Videotron 2012 New Channels Discussion - Page 10 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #136 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-03, 07:10 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
The Movie Network belongs to Astral. I don't know if Videotron has to pay extra or make some agreement with Astral to get the HD channels.

Or it could be a bandwidth issue.

Videotron was very agrressive with their "say no to Bell" campaign so the Astal deal did not go through.
rogue17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #137 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-04, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prax View Post
The package includes FX now so that's 3 (although I don't see why that isn't on the regular cable list). But they definitely need to get their act together and get us the other three TMN channels in HD.
You are correct, Videotron now offers 3 HD channels for $16 per month.

Long way to go to meet Bell Fibe that offers 9 HD channels for $13 per month.

As far as I am concerned, the current Movie Network offering from Videotron is not worth the current price unless they triple the HD channels or drop the monthly charge by 1/3.
expressmoria is offline  
post #138 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-10, 01:08 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Just read on Facebook that on Dec 14th videotron will be adding SE3 & SE4 in HD.
rainey is offline  
 
post #139 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-12, 01:49 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainey View Post
Just read on Facebook that on Dec 14th videotron will be adding SE3 & SE4 in HD.
The recent channel shuffle of moving HD channels to the 800+ grid appears to have freed more space for additional offerings.

More HD channels in any language are always welcome if Videotron hopes to reduce the flow of their subscribers moving to Bell Fibe.
expressmoria is offline  
post #140 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-15, 01:25 AM
MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Is it safe to presume that Bell continue to offer more English HD channels than Videotron do?
MD is offline  
post #141 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-15, 09:01 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
Absolutely!

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #142 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-15, 02:57 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 72
On top of that, the English HD channels, for the most part, are bitrate deprived. You obviously have heard of illicotech but matters are even worse than that. I really like Oasis HD and while not too long ago the bitrate was a bit over 16 Mbits/sec for a short while and now in doing a couple of recordings of 30 minutes each it is now in the 12.x Mbit/sec area.
PeterG is offline  
post #143 of 143 (permalink) Old 2012-12-15, 06:19 PM
MD
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Oy. Thanks. Looks like I'm sticking with Bell in that case.
MD is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome