Multiroom Installation -19 June 2013- Comments - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-04, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
Multiroom Installation -19 June 2013- Comments

Finally Vidéotron called me to schedule a technician (I had put myself on the recall list for when that function would be available) to come and install a filter outside my house in order for me to get the Multiroom functionality as of June 19th, 2013.

They initially wanted to charge me $60 for the filter install but I refused and asked to talk to they retention department. After a few discussions (They initially wanted to credit me $5/month times 12 months) the finally agreed to install the filter at no charge. Will return here after the 19th to let you know how it went and how multiroom is working.

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-05, 12:53 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 252
Thanks for the heads-up Gillest.

Do you know why there is a need for a service call to install a filter in the line.
I thought a simple software push will be capable of achieving this functionality on the new illico 2 boxes.

Must be expensive for Videotron to implement for the hundreds of customers who already have illico 2 PVR and are expecting this for free.
expressmoria is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-05, 01:33 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,941
expressmoria, I believe they use MoCA to transmit the video from the PVR to the other STB. A physical MOCA filter is necessary to prevent your MoCA signals from being transmitted to every other home on the node and interfering with their operation.
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-05, 01:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
No don`t know why except it does according to the Vidéotron rep. Agree with you that this should be software but just wondering if they have to open up some thing in the post outside for it and that is what they calll installing filters?

Most likely Dr. Dave has the right answer and this is why Videotron is attempting to have their customers foot the bill...

BTW found lot`s of info about MoCa here:

http://www.mocalliance.org/index.php

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-05, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 252
Thanks for the reply Dr. Dave and Gillest

I had a look at the MoCA FAQ and found this info concerning POE (Point of Entry) filters:

Link

How can I improve the performance of the MoCA bridge?
Installing a Point of Entry (POE) filter could possibly improve the performance of your MoCA home network. The POE filter is installed at the cable point of entry to your home and keeps the MoCA signals from leaking out of your home’s cable system. The filter actually reflects MoCA signals back in to your home coax which may boost your signal strength resulting in better performance.
expressmoria is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-05, 05:22 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
All cable companies that have deployed whole home pvr over MoCA require a tech roll to install the filter to prevent the MoCA signal from leaking back into the cable plant and causing issues for other customers. They also need to verify that the signal strength at each STB is adequate as well to accommodate the MoCA signal.
yyzlhr is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-18, 01:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 10
Called Videotron, couldn't argue to waive the 60$ fee...

EDIT: Told me it was dumb to charge me 60$ when new client that will buy new Cisco/Samsung box won't have to pay. They gave me a credit for the value of my internet service (35$). I already had a 5$/month rebate since I'm renting another HD PVR. I'm keeping the 5$/month rebate + 35$. Not enterely satisfied but better than nothing.

Last edited by jfmartel; 2013-06-18 at 03:01 PM.
jfmartel is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-19, 02:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
The Videotron tech just walked out (He arrived at 10h30am and left at 14h00). He installed 2 filters: 1 at the cable entrance to the house and another in from of the Videotron modem. He then proceeded to get my 3 decoders (2 x 4642 Hd and 1 x 8642HD) setup (by sending a code with his phone to Videotron/moca?). 1 of the 2 x 4642 would not connect to the home network and the tech spent the entire time on the phone until resolution. I would say that if he did not have any issues with that 4642 config that it would have taken half an hour total.

As far as the multiroom: BIG DECEPTION HERE... This phase of it does not allow the slaves to record anything on the 8642 for now!! You can view anything recorded but that is all.

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-19, 03:47 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 252
Thanks for the update Gillest.
Once again Videotron is pushing unfinished code to subscribers hoping that you can do the debugging for them.
Wonder what weasel words the upcoming press release would use to promote this new “multi room” functionality…
Advantage Bell Fibe TV for now.
expressmoria is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 02:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
For those interested here is a FAQ for multiroom:

http://support.videotron.com/residen...multi-room-pvr

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 05:04 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
Quote:
As far as the multiroom: BIG DECEPTION HERE... This phase of it does not allow the slaves to record anything on the 8642 for now!!
Does FibeTV allow for the slaves to record on the PVR?

Don't know much about both of these services.

Thanks for the update Gillest.
rogue17 is offline  
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 05:37 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
Yes with fibe you can record from the slave STB's

The UI is identical on all of the receivers in the home and they all have the exact same functionality
dunlop is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-20, 07:38 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
Oh, crap! So Videotron is still behind in technology.
rogue17 is offline  
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-22, 05:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
I really don't understand why, what they're pushing is nothing new at all.
Fibe has always worked like this, from day 1, every box functions like the PVR, you don't even notice you're not on the PVR.
nitra is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 2013-06-22, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
Nitra: Easy to understand that Videotron has less money/resources to invest in developing their multiroom software than Bell or they just decided that with a captive French Quebec market it is not worth the investment.

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome