Sara 1.92.10.1 - New Firmware. Please read post 1 for unresponsive STBs. - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-14, 05:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 3
Smile I'm back to NORMAL :-) with SARA: 1.89.25.e8001

Wasted too much time with Videotron CS... While waiting, I did a hard reboot and now I'm back to NORMAL :-) (SARA: 1.89.25.e8001).

Everything is working PERFECT now.

Videotron guy (supervisor who consulted their media center specialist) told me they will stop pushing the updates until they have a new one that works... :-)
HD-Lover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-16, 10:23 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 160
so is there a new interface for the recording features? It's weird that the guide and playback tools are all different, but the show list and stuff is the same old interface. Or am I missing something?
bouche is offline  
post #48 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 08:57 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Check DIAGNOSTICS

Bouche that is correct. Guide and playback interface is new the rest is unchanged.

I had another ERR53 this morning. A cold reboot fixed it. I decided to look at the diagnostics (page 18) and all the hard drive information says UNAVAILABLE. Same on page 33. Playback of recorded content works.
Jake is offline  
 
post #49 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 04:32 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 57
since the firmware upgrade I've had many problems but after about 3 cold reboots my stb seemed to work normally.

Now I seem to have a new problemn related to my external drive.
When my drive is plugged in my playback is very choppy for most channels (mainly hd)
I tried cold reboot it didn't help. So I unplugged the external drive and everything works fine.
Anyone have any suggestions on what I should do. I've never had this problem before the firmware upgrade.
I might try formatting the drive but I would only do that as a last resort.
amanaks is offline  
post #50 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 06:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
I got the update a couple days ago (West Island) without really paying much attention to it. That is, until I realized how flawed it was.

I experienced many of the problems listed above, namely problems with FW/RW, pausing, slower reaction, black screen/freezing, missing recordings, etc.
Most of it was fixed with two cold reboots. The odd thing is that my other box upstairs had none of these problems as far as I'm aware of..

However, like Tanta and another poster, many (granted not all, which is weird in and of itself) of my old recordings no longer playback. They simply take me to the playback channel and that's all. I tried calling tech support twice and they tried various types of remote and local resets and even tried a rollback or two. None of it has worked so far and they've pretty much given up. Does anyone have any suggestions which do not involve me needing to format and lose all my favorite recordings?
jaipex is offline  
post #51 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 07:14 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,068
When you have problems with a recording, try a different (working) recording and then try the "old" recording. Do you have an external HDD?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 SA Tips

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful post.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #52 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 09:12 PM
jbb
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Damn it.
My box was working fine for a week with the new firmware.
But since today, both recorded programs (old ones) or live TV channels (HD or SD) are chugging and freezing every 5s or so. Unwatchable.
Tried cold reboot.
Tried removing external HDD.
No luck.
Any idea - before I call videotron?

Update:
2 hours on the phone with Videotron, tried multiple reboots, HDCP resets, downgrade of firmware: freezing problem persists! Tried to reformat both HDD (internal and external): problem persists!
Sounds like my box is dying, the compressor/decompressor chip or something.
Had a slightly below specs FDC signal strength, and some minor software anomaly at boot when checking in the Status pages (hold Delect for 5s, then Info), but supposedly cannot be the issue.
Technician will come tomorrow to review and potentially change the box - thank god I am on a rental scheme. Still, lost all my programs...
Now the question is: is it a coincidence, or the firmware update actually fried my box?

Last edited by jbb; 2010-03-17 at 11:43 PM.
jbb is offline  
post #53 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-17, 10:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
When you have problems with a recording, try a different (working) recording and then try the "old" recording. Do you have an external HDD?

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719 SA Tips

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741 Useful post.
Oh whoops, I forgot to mention that. Yes, I do have an EHD and I tried working videos both with it it plugged and unplugged. The videotron tech staff couldn't/wouldn't speculate on whether it was at fault because apparently the two hard drives sort of "fuse" once the EHD is connected, so there is no way to know whether one or the other is truly at fault.

I'll take a look at those posts. Any other suggestions?
jaipex is offline  
post #54 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 12:11 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,068
Try accessing a recording that's on the internal HDD instead of the external. Usually those would be your oldest recordings before you added the eHDD.

Make sure that the connection from the eHDD is good and that it shows in the diagnostics (around page 30 or so) and that the "percentage used" under list-preferences looks correct for two drives...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #55 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 12:26 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
apparently the two hard drives sort of "fuse" once the EHD is connected
I have never heard that before. On many occasions I recorded on the internal when the external was offline. Reconnecting the external afterwards and all was fine. However many people have reported that stuttering occurred when the EHD was online but not when it was offline. You can tell if it is accessing the EHD as the LED will blink rapidly.

What gets fused is the LIST of recordings. Perhaps they meant that.
Jake is offline  
post #56 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 04:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake View Post
I have never heard that before. On many occasions I recorded on the internal when the external was offline. Reconnecting the external afterwards and all was fine. However many people have reported that stuttering occurred when the EHD was online but not when it was offline. You can tell if it is accessing the EHD as the LED will blink rapidly.

What gets fused is the LIST of recordings. Perhaps they meant that.
Well, that's sort of what I gather was implied. I think they meant that the two hard drives sort of become one solid mass of memory when the EHD is attached. Rather, it meant they couldn't tell what was recorded on which nor could we really choose what is being recorded where (without unplugging it).

Have you ever tried playing videos with the EHD disconnected and then find that it wouldn't play because it was saved to the EHD? I noticed that when I disconnect my EHD, all the recordings remain listed, as well as the % stating how much free space is left, which further makes me wonder what is actually taped where.
jaipex is offline  
post #57 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 04:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
Try accessing a recording that's on the internal HDD instead of the external. Usually those would be your oldest recordings before you added the eHDD.

Make sure that the connection from the eHDD is good and that it shows in the diagnostics (around page 30 or so) and that the "percentage used" under list-preferences looks correct for two drives...
I have.. and can't really tell. I went through almost all of our 70-something recordings and the working ones (about 15) appear to be scattered all over without any noticeable pattern.

Sorry.. how exactly would I go about finding this diagnostics page? (though the memory/percentage used appears to be within reason.
jaipex is offline  
post #58 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 09:37 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,068
Sounds like you have access to the iHDD and not the eHDD. The index is stored on the iHDD and the programmes are recorded to the drive that has the higher percentage of space available at the time the programme is recorded.

The info on the two HDDs is in the diagnostices around page 30-35 (can't remember exactly).

That is why when you add a new eHDD, almost all the programming is recorded there - as the drive fills up, percentage-wise. Once the drives are "even" percentage-wise, then the programming alternates to each drive, but if the eHDD is larger, most of the programming still goes there.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #59 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 10:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,101
Quote:
Have you ever tried playing videos with the EHD disconnected and then find that it wouldn't play because it was saved to the EHD?
Yes. It will return you to the LIST. That is normal. We are starting to drift off-topic so if you have further questions on troubleshooting the EHD see 57's links.

Granted this firmware update has thrown a monkey wrench into the EHD owners and this is helpful. But aside from doing the cold boot (boot up EHD first) and praying to your deity that it works, there is nothing else that can be done to get your externally recorded shows back.
Jake is offline  
post #60 of 116 (permalink) Old 2010-03-18, 01:12 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 302
I thought I was ok, but my last recording had unbearable stuttering (from TMN HD). I guess I should do a little more extensive testing as I have about 3 months left on my extended warranty
dunlop is offline  
Reply

Tags
firmware

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome