Recording shows with Cisco 8642hd PVR - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-14, 08:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
Recording shows with Cisco 8642hd PVR

I finally gave up with trying to get Fibe TV without Bell's internet and rented a Cisco 8642hd PVR from Videotron.

Much nicer overall than my old 8300, but I haven't had too much time to play with it yet.

I get a discrepancy with the recording options when I pick a show to record. Some allow me to record every episode, while others only give the option to repeat the recording at that specific time

Is there a reason for this?
dunlop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-19, 06:34 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
Sorry, I don't have an answer but a question....Do you notice a difference with the picture quality over your 8300? Someone I know just got his Cisco 8642hd and he claims that the picture quality is noticeably better....
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-19, 10:05 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,118
There should be no significant difference in PQ, however, the settings in one of the STBs may be different - for example sending 1080i instead of say 720P or 480i for SD channels, etc.

Also, they may have connected to a different input on the TV and that input may have been calibrated (or not calibrated) differently. It is possible that there may have been something wrong with the 8300HD, or a setting on it.

It's also possible that a reboot would have corrected picture issues, as discussed in the following post:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...08#post1466208

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-12-28, 07:24 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
Thanks for the answer. In my case, I have to reboot my 8300HD regularly (i.e., once a month) for if I don't, it randomly fails to record scheduled shows.
EnderWiggin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome