #49 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-25, 08:36 AM
stx
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 121
I don't think Videotron ever sold a 8000HD. You should have a 8010HD.
stx is offline  
post #50 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-26, 04:29 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 8
I live in Gatineau and I have sara version 1.83.

ExpressVu, 9200 & 5900, Hitachi 51F510, Marantz SR5200
Ringer is offline  
post #51 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-30, 08:59 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 67
Any recent news from Videotron on this ? My last answer from Technical Service was the end of July, but I have seen mid-August in other posts. This is such a looooooong wait !

Paul.
pbir is offline  
post #52 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-30, 09:40 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbir
Any recent news from Videotron on this ? My last answer from Technical Service was the end of July, but I have seen mid-August in other posts. This is such a looooooong wait !

Paul.
See post # 46

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #53 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-01, 07:32 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gatineau Region
Posts: 56
Sorry, stopped believing their estimate... remember may, june, july.... ?
Tenshi is offline  
post #54 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-12, 10:11 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 45
Spoke to technical customer service. She spoke to her manager to get an answer for me as I explained that I have had this unit for well over a year and am tired of the excuses. Anyway when she came back to the phone she said it's coming "very soon". (pause) I think I'm pretty tired of that answer. It only been 16 months. At least she acknowledged that some customers are on beta and that it really is imminent. Right.
gary is offline  
post #55 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-16, 08:54 AM
stx
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 121
My 8010HD was updated at some point during the weekend. I now have release 1.87.16.a2. Finally, after more than one year waiting I now have the Pass-Through mode. No more manual switching between 480i and 1080i.

On the DVI side, yes, the port is now active!! However I'm getting, as expected with my Toshiba, "This HDTV doesn't support HDCP"...
stx is offline  
post #56 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-16, 09:43 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
STX,

Welcome to the club!

My contact at Videotron is not responsive this week...vacations? Unresolved DVI issue even with an updated version? Time will tell.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #57 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-16, 10:39 AM
stx
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 121
I wonder if this HDCP problem is now specific to the 8010HD. Is there any 8300HD having HDCP working with a Toshiba?

By the way, I also noticed PQ of SD channels to be a little bit improved. However the "Jail bars" effect with 480P is still there. That's why I keep using 480I.
stx is offline  
post #58 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-18, 09:55 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
STX,

The HDCP problem is specific to the SA8010HD when the DVI is connected to specific makes and models of HDTV. There is no problem with the SA8300HD's HDMI with any kind of HDTV.

The Scientific Atlanta's Explorer Club says this, concerning the DVI with the SA8000HD:

Q: When will the DVI port on my Explorer 8000HD be activated?
A: The software which activates the DVI port with HDCP is complete and has been made available to cable operators. Please contact your cable operator for availability in your area.


This morning I got an answer back from my CSR contact at Videotron. From the looks of it, he is getting a "don't bother us" kind of response from the engineering dept.

In light of Scientific Atlanta's statement that their work is complete with the DVI/HDCP activating software version, the time has come for all owners and renters of the SA8010HD DVR to contact the Videotron tech. support and put the pressure. This can be done by phone, by e-mail or by Chat with tech. support. In 80% of cases an HDTV's HDCP will interface via DVI with the HDCP of SARA version 1.87.16.a2. In 20% of cases (including my case) the new corrective software is required. So, specify the make and model HDTV you are using and get the appropriate software. The excuse that engineers need to test this is, in my opinion, a bunch of hogwash. I have 1.87.16.a2 since April 28 and HDCP works for most cases. Videotron has the corrective software version since at least July 8th, as confirmed to me by e-mail, and I fail to see what their engineering staff has done or will one day do (can do) that Scientific Atlanta hasn't done.

I would find it extraordinary for Videotron engineers to correct an HDCP handshake problem with my Toshiba and other makes of HDTV if in fact SA has not been able to do it with the corrective software version. Do these engineers even have a Toshiba HDTV with a DVI input to start with???

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371

Last edited by mfabien; 2005-08-18 at 09:57 AM.
mfabien is offline  
post #59 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-18, 11:47 AM
stx
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 121
mfabien, before I contact Videotron, what is the July 8th update supposed to fix exactly? From your Email I understand it fixes a generic HDCP problem but doesn't fix the issue with Toshiba HDTV, right?
stx is offline  
post #60 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-08-18, 12:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
The only issue with my Toshiba is the inability of the SARA version 1.87.16.a2 to get a handshake with the Toshiba's HDCP via DVI. Otherwise, the DVI is active and I have access to all of the internal data of the DVR (IPG, Settings, etc.).

The above problem is not limited to Toshiba HDTV with a DVI Input, there are other HDTV's with which the SARA version has the same problem. I don't know which other HDTV makes and models are concerned.

The corrective software from Scientific Atlanta is designed to make HDCP interactive with such HDTV's. The word mentioned by the Videotron CSR about this corrective software was that it is more "stable".

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome