Explorer 8300HD - a few channels don't work - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Explorer 8300HD - a few channels don't work

Hi,

I'm having a strange problem with my Explorer 8300HD in Montreal. On a few channels that I subscribe to, I get a black screen. The channels in question are 211 (TMN) and 716 (MPIXHD). There may be others but I haven't checked all of them. Interestingly, the HD version of TMN (711) and the non-HD version of MPIXHD (216) both work fine. A tech has been over to check the signal level and found everything to be fine, but he nevertheless replaced the splitter and all connectors as a precaution. The 8300HD diagnostic screens show that the receiver is not locked on these channels and the signal level is very low. The signal level on all the other channels is very strong.

Does anyone else have this problem? To me, as a telecom engineer, it doesn't feel like a signal problem, but rather a software issue, for example the receiver isn't looking on the right frequency for the QAMs which carry these channels.

Thanks,
cinergi
cinergi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 02:58 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,246
If you've checked your signal strength and signal/noise ratio per the FAQ and it's low on those channels, then that's the problem. This has been discussed often. You'll need to call Videotron back and have them fix with proper cabling, proper splitters if there are more and perhaps an amp.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

Different QAM frequencies can be affected differently - see the following similar discussion in the Rogers forum:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...70#post1264770

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 03:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Thanks 57. The Videotron technician has already been to my house to change the splitter (I only have one) and connectors. The signal didn't improve at all on the affected channels, and is great on all the other channels (as before). My broadband Internet is also working fine. The technician was stumped and couldn't figure it out. That's why I suspect it's not really a signal issue, but perhaps a software issue with the 8300HD not tuning to the correct frequency to receive the QAM (which would explain why the signal level is low, if the box is tuning to a frequency with no QAM on it). This is just my hypothesis, but I don't have any evidence.

-cinergi
cinergi is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-05-28, 04:03 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,246
I assume you've performed a reboot by now. Also, there might be some interference/ingress to the line - cordless phones, etc. Still, it's up to them to get this right... Good Luck.

The tech should be able to measure the signal on a laptop or other device in your home on the affected QAM at the location of the STB. If it's low on his laptop, then it's nothing to do with the STB/firmware...

Do you have another STB that you can place in that spot just for testing? You mentioned only one splitter, so I'm guessing no.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-06-02, 04:00 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 56
This might be a long shot, but I had a cascade of incrisingly annoying things in the past week happening on my 8300HD+. Could be related, maybe, because my problems started with 619 RDI-HD refusing to appear (it'S on tune-on-start). I always had to switch canal, and come back.

And before I did found the cause, many channel just stayed black unless I downscaled to 720p (push the setting buttton, 4 times up, 1 times right, select).

The culprit was the HDMI cable. For some reason, it doesn't work anymore. Yesterday, It was causing freezes on channels, some other channels were black, andit even forced many reboots. I changed to the PyPbPr - A-L/R cables that came in the box, and all problems "magically" disappeared, getting 1080i back to normal, no more de-sync with audio or drop of frames, no more reboot, image is even better then it was.

I swear I kid you not, it was only the HDMI cable, signal strenght was never an issue. Is it the HDMI Port or the cable, can't say for sure, but it's one of theses two.
jcab is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-06-02, 05:16 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Thanks jcab. I've had HDMI cable issues in the past, but I don't think that's the current problem. Even on the channels that don't work, the 8300HD on-screen displays (channel guide, recorded list, diagnostic screens) still work, so it can't be an HDMI sync issue. Furthermore, the diagnostic screens show that the signal level actually is low.

@57 - Yes, a reboot (two, actually) is the first thing I tried even before calling Videotron. I only have 1 STB so I can't test with any others unfortunately.

For the moment I've let the problem slide because I've been busy with other things, but I hope to get back to it soon.

Thanks,
cinergi
cinergi is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-06-08, 05:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
I had a similar problem when I first moved up to HD. Nat Geo HD and a few other HD channels were not working while the SD versions were fine.

A tech came and found that the wrong filter had been installed by a previous tech. Basically when you're not supposed to get any analog channels they install a filter to block those frequencies but in my case it was blocking some HD frequencies as well. He installed the correct filter and everything was ok after that.
CanuckHT is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome