Note: Videotron Uses Same Equipment as Rogers - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-12-23, 10:37 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Note: Videotron Uses Same Equipment as Rogers

For those of you new to the Digital Forums, the Videotron forum is a new one that was split off from the Rogers Cable forum.

The two forums were initially one because they both use quipment form Scientific Atlanta.

You may wish to review the Rogers forums as it may contain some of your answers to SA specific questions.

Enjoy the forums.
Hugh



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-28, 04:35 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 212
Is this really true? I called videotron the other day to activate an account using a Rogers digital cable box and they told me they could not, that I would have to buy a new cable box from them...

DOUGGYD - 48" JVC - CRT-RPTV AV-48P575, Pioneer Receiver - VSX-1015TX-S,Athena Speakers, JBL PB10 Sub, XBOX 360, BEV 6120

Last edited by hugh; 2005-09-29 at 08:31 AM. Reason: Remove unecessary quoting: Please don't quote the entire previous post. It serves little purpose, makes a thread more difficult to read
douggyd is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-28, 06:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by douggyd
Is this really true? I called videotron the other day to activate an account using a Rogers digital cable box and they told me they could not, that I would have to buy a new cable box from them...

This has more to do with network security and not being able to identify stolen equipment. though either Rogers or Videotron may begin to issue a model that the other does not ( 3270?). as of now they seem to have matched each other model for model.

"I've sworn off agnosticism, which I now call cowardly atheism" James Cameron
Mole is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-29, 08:24 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 212
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mole
This has more to do with network security and not being able to identify stolen equipment. though either Rogers or Videotron may begin to issue a model that the other does not ( 3270?). as of now they seem to have matched each other model for model.
So does this mean I should be able to use my old equipment or not???

DOUGGYD - 48" JVC - CRT-RPTV AV-48P575, Pioneer Receiver - VSX-1015TX-S,Athena Speakers, JBL PB10 Sub, XBOX 360, BEV 6120
douggyd is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-29, 08:30 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,118
As a "matter of course" most cable companies will not (or will make it difficult for you) to authorize a STB not purchased or rented from them.

Having said that, most cable companies WILL activate a "legitimate" STB. What is that?

- a STB that doesn't have any debts against it like PPV
- a STB that is not still owned by another cable company or person (ie rented out instead of purchased)
- If you have moved from one city to another and the STB is yours, without debt, again, they should activate the STB.

So, if your STB is legal and you've recently moved, then they should activate it. Ask for a "level 2" CSR.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-29, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 212
Thanks. Wish me luck!

DOUGGYD - 48" JVC - CRT-RPTV AV-48P575, Pioneer Receiver - VSX-1015TX-S,Athena Speakers, JBL PB10 Sub, XBOX 360, BEV 6120
douggyd is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-09-29, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Richmond Hill, ON -- Samsung UN55C6300, Samsung HLP4663W, BellTV 9241 x2, JVC RX8000V, LG BD555C
Posts: 310
Interesting. Unless I'm mistaken Videotron has received the SARA 1.88 upgrade we are all waiting for at Rogers.

Nice...
Bruce Fan is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-11-15, 04:11 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 212
I still have had no luck in convincing Videotron to allow me to use my old Rogers box. I own it, free and clear and the model that they sold me is almost identical. Is there any way I can get around this?
Thanks,

DOUGGYD - 48" JVC - CRT-RPTV AV-48P575, Pioneer Receiver - VSX-1015TX-S,Athena Speakers, JBL PB10 Sub, XBOX 360, BEV 6120
douggyd is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-11-15, 04:14 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,118
I would try calling again and asking for a second level CSR. If you moved to one cable company from another, most cable companies will authorize the STB if they can.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2005-11-15, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 119
Videotron doesn't authorize any setup box or cable modem not provided by Videotron or one of is client.
superham is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2006-08-08, 12:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
As a rule of thumb, in my observation, Scientific Altlanta and their licensed cousins are much harder to cross provider authorise than Motorola hardware.

My understanding, with SciAtl equipment, is when a provider receives a lot of boxes from the manufacturer, they get authorisation codes for those boxes, which no other provider will have, hence their reluctance/inability to authorise them. The boxes sold retail in a market come from the provider, not the manufacturer directly.
classicsat is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2006-08-13, 09:56 AM
BB1
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by douggyd
I still have had no luck in convincing Videotron to allow me to use my old Rogers box. I own it, free and clear and the model that they sold me is almost identical. Is there any way I can get around this?
Thanks,
Any luck douggyd convincing Videotron?
BB1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome