mpix hd is unwatchable - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-17, 10:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
mpix hd is unwatchable

The pixelation on Mpixhd is soo bad, I usually go back to the sd version. I undestand from another forum that this is notdue to limitation of the illico ntwork but it is due to the supplier cramming 3 hd channels into one QM. Let's flood videotron customer service with our disappoint and get them to upgrade their link to the supplier. We deserve better!
bradpitt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-17, 11:03 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,119
I assume you're talking about macroblocking. There is simply no way that the SD version would be better if things are working properly. You may have a signal problem - check your signal strength and S/N ratio. Also, a proper TV optimization will minimize the effects of macroblocking.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 SA Tips

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76161 Optimization

The "supplier" (Astral) is not cramming 3 channels into one QAM, that is the service provider - in this case Videotron. Videotron have limited bandwidth, hence the use of 3 Ch/QAM for many channels. Your information was incorrect.


http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful Post.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-18, 12:03 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 38
FYI, I've been watching MPIX HD pretty regularly since it started and I have never seen any pixelation. Like 57 said -- you should probably check your system.
Fulvio is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-19, 01:26 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 165
It was my understanding that Videotron gets its TMN (+HBO & MPIX) feed from Rogers. If Rogers overcompresses the signal, it will also look like crap on Videotron.

Panasonic 50GT30 | Yamaha HTR-6063 | Energy Take Classic 5.1 | Oppo BDP-93 | Illico - 8642HD
joepro is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-19, 02:43 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Hi 57, thanks for the reply.
It's strange because all my other channels are fine but you may be right.

I was refering to *********.com. On this web papge, there's a table that indicates that there are two HD channels in QAM 72 (ie. Mpix hd at 11.88 mbps and SE2 hd at 17.86).....
The narative (which is in French) goes on the say that MPIXHD AND SPEED HD
have poor quality that varies depending on the movement on the screen. The reason for the poor quality (according to the *********.com) is Videotron receives the signal from a distributer that has already trasncoded the signal to fit 3 hd channels into one QAM.
If Joepro is correct that Videotron receives these services from Rogers, then perhaps it's Rogers that is transcoding.

But I hope you're right 57... especially since nobody else has replied that they also are having issues with MPIXHD.
However, I'll call Videotron tonight and check my sdignal for this channel and I'll let you know.
bradpitt is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-19, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
I called videotron tech support and when they moniter my line, they could see that the signal was very bad on mpixhd ...so they're sending as technicien on friday.
bradpitt is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-19, 11:58 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,119
Did you not check the signal yourself as suggested in post 2 and the link(s) provided?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-26, 05:27 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 165
Were they able to fix it, or are the issues in the source?

Panasonic 50GT30 | Yamaha HTR-6063 | Energy Take Classic 5.1 | Oppo BDP-93 | Illico - 8642HD
joepro is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-27, 12:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brossard, PQ
Posts: 276
Lightbulb

I don't think its the source.
MPIX HD is clean as a whistle chez moi.
I've watch several films since we FINALLY got access!

I have Videotron Internet, Phone & TV.
My phone was really noisy for a bit. Turns out it was an internal problem.

So...
SonyWE610Owner is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-10-27, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
There was a cabling problem at my condo and the videotron technicien resolved the issue. Mpix hd is now clean as a whistle chez moi also. They're rerunning Nashville in hd on Friday morning ...gotta set the PVR for that one.
bradpitt is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome