Should I get an HD PVR? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 01:02 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Should I get an HD PVR?

I've been waffling for a couple of years about whether or not I should get the HD PVR from Videotron.

There are TV shows that I miss and would like to have seen, so there's a plus.
However the box is very expensive and I'm reading that a new box is coming soon?
Also, I'm concerned that I keep thinking of going to Bell. As long as I live in my current apartment building then I don't need to worry about Bell. But in a year I may be somewhere else, switching to Bell, and holding a discontinued HD PVR.

Is Videotron's HD PVR any better than the regular HD box (aside from the recording part)?

Thanks!
deck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 01:33 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 560
can't speak for the Videotron's PVR but after going back and forth on figuring was watching to much TV, to getting HD plus a PVR, kicking myself didn't do the PVR sooner, thing is great. Way better than that DVD-R player I picked up.

If you did switch, is there a market for used VIdeotron boxes to recover some of you money?
das75 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 09:54 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 700
A PVR changes your TV viewing habits; I rarely watch live TV anymore, because I have gotten so used to skipping commercial breaks. When I do watch live, I still record and begin watching after a 18-20 minute delay in order to skip commercials. It is very easy to sell a used SA 8300HD on lespacs.com or Craig's list.
Tanta is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 06:40 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
Since the Videotron and Rogers PVRs are identical (same manufacturer and same OS), does anybody know if a Rogers PVR will work for a Videotron subscriber, or vice versa?
Haggisboy is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-17, 07:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,118
No, the STBs only work for the specific service provider and no other provider.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=35032

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome