DVI activation SA8000HD - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-04-15, 06:26 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Videotron support just advised me that DVI activation is now planned for mid June.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-06-21, 09:43 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
DVI activation explorer 8000 enp hd

Well it's the end of June and still no DVI activation , has anyone heard anything
pierre is offline  
post #33 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-06-21, 11:52 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,066
pierre, There was no need to start a new thread, so I've merged your post into this existing one.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #34 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-06-22, 11:06 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierre
Well it's the end of June and still no DVI activation , has anyone heard anything
To give them the benefit of the doubt, they still have another week or so. But don't hold your breath. They've been saying this for a while now and have always pushed back the date.

Although DVI supposedly doesn't have much impact on PQ, I believe I may benefit somewhat since I have an LCD RP display.
dynot is offline  
post #35 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-01, 12:02 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 138
I had to call tech support and litterally make threats that I would cancel my service if they did not activate my DVI on my 8010HD. The next day, they did by sending me the 1.87.16.2 version (still beta).

JF
jfdube is offline  
post #36 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-01, 07:28 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 138
Now that we're in July (so much for the June "promissed date"), has anyone heard about a new date for the general release of a firmware that will activate DVI for everyone (8010HD)?

SA8300HD, Panasonic TH-42PX600U Plasma, TH-42PWD8UK Plasma, PE7700 HD2+ projector, Denon THX Ultra HT gear
jfdube is offline  
post #37 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-02, 06:11 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
I'm told this will start next week. In my case it should be within 72 hours.

My DVI is active for all communications with the SA8000HD (IPG, Settings, Channel number, Diagnostic pages) except the program signal which is currently "blocked by the DVI", which really means that the HDCP protocol is not activated.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #38 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-02, 08:43 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?
dynot is offline  
post #39 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-02, 01:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynot
Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?
You can check your diagnostic pages each day (Press Select and hold until Mail LED flashes then press Info). Once you see you have 28 pages, you have the latest SARA version. Then go to page 25 (page up or page down with the remote) and see if the Protection protocol is active for DVI/HDMI.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #40 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-08, 07:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Videotron clarified my situation with the DVI connection for SA8000HD. Sara version 1.87.16.a2 does include HDCP but the protection protocol cannot get a handshake with certain HDTV's, one of which is my 57HDX82.

Videotron has received a new software version from Scientific Atlanta. It appears to be more stable than the above version. Upon completion or preliminary tests, it will be downloaded to those with version 1.87.16.a2 who have experienced HDCP problems.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #41 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-09, 06:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynot
Dumb questions....how will we know its been done and will we have to do anything to the settings (like re-run the setup)?
EDIT: Correction

As in the case of "PassThrough" which gets replaced by "DVI/HDMI Auto Fix" when the DVI connection is in place, the "Protection" recognition for line DVI/HDMI will be displayed, I believe, only when the DVI connection enables a handshake of HDCP between the terminal and the TV.

If you get SARA version 1.87.16.a2 and the DVI provides terminal info but no TV images, then your TV's HDCP and the terminal's version for HDCP activation are not compatible and you need to advise Videotron so they can download a newer and more stable version to fix the handshake problem.

Samsung LN52B750, SVS PB12-ISD, Harmony One, HD-A1, BDP-1400, Oppo DV-970HD, Yamaha RX-V371
mfabien is offline  
post #42 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-17, 12:51 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lasalle, Qc H8R 2A3,
Posts: 87
Well i live in Lasalle and as of this morning the sara version of my 8000HD is still at 1.83
apilon is offline  
post #43 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-22, 08:58 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Called their tech service 2 weeks ago and asked for an update to activate the DVI port. Guy says that I will be receiving the beta version the same day.

As of today still no update so I called again. This time I get a girl who seems clueless on what I'm talking about. (How DO these people get this job in the first place?) She checks with her supervisor and then tells me that the update is currently unavailable but will be sometime in the future. No ifs, ands, or buts about it; end of discussion.

I suspect Videotron will never upgrade the SARA to activate the DVI on the 8000HD since it will be of no benefit to them. If you think about it, cost-benefit wise it won't make sense for them because they already made their profit from 8000HD owners. Renters, assuming they're even aware of this issue, will be forced to buy the 8300HD which is what Videotron wants. I fall into the latter category and will wait till my rental period ends before I purchase the 8300.

Spending so much time testing the new software is a costly task for little benefit due probably to the miniscule demand. Frustrating for those of us waiting for it but you can't really blame them I guess when you look at it from Videotron's financial perspective.
dynot is offline  
post #44 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-23, 08:54 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ste-Adèle
Posts: 100
SA8010 software

Yesterday, I called Videotron in order to get the software that would enable the DVI port. The tech told me that it had been available since last Monday. He sent me the update and told me I was all set.

I hang up the phone and tried it, niet, he had sent me the same old software SARA 1.83. I called back and waited 15 minutes on the phone before they answered. The guy I spoke to called a level two tech who told him that there was no new software for my box which happens to be a 8010HD. I told him that this was BS since the previous tech I had talked to told me the new software had been available since last Monday, so he called another level 2 tech who told him that nothing was available.

I would find it bizare that there would be any 8000HD out there since I got the very first unit delivered to a customer by Videotron and my unit is a 8010HD.

MFabien, you tell us that you have received the SARA 1.87 a while ago, do you own a 8000HD or a 8010HD ?

This is getting confusing !

Thanx

Pierre
PierreP is offline  
post #45 of 165 (permalink) Old 2005-07-23, 09:41 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by PierreP
...my box which happens to be a 8010HD.
How do you check which model you have?
dynot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome