Help for HDTV Tuner with Illico - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 05:04 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Unhappy Help for HDTV Tuner with Illico

Hi,

It's my first post here, but I've been scouting a bit to find an answer but I didn't found anything really clear about it...

I'm looking to buy a new HDTV on boxing day with a Illico HD Receiver. I already have a blu-ray reader, a sound card and a surround sound system with my computer. Also, it is located a few feet away from my TV, so I would like to use it to watch Blu-Ray movie. Until that, everything's fine.

What I want to do now, is record TV on my computer since I also have a 320GB hard drive that isn't use presently. In the end, all I miss to record on my computer, is the interface between the Illico receiver and my computer. I would prefer having an internal solution than an external or USB one. Also, since I could get the HD PVR for 200$ more than the normal one, I don't want to spare more than 150-175$ on this, since it will be more trouble already than just buy the PVR box and plug it.

After a week of search, it seems like there is no solution for doing that... is that right? I do want to stay in HD I'm not interested to lose resolution as I get stuff recorded on my computer.

Thanks for the answers.
Poup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-12-12, 09:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 30
Hi,
Your only solution is the Illico PVR, the QAM (various signal from Videotron) are encrypted and couldn't be recorded with a Hd capture card.
mftech is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-12-13, 11:15 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
Depending on the receiver, you might be able to use Firewire to record, so it would only cost you a cable... Take a look at this Roger's thread to get you started:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=56259
Fonceur is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-12-21, 07:34 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Good, thanks for your help!!

I should receive my new TV and all the stuff between Christmas and New Year's day. So I'll let you know if everything is working fine!
Poup is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2009-12-21, 11:49 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,118
Here's the FAQ on Recording HD.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=14099

Possibily Firewire on non-protected channels, or the Hauppauge HD PVR. I don't believe there are any other options for HD with Videotron.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome