Videotron is able to obtain information about your TV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-05-03, 10:08 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Videotron is able to obtain information about your TV

I know HDMI was 2-way communication but I was surprised when tech support rattled off my TV model. I can only assume that my PVR records this information and sends it back to the cable company. Not sure if I like being a part of this database without my knowledge.

What do you think?
Jake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-05-03, 11:48 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
1. Not sure if this becomes part of a database or if it's "volatile".

2. When we discussed "information" from the STB with Rogers (like viewing habits), they stated that the information stays within Rogers (excepting Government or legal court order)

3. It's kind of good that they can see this since it may help with diagnosis or troublesome trends - firmware issues with certain make/model TVs, etc. - For example the issue that VT and BTV recently had with IR interference from certain LCDs.

4. I don't think anyone would hesitate to tell their service provider what TV they had if the provider asked, so this saves a step...

5. I would assume it also gives AVR information if one is connected between STB and TV?

In summary, I guess I don't have a problem with it since I would see more positives than negatives.

For the truly paranoid - connect using component video.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-05-04, 08:52 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
All good points. I forgot about the viewing habits thread. Also, in this case the troubleshooter was WAY off target.

Quote:
it may help with diagnosis
He said that my signal level was low (-11) because I was using HDMI!
Jake is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 04:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,566
my STB (Scientific Atlantic) is able to tell which resolutions my TV Supports over HDMI Conneciton since the new Sarah firmware was loaded onto it. it does not support 480i over HDMI and before it would display this as a choice, where i was able to remove it manually, but now it does not let me choose it, even if i manually select it in the settings screen. pretty neat eh? less damaged tvs
17671 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-06-20, 12:51 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Yeah I guess it serves a purpose. Now I can view the contents of my PVR online and create and delete content as well.
Jake is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome