Illico's HD PRV doesn't have shows "NEW" and "first aired date" info - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-19, 07:46 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Illico's HD PRV doesn't have shows "NEW" and "first aired date" info

Hi guys,

I am switching over from Starchoice to Videotron, because I took a package, which will save me some money, but I tell you, I'm not so keen on the Illico HD box.

I also have the Starchoice ( Shaw ) 630 HD Pvr, and what I love about it is this.

When you are viewing the guide, you can tell when a show is brand NEW. You get a "NEW" icon on the listing in the guide, visually - this is very nice, you know that it's a new episode. If you are flipping through the guide and see CSI listed for example, you simply press "info" and it shows you the ORIGINAL air date - something I find so handy.

Both of these must-have options are missing from the Videotron Illico HD box. :-(

So instead of complaining, I'm asking, what do you guys do to get around this ? Perhaps there's a website that shows when shows are new ? perhaps a website that shows when videotron TV listings have aired originally ?

It's a shame that Videotron doesn't deem those options important, - hopefully this could be something fixed in a firmware upgrade though... but maybe not.

A bit sad about this though I have to say :-(


attached are 2 images... the first showing the "NEW" icon telling you that the show is brand new ( never been aired before today )


and ... showing "original air date"

Last edited by David Zeno; 2011-09-19 at 07:53 PM. Reason: word spelled wrong
David Zeno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 12:52 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 78
Clearly we don't have the same definition of "must have options" , you can check http://www.tv.com or the station website .

I know that some stations have stupid practices of hiatus , breaking a season and other nonsense but it's rather rare in Quebec , when a tv show's new season begin , you can expect a new show every week and times for original and repeats are always the same .
SakeW is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 01:49 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 44
Videotron boxes don't show new episode flags or original air dates. Wait till you see the generic (and occasionally very weird) program descriptions and other unique features.

Welcome back to 1990's technology.

Next Sunday nights description for the Simpsons of Fox.

"Cartoon. Features a family of quarrelsome humans with bulging eyes, too much hair, or the lack thereof, and grotesque overbites. Comedy"

Hard to tell if it is new or a repeat, no?
stapler is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 06:57 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
Ha-ha, you are expecting way too much from Videotron. Lower your standards and you will be much happier.
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 08:02 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
The software on Videotron`s PVR`s is so far behind in features versus the other satellite/cable company's . I came from Bell and I too am really missing the record only new episode function and other features like the skip 30 sec button working etc.. etc..

If Bell would ever fix their customer service I would go back in a blink of an eye.

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
wow, pretty sad :-(

At least I can go back to Starchoice at any time because I have all the equipment, but yes I'm very disappointed in the Illico box.

Firmware fix would fix that guide up nicely. Starchoice suggests you turn your box off overnight, so that it can update, it can update firmware automatically, which is very nice.

The only reason I switched to Videotron, is the terrible signal I get during storms, - you get any amount of rain, and you get a loss of signal with the dish, sure depends on where you live, but I had Starchoice in 3 different areas and it was always the same. The new 630 hd pvr from Starchoice is terrible, it reboots for no reason, loses signal for no reason, ( even though my other older hd boxes are still GREEN ) ( green = good satelite signal ) , I was forced to change. I will be saving some money, so that's the good thing.

On a brighter note, the customer guy at Videotron told me that we can programm our Illico boxes from a computer at the office, or at home.... how true is this ? and how is this done ? do you have to hook the box up to the Internet ? or is this done on Videotron's website, and they send a signal to my Illico box through the cable line ?

thanks for all the posts, it's nice to have great info, thank you and merci bien
David Zeno is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 10:11 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
go to https://www.videotron.com/client/Customer-Centre

There is an option to record remotely. Done thru your cable connection to your pvr.

G

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 10:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Thank you for the infos !

good to know.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gillest View Post
go to https://www.videotron.com/client/Customer-Centre

There is an option to record remotely. Done thru your cable connection to your pvr.

G
David Zeno is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 12:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Jake is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
That is a cool feature, I wasn't aware that we could do that.

And nice to see that you still have so many of your old recordings, occasionally I lose them the ability access record shows.
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 01:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
Thanks Jake !

wow, so not only can you add something to the record list, but you can also see what you have on there .. all from your computer ? very cool. I really like that. I need to sign up and sign in, and check this out.

Thanks for posting the image Jake.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake View Post
David Zeno is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 06:53 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Montreal Videotron(8642,4642), Netflix, Wii, Wii U, Xbox 360 x2, PS3
Posts: 237
Be careful with the web recording option, it only works with the 8300 pvr. Videotron recently swapped my 8300 for an 8642, and guess what? Remote recording is not supported on the 8642!!!

Wii Code: 0050 5044 3338 1179
gamertag: ratovan
ratovan is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-09-20, 07:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 39
oh lovely - I just got up off the couch, and checked.... my new pvr is the 8642.

Thanks videotron :-(

btw, I'm watching Big Bang Theory on CTV HD 607, I have NO clue if this is a NEW episode or not. Videotron, and Cisco have got to fix this. This is a simple programming firmware upgrade....

this is rather disappointing :-(( I have no clue if I"m watching a re-run or not. Not good.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ratovan View Post
Be careful with the web recording option, it only works with the 8300 pvr. Videotron recently swapped my 8300 for an 8642, and guess what? Remote recording is not supported on the 8642!!!
David Zeno is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-10-12, 12:31 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
I have the 8642 and have no problems recording remotely. Just did it the other day so you should be fine.

Also, this device is being prepped to be re-programmed early 2012 and should have the information like new shows ect as part of the upgrade - that is why Videotron told me the other day. Keeping my fingers crossed
rainey is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 2011-10-12, 12:49 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Montreal Videotron(8642,4642), Netflix, Wii, Wii U, Xbox 360 x2, PS3
Posts: 237
Just checked again today and now the option to record via the web is there!

Only problem is that the display language is only in french.

Wii Code: 0050 5044 3338 1179
gamertag: ratovan
ratovan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome